Area Individual Wrestling State Qualifiers

The MHSAA individual wrestling state championships take place Thursday-Saturday at the Palace of Auburn Hills.

Below is a listing of northern Michigan student-athletes competed for a state title.

Division 1

Traverse City West

Jacob Ransom – 189

Damien Ballan – 112

Hunter Derry – 125

Division 2

Fremont

Cade Breuker – 145

Gaylord

Joe Markham – 285

Chayse LaJoie – 103

John Henry Sosa – 112

Derek Giallombardo – 119

Dominic LaJoie – 125

Ludington

Troy Althous – 189

Mt. Pleasant

Isaiah Schafer – 215

Petoskey

Jaylin Mitchell – 171

Division 3

Beaverton

Kyle Cassiday – 152

Jack Owens – 160

Ethan Goodwin – 160

Eric Cassiday – 189

Charlevoix

Jeremy Chernauckas – 130

Camden Alden

Clare

Kyle Schaaf – 119

Amante Young – 125

Farwell

Glenn Beardsley – 145

Jay Thrush – 171

Gladwin

Austin Palmateer – 140

Grant

Kalub Bonter – 145

James Montney – 152

Danny Atwood – 160

Jacob Brandow – 160

Rylee Schultz – 189

Billy Ostyn – 112

Jagarr Jenerou – 130

Tri-County

Ben Behrenwald – 145

Lucas Prater – 285

Dakota Greer – 119

Tanner Astrauskas – 125

Kingsley

Brent Steed – 103

Lakeview

Curtis Perry – 103

Manistee

Bryson Jensen – 160

Newaygo

Makiah McCracken – 140

Chippewa Hills

Jaycob Sharp – 152

David Spedowski – 160

Robert Granberry – 171

Luke Henderson – 189

Billy Koepf – 215

Andrew Vinton – 285

Bray Haynes – 112

Kaden Ellis – 119

Mason Hayes – 125

Russell Brandon – 130

Nolan Saxton – 135

Sanford Meridian

Brandon Avery – 145

Paul Streeter – 171

Garret Mogg – 103

Cam Houtman – 112

Travis McDonald – 119

Mason County Central

Jacob Shoop – 152

Matt Quinn – 215

Jon Zoscsak – 285

Shepherd

Trevor Robinson

Central Montcalm

Jordan Scofield – 119

Ogemaw Heights

Garrett Morris – 152

Jonny Dubke – 130

Gavin Miller 135

Division 4

Montabella

Carson Dalrymple – 112

Ethan Crawford – 119

Forest Area

Daniel Gordon – 285

Hart

Brady Tate – 152

Carlos Garza – 160

Abel Vilches-Mendoza – 160

Jacob Hoebeke – 171

John Guadarrama – 215

Robbie Altland – 103

Noah Cantu – 112

Jacob Bosley – 112

Hesperia

Trentyn Gleason – 145

Gerrit Yates – 152

Triston Rubin – 189

Zach Young – 140

Houghton Lake

David Johnson – 119

Pine River

Tucker Fansler – 145

Malachi Holmes – 152

Joe Rigling – 160

Tim Rizor – 171

Raden Holmes – 189

Bryan McCurry – 215

Holly Bailor – 103

Dylan Stephens – 112

Tyler Signor – 119

Jacob Roberts – 125

Andy Park – 130

Brocko Nelson – 135

Justin Cole – 140

Mancelona

Coleton Fredrickson – 103

Aris Morgan – 135

Manton

Ryder Christensen – 152

Jake Renfer – 215

Spencer Park – 285

Mio

Hunter Eurich – 145

Cameron Demory – 103

Frankfort

Clay Myers – 171

Daymian Tabbert – 112

Kody Michael – 140

Newberry

Alex Henry – 160

Onaway

Coty Ionetz – 145

Teddy Peters – 125

Matthew Grant – 130

Rogers City

Sam Sobeck – 112

Tristan Baller – 135

Roscommon

Cory Richardson – 171

Gabe Stern – 215

Tommy Tiepel – 285

Brenden Spencer – 112

William Dominek – 119

Deklin James – 125

Danny Rowe – 130

Tyler Hatfield – 130

Ethan Noreyko – 135

Rudyard

Tyler Spencer – 152

Shelby

Brent Worth – 119

Nick Felt – 130

Traverse City St. Francis

Andy Simaz – 140

Whittemore-Prescott

Ridge Schutte – 171

Charlie Prescott – 285

Categories: Wrestling