Boyne Falls’ Matelski, Hillman’s Muszynski Named AP Class D First Team

POWERS, Mich. (AP) — North Central High School’s Jason Whitens has been named Associated Press Class D boys Player of the Year.

He averaged 22 points, eight rebounds, 5.5 assists and 2.6 steals a game this season, while making 58 percent of his field goals to lead the top-ranked Jets.

Others named to the First-Team All-State were Marcus Matelski of Boyne Falls, Andrew Kline of Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Ben Lubitz of Mio, Garrett Kraatz of Allen Park Inner-City, Derrick Edington of Pickford, Nathan Parks of Marcellus Howardsville Christian, Arthur Lyons of Lake Linden-Hubbell, Dallas Froberg of Climax-Scotts and Gunnar Libby of Hillman.

Eric Muszynski of Hillman was named AP Coach of the Year for Class D boys.

The 2016 Associated Press Class D basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters.

Player of the Year

Jason Whitens, Powers North Central, Jr.

First-Team All-State

Marcus Matelski, Boyne Falls, Sr.

Andrew Kline, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Sr.

Ben Lubitz, Mio, Sr.

Garrett Kraatz, Allen Park Inner-City, Sr.

Derrick Edington, Pickford, Jr.                         

Nathan Parks, Marcellus Howardsville Christian, Sr.

Arthur Lyons, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Sr.

Dallas Froberg, Climax-Scotts, Sr.

Gunnar Libby, Hillman, Jr.

Coach

Eric Muszynski, Hillman

Second-Team All-State (Nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel)

Jacob Wright, Owendale-Gagetown, Sr.

Colton Antes, Fulton-Middleton, Sr.

Daniel Nocerini, Crystal Falls Forest Park, Jr.

Alex Thomas, Morenci, Sr.

Joe Sigsby, Onaway, Sr.

Coach

Reggie Manville, Frankfort

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Collin Dove, Vestaburg; Daniel Everhart, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Preston Granger, Lansing Christian; Matt Havey, Lansing Christian; Qwann Crockett, Webberville; Dawson Bilski, Powers North Central; John Paramski, Newberry; Josh Hood, Newberry; Dylan Plummer, Mendon; Trey Cook, Mendon; Gabe Meriwether, Bellaire; Denver Cade, Buckley; Jaylon Rogers, Frankfort; Willie Otole, Tri-unity Christian; Jordan Anderson, Bear Lake; Hayden Niepoth, Bellaire.

Voting panel: Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; Jason Schmitt, The Oakland Press (Pontiac); Matt Wenzel, MLive-Jackson; Eric Woodyard, MLive-Flint; Corky Emrick, Sturgis Journal; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids; Matt Opfermann, MLive-Muskegon; Nate Schneider, The Morning Sun (Mt. Pleasant).