Fifty-Four Area Wrestlers Earn Individual Rankings

Ahead of next week’s districts, the Michigan Wrestling Association and michigangrappler.com have released their latest high school state individual rankings.

Division 2

103
1. Chayse Lajoie, Gaylord (9)
2. David Stepanian, Warren Woods Tower (10)
3. Vince Perez, Tecumseh (10)
4. Riley Bettich, Stevensville Lakeshore (9)
5. Jordan Austin, New Boston Huron (10)
6. Hunter Browning, Lowell (10)
7. Nathan Young, Holly (9)
8. Josh Sunnerville, Otsego (9)
9. Zach Sykes, Fruitport (11)
10. Jacob Reece, Edwardsburg (9)

112
1. Corey Gamet, Parma Western (10)
2. Chaise Mayer, Warren Woods Tower (10)
3. Caleb Teague, Goodrich (10)
4. Brendan Zelenka, St. Johns (11)
5. Cameron Mahlich, Ionia (12)
6. Reese Darrow, Jackson Northwest (10)
7. Terry Vette, BC Harper Creek (11)
8. Seth Bunting, Mason (12)
9. Davynn Schneider, Allegan (12)
10. Shane Williams, Stevensville Lakeshore (9)

119
1. Elijuh Weaver, Warren Woods Tower (12)
2. Branson Proudlock, Gibraltar Carlson (11)
3. Austin Franco, Niles (11)
4. Andrew Flick, Niles (12)
5. Derek Giallombardo, Gaylord (11)
6. James Fotis, Lowell (9)
7. Drew Hutchinson, Clio (12)
8. Emilio Sanchez, St. Johns (12)
9. Asher Meekhoff, Allendale (11)
10. Cade Stephenson, Niles (12)

125
1. Dominic LaJoie, Gaylord (12)
2. Kaleob Whitford, St. Johns (10)
3. Kyle French, Marysville (12)
4. Corbyn Munson, Chelsea (11)
5. Ethan Bishop, BC Harper Creek (12)
6. Kemonte Simons, Detroit Mumford (12)
7. Mustafa Al-Aubeidy, Melvindale (12)
8. Jackson Severns, DeWitt (11)
9. Stephen Hiliker, Greenville (12)
10. Peter Deaton, Mattawan (11)

130
1. Drew Marten, Tecumseh (12)
2. Tony Williams, Stevensville Lakeshore (11)
3. Chris Fauson, Charlotte (11)
4. Cody Orcutt, Goodrich (12)
5. Quenten Hall, DeWitt (10)
6. Tren Bartrum, Greenville (12)
7. Larry Elliott, Redford Union (12)
8. Angel Perez, Allendale (12)
9. Chris Morrill, Three Rivers (11)
10. Jake Justice, Farmington (11)

135
1. Austin Boone, Lowell (9)
2. James Whitaker, St. Johns (10)
3. Joey Schindler, Warren Woods Tower (12)
4. Josh Edmond, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (9)
5. Nathan Wynsma, Allendale (10)
6. Jordan Ringler, Cedar Springs (12)
7. Caleb Fish, Eaton Rapids (9)
8. Junior Habib, Madison Hts Lamphere (12)
9. Dominic Edwards, Goodrich (10)
10. Garrett Nyswaner, Clio (11)

140
1. Luke Raczkowski, Parma Western (12)
2. Avry Mutschler, Lowell (10)
3. Trent Lashuay, St. Johns (12)
4. JD Greathouse, Mason (12)
5. Patrick Kerr, Linden (12)
6. Brenden Hall, Niles (12)
7. James Penfold, Goodrich (10)
8. Kilion Southworth, DeWitt (11)
9. Jacob McKnight, Gaylord (9)
10. Nico Martini, Warren Woods Tower (12)

145
1. Alec Rees, Sparta (10)
2. Austin O’Hearon, Eaton Rapids (11)
3. Douglas Ferrier, Marysville (11)
4. Dawson Blank, Linden (12)
5. Mitch Findieson, Niles (12)
6. Hunter George, Eaton Rapids (12)
7. Lucas Pienton, Cedar Springs (10)
8. Gabe Bechtol, Tecumseh (11)
9. Corbin Choummonivong, Holland (11)
1.0 Cross Gonzales, St. Johns (11)

152
1. Bret Fedewa, St. Johns (12)
2. Dustin Gross, Dearborn Hts Annapolis (11)
3. Sam York, DeWitt (11)
4. Beau Caster, Marquette (12)
5. Bryce Dempsey, Lowell (12)
6. Jackson Rickman, Trenton (12)
7. Levi Six, Fruitport (12)
8. Cody Carlisle, Stevensville Lakeshore (11)
9. Steven Dunmire, Warren Fitzgerald (11)
10. Austin Frederick, Warren Woods Tower (11)

160
1. Lucas McFarland, DeWitt (12)
2. Dylan Terrence, Flint Kearsley (12)
3. Keigan Yuhas, Lowell (11)
4. Blake Ross, Muskegon Reeths Puffer (12)
5. Gage Paul, Petoskey (12)
6. Gus Reynolds, Chelsea (11)
7. Sage Serbenta, GR Christian (9)
8. Joe Vondrasek, Owosso (12)
9. Kyle Bergmooser, Carleton Airport (11)
10. Jajuan Lovejoy, Warren Woods Tower (11)

171
1. Connor Charping, Trenton (12)
2. Ryan Ringler, Cedar Springs (10)
3. Nino Bastianelli, Marysville (12)
4. Gabe Larner, DeWitt (12)
5. Drake Pauwels, New Boston Huron (11)
6. Sam DeMeester, Coldwater (12)
7. Joey Hess, Edwardsburg (12)
8. Cade Dallwitz, Holly (10)
9. Austin Engle, Lowell (11)
10. Zach Bowling, Monroe Jefferson (12)

189
1. Jelani Embree, Warren Lincoln (12)
2. Brad Wilton, Mason (12)
3. Kane Williams, Clio (12)
4. Will Feldkamp, Dexter (12)
5. Nick Humphrey, Monroe Jefferson (12)
6. David Kruse, Lowell (11)
7. Nevin Brittian, Haslett (12)
8. Joel Radvansky, Warren Woods Tower (10)
9. Honour Kline, Goodrich (10)
10. Dalton Ballantine, Clio (12)

215
1. Eli Boulton, Lowell (12)
2. Trevor Piggott, Ionia (12)
3. Hunter Krueger, Adrian (11)
4. Austin Keeley, Marysville (12)
5. Connor Bruinius, GR Forest Hills Northern (12)
6. Isaac Weir, Stevensville Lakeshore (12)
7. Tyler Moore, Three Rivers (11)
8. Michael Visscher, Holland (12)
9. Zach Gipple, Coldwater (11)
10. Zavier Owens, Warren Lincoln (11)
285
1. Chase Beard, Allegan (12)
2. Pat DePiazza, Cedar Springs (12)
3. Evan Begeman, Riverview (12)
4. Ean Purcell, Trenton (11)
5. Tyler Hill, Stevensville Lakeshore (11)
6. Evan Gast, Byron Center (11)
7. Max Bishop, Lowell (11)
8. Riley Smith, Mason (11)
9. Collin Lewis, Eaton Rapids (12)
10. Blake Coffell, Goodrich (10)

Division 3

103
1. Sean Spidle, Powers Catholic (9)
2. Austin Kilburn, Richmond (9)
3. Hunter Assenmacher, Ida (9)
4. Jacob Porter, Perry (10)
5. Frankie Najera, Adrian Madison (12)
6. Jensen Ballinger, Jonesville (11)
7. Caleb Fairchild, Dundee (9)
8. Christian Miller, Birch Run (9)
9. Jordan Rodriguez, Chesaning (9)
10. Tristan Dycewicz, Pinconning (9)

112

1. Anthony Gallagher, Perry (12)
2. Roy Costello, Richmond (12)
3. Mitchell Christensen, Essexville Garber (11)
4. Brandon Wireman, Ida (11)
5. Devyn Begley, Constantine (11)
6. Bray Haynes, Chippewa Hills (10)
7. Jonathon White, Dundee (10)
8. Hamadi Lugendo, Sexton (11)
9. Kael Bunce, Stockbridge (9)
10. Cole Jackson, Lakewood (11)

119
1. Spencer Good, Lumen Christi (12)
2. Dakota Greer, Tri-County (11)
3. Kaden Ellis, Chippewa Hills (12)

4. Christian Killion, Dundee (9)
5. AJ Geyer, Lake Fenton (12)
6. Dakota Tatro, Millington (11)
7. Stuart Massa, Hemlock (12)
8. Damian Flores, Wyoming Kellogg (10)
9. Macintyre Breece, Birch Run (9)
10. Kyle Schaaf, Clare (10)

125
1. Hunter Corcoran, Lake Fenton (12)
2. Jacob Spiess, Perry (11)
3. Reese Wallis, Montrose (11)
4. Eric Spidle, Flint Powers (11)
5. Jeff Crouch, Manistee (12)
6. Jon Maag, Lakewood (11)
7. Tanner Astrauskas, Tri-County (10)
8. Mason Hayes, Chippewa Hills (10)
9. Amante Young, Clare (11)

10. Josh Rankin, Michigan Center (10)

130
1. Cooper Gunnells, Columbia Central (12)
2. Trevor Robinson, Shepherd (10)
3. Keenan Gunnells, Columbia Central (12)
4. Blain Wood, Caro (11)
5. Anthony Trudo, Capac (11)
6. Nick Felt, Shelby (10)
7. Desmond Gardner, Portland (11)
8. Trevor Briggs, Corunna (10)
9. McAllister McAvoy, Dundee (10)
10. Jagarr Jenerou, Grant (11)

135
1. Jarrett Trombley, Lake Fenton (11)
2. Nolan Saxton, Chippewa Hills (12)
3. Mason Breece, Birch Run (11)
4. Dallas Sortor, Ida (11)
5. Adam Bruce, Gladstone (10)
6. Alex Rosas, Alma (11)
7. Hayden Bastian, Richmond (10)
8. Dominick Haynes, Whitehall (12)
9. Matt Lipka, Montague (11)
10. Brad Payne, Montrose (12)

140
1. DJ Daniels, Caro (10)
2. Zach Bellaire, Dundee (11)
3. Joey Hayden, Croswell-Lexington (12)
4. Levi Stoll, Ogemaw Heights (12)
5. Camden Alden, Charlevoix (12)
6. Seth Barnier, Ida (11)
7. Tyler McCallum, Charlevoix (12)
8. Austin Young, Chippewa Hills (10)
9. Wade Muma, Beaverton (12)
10. Josh Thommen, Whitehall (11)

145
1. Glenn Beardsley, Farwell (12)
2. Tylor Orrison, Dundee (11)
3. Jaycob Sharp, Chippewa Hills (11)
4. Brady Payne, Millington (12)
5. Alex Roberts, Richmond (11)
6. Sean Trombley, Lake Fenton (10)
7. Charlie Newton, Essexville Garber (11)
8. Ben Behrenwald, Tri-County (12)
9. Trevor Povolo, Kingsford (10)
10. Paul Scaramuzzino, Croswell-Lexington (10)

152
1. Sean Sterling, Dundee (12)
2. Jacob Shoop, Mason County Central (12)
3. Alex Motylinski, Dundee (12)
4. JoJo Dowdell, Whitehall (12)
5. Jackson Nevadomski, Lake Fenton (11)
6. Austin Vandentoorn, Comstock Park (12)
7. Sage Gonzales, Alma (12)
8. Isaiah Dole, Clare (11)
9. Hayden Maus, Portland (12)
10. Kyle Cassiday, Beaverton (10)

160
1. Trevor Patterson, Chesaning (12)
2. David Dumond, Corunna (12)
3. Dylan Briggs, Corunna (12)
4. David Spedowski, Chippewa Hills (11)
5. Keagan Silverthorn, Croswell Lexington (12)
6. Matt Mullholland, Otisville Lakeville (12)
7. Owen Guilford, Portland (10)
8. Gerad Bott, Swan Valley (12)
9. Kayleb Venema, Whitehall (9)
10. David Kaltz, Richmond (11)

171
1. Collin Lieber, Croswell-Lexington (12)
2. Cash Thompson, Lakewood (12)
3. Hunter Gasper, Chesaning (12)
4. Dominick Reo, Paw Paw (12)
5. Kolten Lauer, Perry (12)
6. Ethan Weatherspoon, Napoleon (10)
7. Kyle Motylinski, Dundee (11)
8. Hart Smalley, Clare (12)
9. Austin Demeuse, Gladstone (12)
10. Robert Granberry, Chippewa Hills (11)

189
1. Colton McKiernan, Richmond (11)
2. Aaron Bolo, Iron Mt-Norway (12)
3. Anthony Reo, Paw Paw (11)
4. Luke Henderson, Chippewa Hills (12)
5. Jake Lemerand, Hillsdale (11)
6. Kris Roche, Frankenmuth (12)
7. Kyle Reinhart, Dundee (11)
8. Taylor Jackson, Corunna (12)
9. Tim Millerov, Caro (12)
10. Mike VanSumeren, Essexville Garber (12)
215
1. Brandon Whitman, Dundee (11)
2. Jared Roehl, Millington (12)
3. Tyden Ferris, Delton Kellogg (11)
4. Billy Koepf, Chippewa Hills (11)
5. Tyler Marino, Richmond (11)
6. Lucas Prater, Tri-County (12)
7. James Smith, Lakeview (12)

8. Zach Morris, Ovid Elsie (11)
9. Robert Jewell, Algonac (12)
10. Esteban Villalobos, Delton Kellogg (12)

285
1. Trent Hillger, Lake Fenton (12)
2. Luke Tromp, Lakewood (12)
3. Brandon Blair, Corunna (12)
4. Andrew Vinton, Chippewa Hills (11)
5. Mike Nykoriak, Algonac (10)
6. Kane Pyonk, Otisville Lakeville (12)
7. August Aiken, Richmond (12)
8. Devon Forrest, Dundee (12)
9. Michael Pizziola, Negaunee (12)
10. Jacob Cleypool, Hopkins (11)

Division 4

103
1. Reese Fry, Manchester (11)
2. Jamison Ward, Carson City-Crystal (9)
3. Robert Altland, Hart (10)
4. Daniel Villalobos, Bangor (11)
5. Nolan Datema, Carson City-Crystal (10)
6. Ben Modert, Bronson (9)
7. Tyler Cowdry, Cass City (12)
8. Jannya Boorman, Addison (9)
9. Carlito Lilly, Laingsburg (12)
10. Cody Sanchez, Marlette (12)

112
1. Noah Comar, Clinton (10)
2. Tucker Sholl, Hudson (10)
3. Brenden Spencer, Roscommon (11)
4. Noah Cantu, Hart (10)
5. Seth Harvey, Addison (12)
6. Nik Andavarde, Mendon (11)
7. Jacob Bosley, Hart (11)
8. Landyn Vanwyk, Lawton (9)
9. Ash Stokes, Marcellus (11)
10. Nick Baldwin, Lawton (10)

119
1. Jordan Hamdan, Hudson (10)
2. Khalil Moten, Flint Beecher (10)
3. Tyler Teague, Springport (12)
4. Owen Flowers, Decatur (12)
5. Tommy Malloy, New Lothrop (11)
6. Hunter Baker, Vassar (11)
7. Dylan Amm, Lawton (10)
8. Trey Shafer, Reading (12)
9. Elijah Sanchez, Sand Creek (12)
10. Ryan Wehner, Bad Axe (10)

125
1. Robert LeFevre, Erie Mason (12)
2. Coy Helmuth, Decatur (12)
3. Kyle Black, White Pigeon (10)
4. Carson Price, Hudson (10)
5. Calvin Moten, Flint Beecher (12)
6. Anthony Mack, Dansville (11)
7. Skylar Crespo, Mendon (9)
8. Evan Jones, Kent City (10)
9. Rayden Roggow, Athens (9)
10. Dylan Kiester, Ravenna (12)

130
1. Robert Rogers, Burton Bentley (11)
2. Spencer Fox, Schoolcraft (12)
3. Andrew Park, Pine River (11)
4. Connor Krupp, New Lothrop (11)
5. Dakota Knieper, Addison (11)
6. Matthew Grant, Onaway (9)
7. Christian Lefler, Mayville (12)
8. Danny Rowe, Roscommon (12)
9. Scotty Torres, Hudson (11)
10. Carlos Diaz, Kent City (11)

135
1. Ethan Woods, Manchester (12)
2. Austin Wolford, New Lothrop (10)
3. Noah Teague, Springport (11)
4. Jayce Kuehnlein, St. Louis (11)
5. Connor Baldwin, Erie Mason (11)
6. Nate Weber, White Pigeon (11)
7. Blake Armstrong, Kent City (11)
8. Brock Nelson, Pine River (9)
9. Ethan Noreyko, Roscommon (11)
10. Aris Morgan, Mancelona (12)

140
1. Sean O’Hearon, Springport (12)
2. Ethan May, Decatur (12)
3. Zach Young, Hesperia (11)
4. Braxton Seida, Carson City-Crystal (10)
5. Bowen Clingenpeel, Addison (11)
6. Jake LaValley, Mayville (12)
7. Ben Hulley, Mayville (12)
8. Ethan Lopresto, Reading (10)
9. Easton Maus, Concord (11)
10. Thaddeus Vernon, Bloomingdale (11)

145
1. Noah Nieman, Blissfield (12)
2. Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia (11)
3. Jake Davis, St. Louis (11)
4. Anthony Johnson, Oscoda (11)
5. Hunter Eurich, Mio (11)
6. Brady Tate, Hart (12)
7. Jacob Todd, Union City (12)
8. Spencer Shook, Carson City-Crystal (12)
9. Malik Ray, Hudson (11)
10. Zach Lefler, Mayville (12)

152
1. Gerrit Yates, Hesperia (11)

2. Konor Holton, St. Louis (12)
3. Bryant Moore, Sand Creek (12)
4. Hunter Dart, Addison (11)
5. Ethan Sharp, Schoolcraft (12)
6. Wyatt Dickson, Cass City (11)
7. Carlos Garza, Hart (12)
8. Frank Ulrich, Maple Valley (11)
9. Zach Riley, New Lothrop (10)
10. Ryder Christensen, Manton (11)

160
1. Tanner Gonzales, Manistique (12)
2. Wyatt Cool, Mendon (11)
3. Zac Menck, Lawton (11)
4. Jonny Stid, Dansville (12)
5. Donovan Underwood, Addison (11)
6. Hunter Sweatland, St. Charles (11)
7. Payton Hunt, Martin C-S (11)
8. Michael Nuyen, Decatur (12)
9. Noah Strine, Reading (12)
10. Joe Rigling, Pine River (12)

171
1. David Erwin, Bronson (12)
2. Dylan Smith, Bad Axe (12)
3. Ridge Schutte, Whittemore Prescott (10)
4. Zac Checkley, Decatur (12)
5. Demetrius Gooley, Flint Beecher (12)
6. William Hartz, Sandusky (12)
7. Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal (10)
8. Noah Eshuis, Martin C-S (12)
9. Sam Burge, Niles Brandywine (12)
10. Jeryn Martin, Homer (11)

189
1. Tylor Grames, Hudson (12)
2. Erik Birchmeier, New Lothrop (12)
3. Mason Rife, Webberville (12)
4. Ernie Diaz, St. Louis (11)
5. Brian Yeakey, Carson City-Crystal (9)
6. Jordan Good, Manchester (12)
7. Charlie Hass, Bad Axe (12)
8. Raden Holmes, Pine River (12)
9. Cole Houtz, Bronson (11)
10. Trent Sexton, Clinton (11)

215
1. Devon Kozel, Bangor (12)
2. Nick Cooper, Springport (12)
3. Zach Bailey, Hudson (12)
4. Jason Craig, Lawton (12)
5. TJ Moore, Cass City (12)
6. Ethan Simmons, Martin C-S (12)
7. Austin Popp, Clinton (12)
8. Caleb Bangerter, Blissfield (12)
9. Chase Gibson, Bronson (11)
10. Luke Overweg, Springport (11)

285
1. Logan Kennedy, Decatur (12)
2. Brock Johnson, Muskegon CC (12)
3. Brad Gierman, Brown City (12)
4. Charlie Prescott, Whittemore-Prescott (11)
5. Nathan Caudill, Bronson (12)
6. Jackson Schenk, Mayville (11)
7. Thomas Tiepel, Roscommon (12)
8. Jon Zoscsak, Mason County Central (12)

9. Lukas Fortune, Brown City (12)
10. Dan Gordon, Forest Area (12)

Categories: Wrestling