Area Wrestlers Earn Individual State Rankings

The Michigan Wrestling Association and michigangrappler.com have released their latest Michigan high school wrestling state individual rankings.

Below is a listing of Division 2-4 rankings, with local athletes listed in bold.

Division 2

103
1. Chayse Lajoie, Gaylord (9)
2. David Stepanian, Warren Woods Tower (10)
3. Vince Perez, Tecumseh (10)
4. Riley Bettich, Stevensville Lakeshore (9)
5. Jordan Austin, New Boston Huron (10)
6. Hunter Browning, Lowell (10)
7. Nathan Young, Holly (9)
8. Josh Sunnerville, Otsego (9)
9. Zach Sykes, Fruitport (11)
10. Nick Kohorn, Lowell (9)

112
1. Corey Gamet, Parma Western (10)
2. Chaise Mayer, Warren Woods Tower (10)
3. Caleb Teague, Goodrich (10)
4. Brendan Zelenka, St. Johns (11)
5. Cameron Mahlich, Ionia (12)
6. Reese Darrow, Jackson Northwest (10)
7. Terry Vette, BC Harper Creek (11)
8. Seth Bunting, Mason (12)
9. Davynn Schneider, Allegan (12)
10. Shane Williams, Stevensville Lakeshore (9)

119
1. Elijuh Weaver, Warren Woods Tower (12)
2. Branson Proudlock, Gibraltar Carlson (11)
3. Andrew Flick, Niles (12)
4. Derek Giallombardo, Gaylord (11)
5. Emilio Sanchez, St. Johns (12)
6. James Fotis, Lowell (9)
7. Drew Hutchinson, Clio (12)
8. Asher Meekhoff, Allendale (11)
9. Cade Stephenson, Niles (12)
10. Carson Turnbow, Goodrich (10)

125
1. Dominic LaJoie, Gaylord (12)
2. Austin Franco, Niles (11)
3. Kaleob Whitford, St. Johns (10)
4. Kyle French, Marysville (12)
5. Corbyn Munson, Chelsea (11)
6. Ethan Bishop, BC Harper Creek (12)
7. Kemonte Simons, Detroit Mumford (12)
8. Mustafa Al-Aubeidy, Melvindale (12)
9. Jackson Severns, DeWitt (11)
10. Stephen Hiliker, Greenville (12)

130
1. Drew Marten, Tecumseh (12)
2. Tony Williams, Stevensville Lakeshore (11)
3. Chris Fauson, Charlotte (11)
4. Cody Orcutt, Goodrich (12)
5. Angel Perez, Allendale (12)
6. Chris Morrill, Three Rivers (11)
7. Quenten Hall, DeWitt (10)
8. Tren Bartrum, Greenville (12)
9. Larry Elliott, Redford Union (12)
10. Robert Nowik, Armada (11)

135
1. Austin Boone, Lowell (9)
2. James Whitaker, St. Johns (10)
3. Joey Schindler, Warren Woods Tower (12)
4. Josh Edmond, Orchard Lake St Mary’s (9)
5. Junior Habib, Madison Heights Lamphere (12)
6. Nathan Wynsma, Allendale (10)
7. Jordan Ringler, Cedar Springs (12)
8. Hunter Mullins, Imlay City (10)
9. Caleb Fish, Eaton Rapids (9)
10. Dominic Edwards, Goodrich (10)

140
1. Avry Mutschler, Lowell (10)
2. Luke Raczkowski, Parma Western (12)
3. Trent Lashuay, St. Johns (12)
4. Patrick Kerr, Linden (12)
5. JD Greathouse, Mason (12)
6. Brenden Hall, Niles (12)
7. James Penfold, Goodrich (10)
8. Kilion Southworth, DeWitt (11)
9. Jacob McKnight, Gaylord (9)
10. Nico Martini, Warren Woods Tower (12)

145
1. Alec Rees, Sparta (10)
2. Douglas Ferrier, Marysville (11)
3. Dawson Blank, Linden (12)
4. Mitch Findieson, Niles (12)
5. Austin O’Hearon, Eaton Rapids (11)
6. Hunter George, Eaton Rapids (12)
7. Lucas Pienton, Cedar Springs (10)
8. Gabe Bechtol, Tecumseh (11)
9. Cross Gonzales, St. Johns (11)
10. Tommy Adams, Fenton (11)

152
1. Bret Fedewa, St. Johns (12)
2. Dustin Gross, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (11)
3. Beau Caster, Marquette (12)
4. Bryce Dempsey, Lowell (12)
5. Sam York, DeWitt (11)
6. Austin Vandentoorn, Comstock Park (12)
7. Jackson Rickman, Trenton (12)
8. Levi Six, Fruitport (12)
9. Cody Carlisle, Stevensville Lakeshore (11)
10. Mason Dyke, Allendale (12)

160
1. Lucas McFarland, DeWitt (12)
2. Dylan Terrence, Flint Kearsley (12)
3. Keigan Yuhas, Lowell (11)
4. Blake Ross, Muskegon Reeths Puffer (12)
5. Gage Paul, Petoskey (12)
6. Gus Reynolds, Chelsea (11)
7. Joe Vondrasek, Owosso (12)
8. Kyle Bergmooser, Carleton Airport (11)
9. Jajuan Lovejoy, Warren Woods Tower (11)
10. Dillon Striplin, BC Pennfield (12)

171
1. Connor Charping, Trenton (12)
2. Ryan Ringler, Cedar Springs (10)
3. Nino Bastianelli, Marysville (12)
4. Gabe Larner, DeWitt (12)
5. Drake Pauwels, New Boston Huron (11)
6. Sam DeMeester, Coldwater (12)
7. Joey Hess, Edwardsburg (12)
8. Cade Dallwitz, Holly (10)
9. Austin Engle, Lowell (11)
10. Austin Cline, Edwardsburg (12)

189
1. Jelani Embree, Warren Lincoln (12)
2. Brad Wilton, Mason (12)
3. Kane Williams, Clio (12)
4. Nick Humphrey, Monroe Jefferson (12)
5. David Kruse, Lowell (11)
6. Will Feldkamp, Dexter (12)
7. Nevin Brittian, Haslett (12)
8. Joel Radvansky, Warren Woods Tower (10)
9. Brandon Byczinski, Flint Kearsley (12)
10. Honour Kline, Goodrich (10)

215
1. Eli Boulton, Lowell (12)
2. Trevor Piggott, Ionia (12)
3. Austin Keeley, Marysville (12)
4. Hunter Krueger, Adrian (11)
5. Connor Bruinius, GR Forest Hills Northern (12)
6. Isaac Weir, Stevensville Lakeshore (12)
7. Tyler Moore, Three Rivers (11)
8. Michael Visscher, Holland (12)
9. Zach Gipple, Coldwater (11)
10. Zavier Owens, Warren Lincoln (11)

285
1. Chase Beard, Allegan (12)
2. Pat DePiazza, Cedar Springs (12)
3. Evan Begeman, Riverview (12)
4. Ean Purcell, Trenton (11)
5. Tyler Hill, Stevensville Lakeshore (11)
6. Evan Gast, Byron Center (11)
7. Max Bishop, Lowell (11)
8. Riley Smith, Mason (11)
9. Blake Coffell, Goodrich (10)
10. Collin Lewis, Eaton Rapids (12)

Division 3

103
1. Sean Spidle, Powers Catholic (9)
2. Austin Kilburn, Richmond (9)
3. Hunter Assenmacher, Ida (9)
4. Jacob Porter, Perry (10)
5. Frankie Najera, Adrian Madison (12)
6. Jensen Ballinger, Jonesville (11)
7. Caleb Fairchild, Dundee (9)
8. Christian Miller, Birch Run (10)
9. Jordan Rodriguez, Chesaning (9)
10. Tristan Dycewicz, Farwell (9)

112
1. Anthony Gallagher, Perry (12)
2. Roy Costello, Richmond (12)
3. Mitchell Christensen, Essexville Garber (11)
4. Brandon Wireman, Ida (11)
5. Bray Haynes, Chippewa Hills (10)
6. Jonathon White, Dundee (10)
7. Devyn Begley, Constantine (11)
8. Kael Bunce, Stockbridge (9)
9. Cole Jackson, Lakewood (11)
10. Devon Richmond, Flat Rock (12)

119
1. Spencer Good, Lumen Christi (12)
2. Dakota Greer, Howard City TCA (11)
3. Kaden Ellis, Chippewa Hills (12)

4. Dakota Tatro, Millington (11)
5. Christian Killion, Dundee (9)
6. AJ Geyer, Lake Fenton (12)
7. Stuart Massa, Hemlock (12)
8. Damian Flores, Wyoming Kellogg (10)
9. Macintyre Breece, Birch Run (9)
10. Kyle Schaaf, Clare (10)

125
1. Hunter Corcoran, Lake Fenton (12)
2. Jacob Spiess, Perry (11)
3. Amante Young, Clare (11)
4. Eric Spidle, Flint Powers (11)
5. Jon Maag, Lakewood (11)
6. Reese Wallis, Montrose (11)
7. Tanner Astrauskas, Howard City TCA (10)
8. Mason Hayes, Chippewa Hills (10)

9. Mitch White, Whitehall (11)
10. John Botkins, Caro (10)

130
1. Cooper Gunnells, Columbia Central (12)
2. Trevor Robinson, Shepherd (10)
3. Blain Wood, Caro (11)
4. Anthony Trudo, Capac (11)
5. Nick Felt, Shelby (10)
6. Trevor Briggs, Corunna (10)
7. McAllister McAvoy, Dundee (10)
8. Jagarr Jenerou, Grant (11)
9. Desmond Gardner, Portland (11)
10. Luke Stephens, Imlay City (9)

135
1. Jarrett Trombley, Lake Fenton (11)
2. Nolan Saxton, Chippewa Hills (12)
3. Mason Breece, Birch Run (11)
4. Dallas Sortor, Ida (11)
5. Keenan Gunnells, Columbia Central (12)
6. Dominick Haynes, Whitehall (12)
7. Adam Bruce, Gladstone (10)
8. Gavin Miller, Ogemaw Heights (12)
9. Alex Rosas, Alma (11)
10. Brad Payne, Montrose (12)

140
1. DJ Daniels, Caro (10)
2. Zach Bellaire, Dundee (11)
3. Joey Hayden, Croswell-Lexington (12)
4. Levi Stoll, Ogemaw Heights (12)
5. Seth Barnier, Ida (11)
6. Owen VanAtter, Richmond (12)
7. Tyler McCallum, Charlevoix (12)
8. Austin Young, Chippewa Hills (10)
9. Wade Muma, Beaverton (12)

10. Josh Thommen, Whitehall (11)
 

145
1. Tylor Orrison, Dundee (11)
2. Jaycob Sharp, Chippewa Hills (11)
3. Sean Trombley, Lake Fenton (10)
4. Charlie Newton, Essexville Garber (11)
5. Brady Payne, Millington (12)
6. Alex Roberts, Richmond (11)
7. Ben Behrenwald, Howard City TCA (12)
8. Trevor Povolo, Kingsford (10)
9. Paul Scaramuzzino, Croswell-Lexington (10)
10. Devin Miller, Portland (11)

152
1. Sean Sterling, Dundee (12)
2. Glenn Beardsley, Farwell (12)
3. Jacob Shoop, Mason County Central (12)

4. Alex Motylinski, Dundee (12)
5. Jackson Nevadomski, Lake Fenton (11)
6. Sage Gonzales, Alma (12)
7. Isaiah Dole, Clare (11)
8. Hayden Maus, Portland (12)
9. Kyle Cassiday, Beaverton (10)
10. Gavin Morgan, Mt Morris EAJ (9)

160
1. Trevor Patterson, Chesaning (12)
2. David Dumond, Corunna (12)
3. JoJo Dowdell, Whitehall (12)
4. Dylan Briggs, Corunna (12)
5. David Spedowski, Chippewa Hills (11)
6. Keagan Silverthorn, Croswell Lexington (12)
7. Matt Mullholland, Otisville Lakeville (12)
8. Owen Guilford, Portland (10)
9. Kayleb Venema, Whitehall (9)
10. David Kaltz, Richmond (11)

171
1. Collin Lieber, Croswell-Lexington (12)
2. Cash Thompson, Lakewood (12)
3. Hunter Gasper, Chesaning (12)
4. Dominick Reo, Paw Paw (12)
5. Ethan Weatherspoon, Napoleon (10)
6. Austin Demeuse, Gladstone (12)
7. Kyle Motylinski, Dundee (11)
8. Kolten Lauer, Perry (12)
9. Paul Streeter, Sanford Meridian (12)
10. Hart Smalley, Clare (12)

189
1. Colton McKiernan, Richmond (11)
2. Aaron Bolo, Iron Mt-Norway (12)
3. Anthony Reo, Paw Paw (11)
4. Luke Henderson, Chippewa Hills (12)
5. Jake Lemerand, Hillsdale (11)
6. Kyle Reinhart, Dundee (11)
7. Eric Cassiday, Beaverton (11)
8. Taylor Jackson, Corunna (12)
9. Kris Roche, Frankenmuth (12)
10. Rylee Schultz, Grant (12)

215
1. Brandon Whitman, Dundee (11)
2. Jared Roehl, Millington (12)
3. Tyden Ferris, Delton Kellogg (11)
4. Billy Koepf, Chippwa Hills (11)
5. Tyler Marino, Richmond (11)
6. Lucas Prater, Howard City TCA (12)
7. James Smith, Lakeview (12)

8. Zach Morris, Ovid Elsie (11)
9. Robert Jewell, Algonac (12)
10. Esteban Villalobos, Delton Kellogg (12)

285
1. Trent Hillger, Lake Fenton (12)
2. Luke Tromp, Lakewood (12)
3. Brandon Blair, Corunna (12)
4. Luke Cortez, Corunna (12)
5. Andrew Vinton, Chippewa Hills (11)
6. Mike Nykoriak, Algonac (10)
7. Kane Pyonk, Otisville Lakeville (12)
8. August Aiken, Richmond (12)
9. Devon Forrest, Dundee (12)
10. Michael Pizziola, Negaunee (12)

Division 4

103
1. Reese Fry, Manchester (11)
2. Robert Altland, Hart (10)
3. Daniel Villalobos, Bangor (11)
4. Nolan Datema, Carson City-Crystal (10)
5. Ben Modert, Bronson (9)
6. Tyler Cowdry, Cass City (12)
7. Jannya Boorman, Addison (9)
8. Carlito Lilly, Laingsburg (12)
9. Cody Sanchez, Marlette (12)
10. Nathan Brewer, Ishpeming Westwood (10)

112
1. Noah Comar, Clinton (10)
2. Tucker Sholl, Hudson (10)
3. Brenden Spencer, Roscommon (11)
4. Noah Cantu, Hart (10)
5. Seth Harvey, Addison (12)
6. Nik Andavarde, Mendon (11)
7. Jamison Ward, Carson City-Crystal (9)
8. Landyn Vanwyk, Lawton (9)
9. Ash Stokes, Marcellus (11)
10. Nick Baldwin, Lawton (10)

119
1. Jordan Hamdan, Hudson (10)
2. Khalil Moten, Flint Beecher (10)
3. Tyler Teague, Springport (12)
4. Owen Flowers, Decatur (12)
5. Tommy Malloy, New Lothrop (11)
6. Hunter Baker, Vassar (11)
7. Dylan Amm, Lawton (10)
8. Trey Shafer, Reading (12)
9. Jacob Bosley, Hart (11)
10. Elijah Sanchez, Sand Creek (12)

125
1. Robert LeFevre, Erie Mason (12)
2. Kyle Black, White Pigeon (10)
3. Coy Helmuth, Decatur (12)
4. Carson Price, Hudson (10)
5. Calvin Moten, Flint Beecher (12)
6. Anthony Mack, Dansville (11)
7. Skylar Crespo, Mendon (10)
8. Evan Jones, Kent City (10)
9. Rayden Roggow, Athens (9)
10. Dylan Kiester, Ravenna (12)

130
1. Robert Rogers, Burton Bentley (11)
2. Spencer Fox, Schoolcraft (12)
3. Andrew Park, Pine River (11)
4. Connor Krupp, New Lothrop (11)
5. Christian Lefler, Mayville (12)
6. Dakota Knieper, Addison (11)
7. Matthew Grant, Onaway (9)
8. Danny Rowe, Roscommon (12)
9. Scotty Torres, Hudson (11)
10. Carlos Diaz, Kent City (11)

135
1. Ethan Woods, Manchester (12)
2. Noah Teague, Springport (11)
3. Austin Wolford, New Lothrop (10)
4. Connor Baldwin, Erie Mason (11)
5. Nate Weber, White Pigeon (11)
6. Blake Armstrong, Kent City (11)
7. Brock Nelson, Pine River (9)
8. Aris Morgan, Mancelona (12)

9. Isaac Howd, St. Louis (10)
10. Owen Hilgendorf, Fulton (12)

140
1. Sean O’Hearon, Springport (12)
2. Ethan May, Decatur (12)
3. Zach Young, Hesperia (11)
4. Jayce Kuehnlein, St. Louis (11)
5. Braxton Seida, Carson City-Crystal (10)
6. Bowen Clingenpeel, Addison (11)
7. Jake LaValley, Mayville (12)
8. Ben Hulley, Mayville (12)
9. Ethan Lopresto, Reading (10)
10. Easton Maus, Concord (11)

145
1. Noah Nieman, Blissfield (12)
2. Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia (11)
3. Jake Davis, St. Louis (11)
4. Anthony Johnson, Oscoda (11)
5. Hunter Eurich, Mio (11)
6. Brady Tate, Hart (12)
7. Jacob Todd, Union City (12)
8. Spencer Shook, Carson City-Crystal (12)
9. Malik Ray, Hudson (11)
10. Zach Lefler, Mayville (12)

152
1. Gerrit Yates, Hesperia (11)

2. Konor Holton, St Louis (12)
3. Bryant Moore, Sand Creek (12)
4. Hunter Dart, Addison (11)
5. Ethan Sharp, Schoolcraft (12)
6. Wyatt Dickson, Cass City (11)
7. Carlos Garza, Hart (12)
8. Frank Ulrich, Maple Valley (11)
9. Arturo Perez, Hart (12)
10. Zach Riley, New Lothrop (10)

160
1. Wyatt Cool, Mendon (11)
2. Zac Menck, Lawton (11)
3. Tanner Gonzales, Manistique (12)
4. Jonny Stid, Dansville (12)
5. Donovan Underwood, Addison (11)
6. Hunter Sweatland, St Charles (11)
7. Payton Hunt, Martin C-S (11)
8. Michael Nuyen, Decatur (12)
9. Noah Strine, Reading (12)
10. Colton Johns, Union City (11)

171
1. David Erwin, Bronson (12)
2. Dylan Smith, Bad Axe (12)
3. Zac Checkley, Decatur (12)
4. Ridge Schutte, Whittemore-Prescott (10)
5. Demetrius Gooley, Flint Beecher (12)
6. Hunter Rummler, White Pigeon (12)
7. William Hartz, Sandusky (12)
8. Joe Rigling, Pine River (12)
9. Noah Eshuis, Martin C-S (12)
10. Sam Burge, Niles Brandywine (12)

189
1. Tylor Grames, Hudson (12)
2. Erik Birchmeier, New Lothrop (12)
3. Mason Rife, Webberville (12)
4. Jordan Good, Manchester (12)
5. Ernie Diaz, St. Louis (11)
6. Brian Yeakey, Carson City-Crystal (9)
7. Charlie Hass, Bad Axe (12)
8. Raden Holmes, Pine River (12)
9. Cole Houtz, Bronson (11)
10. Trent Sexton, Clinton (11)

215
1. Devon Kozel, Bangor (12)
2. Nick Cooper, Springport (12)
3. Zach Bailey, Hudson (12)
4. Jason Craig, Lawton (12)
5. TJ Moore, Cass City (12)
6. Ethan Simmons, Martin C-S (12)
7. Caleb Bangerter, Blissfield (12)
8. Austin Popp, Clinton (12)
9. Chase Gibson, Bronson (11)
10. Luke Overweg, Springport (11)

285
1. Logan Kennedy, Decatur (12)
2. Brock Johnson, Muskegon CC (12)

3. Brad Gierman, Brown City (12)
4. Charlie Prescott, Whittemore-Prescott (11)
5. Nathan Caudill, Bronson (12)
6. Jackson Schenk, Mayville (11)
7. Thomas Tiepel, Roscommon (12)
8. Jon Zoscsak, Mason County Central (12)

9. Lukas Fortune, Brown City (12)
10. Isiah Krizek, Hudson (10)

Categories: Wrestling