Dates and Times Announced for Postseason Matchups

Dates and times have been announced for first-round matchups in the 2016 MHSAA football postseason. Thirty-eight northern Michigan programs will embark on the playoffs this week, including four 8-player teams. 

8-Player

Region 2

Cedarville (6-3) at Engadine (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Forest Area (7-2) at Pickford (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Division 8

Region 1, District 2

Hillman (5-4) at St. Ignace (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Gaylord St. Mary (6-3) at Newberry (7-2), Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

Evart (6-3) at Frankfort (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 2, District 2

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-4) at Muskegon Catholic Central (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Vestaburg (5-4) at Beal City (6-3), Friday at 7 p.m.

Division 7

Region 1, District 1

Harbor Springs (5-4) at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0), Saturday at 1 p.m.

Region 1, District 2

Hesperia (5-4) at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Onekama (6-3) at Saugatuck (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

Whittemore-Prescott (5-4) at Flint Hamady (7-2), Saturday at 1 p.m.

Division 6

Region 1, District 1

Charlevoix (7-2) at Negaunee (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Boyne City (6-3) at Calumet (8-1), Saturday at 1 p.m.

Region 1, District 2

Houghton Lake (5-4) at Roscommon (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Tawas (6-2) at Glen Lake (7-2), Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

Harrison (5-4) at Pine River (6-3), Friday at 7 p.m.

Beaverton (6-3) at Morley Stanwood (6-3), Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 2, District 2

Lakeview (6-3) at Ravenna (7-2), Friday at 7 p.m.

Division 5

Region 1, District 1

Kalkaska (6-3) at Menominee (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Grayling (6-3) at Kingsford (6-3), Saturday at 3 p.m.

Region 1, District 2

Pinconning (6-3) at Reed City (9-0), Friday at 7 p.m.

Clare (8-1) at Chippewa Hills (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

Grant (6-3) at Muskegon Oakridge (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.,

Division 4

Region 1, District 1

Ludington (7-2) at Alma (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Division 3

Region 1, District 1

Cadillac (6-3) at East Grand Rapids (7-2), Friday at 7 p.m.

Division 2

Region 1, District 1

Traverse City West (6-3) at Traverse City Central (8-1), Friday at 7 p.m.

Categories: Football