Twenty-One Area Athletes Named MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists

The Michigan High School Athletic Association announced its list of 120 finalists for its 28th annual Scholar-Athlete Awards on Friday.

Presented by Farm Bureau Insurance, 32 individuals from Class A-D schools will be awarded a $1,000 scholarship.

Of the 120 finalists, 21 attend area schools.

Scholarships will be awarded to 12 student-athletes from Class A, eight from Class B, six from Class C and four from Class D.

To be eligible for the scholarship, student-athletes must have a grade point average of 3.50 and have previously won a varsity letter in at least one sport that has an MHSAA sponsored postseason tournament. Scholarship recipients will be announced in February, with winners being recognized during halftime of the Class C boys basketball final on March 25.

BOYS CLASS A

Trevor Roznowski, Alpena

Jordan George-Nwogu, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Nathan Jones, Battle Creek Lakeview

Jonah Kamoo, Birmingham Groves

Ben Williams, Birmingham Seaholm

Andrew R Twiford, Byron Center

Eric Bach, Coldwater

Kameron Miller, Coldwater

Christopher Baird, Detroit Catholic Central

Jackson Ross, Detroit Catholic Central

Justin Beemer, Fenton

Steven Stine, Fraser

Dominic LaJoie, Gaylord

Drew VanAndel, Grand Haven

Michael Gumbko, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Connor K Fischer, Grandville

Michael Visscher, Holland

Tyler Opdycke, Livonia Churchill

Varun R Shanker, Midland Dow

Gary R O’Brien III, Riverview

Aidan Carichner, Saline

Connor Bryant Meehan, Saline

Matthew J Polzin, Sturgis

Andrew Long, White Lake Lakeland

GIRLS CLASS A

Kaitlyn Coons, Cedar Springs

Lindsay Duca, East Grand Rapids

Sarah Kurpiers, Farmington Hills Mercy

Jocelyn Prinz, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Paige Hallock, Greenville

Landon Kemp, Greenville

Amber Nicole Manitowabi-Huebner, Marquette

Alex Wilkinson, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg

Caroline Szabo, Midland Dow

Jordan Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores

Emma Streveler, New Baltimore Anchor Bay

Alexa Scroggie, New Boston Huron

Elizabeth Stockert, New Boston Huron

Allissa Wight, New Boston Huron

Katelyn Jones, Owosso

Jalynn Byers, Petoskey

Mackenzie Carano, Pinckney

Sydney Asuncion, Rochester

Allyson Faulkner, Rockford

Harmony Groves, Sturgis

Maggie Dutmers, Traverse City Central

Hunter Kehoe, Traverse City West

Nikki Sorgi, Utica Ford

Aubrey Fetzer, Warren Cousino

BOYS CLASS B

Brayden Huddleston, Benzie Central

Tait Morrissey, Big Rapids

Michael Bian, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Michael J Gussert, Cadillac

Christopher A Roush, Chelsea

Collin Lieber, Croswell-Lexington

Evan Latham, Dearborn Divine Child

Adam Kozinski, Edwardsburg

Patrick Johns, Marine City

Richard Dominick Reo III, Paw Paw

Brendan Gered Fraser, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Ryley Alaspa, Sault Ste. Marie

Ryan Sanderson, Sault Ste. Marie

Josef Hissom, Spring Lake

Andrew D Marten, Tecumseh

Cade Smeznik, Yale

GIRLS CLASS B

Emma Nowak, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Michel Faliski, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Jasmine Harper, Clare

Madeline Filiatraut, Dearborn Divine Child

Sasha Hartje, Detroit Country Day

Noelle Kraus, Edwardsburg

Peyton Rellinger, Gladwin

Lindsey Shearer, Gladwin

Erika Freyhof, Hamilton

Morgan Colling, Houghton

Haley Heldt, Midland Bullock Creek

Megan Aalberts, Otsego

Raechel K McKiernan, Richmond

Kylie Hutchinson, Shepherd

Kim Anh Nguyen, Wyoming Kelloggsville

Gabrielle Smith, Yale

BOYS CLASS C

Clark Brady, Bad Axe

Spencer Fisher, Blissfield

Jonathan Lutchka, Grass Lake

Sam Bailey, Harbor Springs

Ashok Ravindran, Ishpeming

Joseph Rigling, Leroy Pine River

Alexander Dixon, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic

Jacob Shoop, Mason County Central

Bryce J Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia

Nicholas Hammond, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Tyler Brant, Watervliet

Cameron Rendo, Watervliet

GIRLS CLASS C

Kelsey Wyman, Blissfield

Madeline Wu, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Khora Swanson, Ishpeming

Hope Baldwin, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep

Quinn Epkey, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep

Keilene Renae Elmer, Lincoln Alcona

Bailey Downs, Munising

Maysa Sitar, Newberry

Mary Hoopes, North Muskegon

Brenna Wirth, Pewamo-Westphalia

Sidney Linck, Ravenna

Madison Bryce, St. Charles

BOYS CLASS D

Jacob Single, Adrian Lenawee Christian

Jacob Martin, Athens

Richard Steffan, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Elijah Newton, Central Lake

Jace Feldpausch, Fowler

Brian A Price, Mio

Nicholas Morgenstern, Muskegon Catholic Central

Seth Polfus, Powers North Central

GIRLS CLASS D

Rachel Hiveley, Au Gres-Sims

Allyson Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian

Alexa Destrampe, Lake Linden-Hubbell

Jade Sibley, Marcellus

Mary Leighton, Mendon

Alexis McConnell, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Grace Alvesteffer, Pentwater

Rhiley Hubert, Rapid River