MHSSCA Announces All-State Teams

The Michigan High School Ski Coaches Association has released its 2017 all-state teams.

Below is a listing of are all-staters.

Division 1 Boys

First Team Slalom

Teague Tompkins – Traverse City Central

Joe Aulicino – Traverse City Central

First Team Giant Slalom

Evan Culp – Traverse City West

Joe Aulicino – Traverse City Central

Second Team Slalom

Max Ranger – Traverse City Central

Emerson Green – Traverse City Central

Trevor Sepanik – Traverse City Central

Evan Culp – Traverse City West

Second Team Giant Slalom

Max Ranger – Traverse City Central

Teague Tompkins – Traverse City Central

Honorable Mention 

Logan Pitser – Traverse City West

Max Fiegel – Traverse City Central

Division 1 Girls

First Team Slalom

Elle Warren – Traverse City West

Maggie Dutmers – Traverse City Central

First Team Giant Slalom

Maggie Dutmers – Traverse City Central

Hannah Schramski – Traverse City West

Second Team Slalom

Hanna Schramski – Traverse City West

Maya Breneman – Traverse City West

Brittney Collins – Traverse City Central

Emma Dutmers – Traverse City Central

Second Team Giant Slalom

Maddy Zimmerman – Traverse City Central

Elle Warren – Traverse City West

Brittney Collins – Traverse City Central

Honorable Mention

Emma Ranger – Traverse City Central

Ave Warren – Traverse City West

Elizabeth Saunders – Traverse City Central

Division 2 Boys

First Team Slalom

Mitch Makela – Petoskey

Brad Klinger – Charlevoix

Ethan Siegwart – Petoskey

Christian Stellin – Great North Alpine

Finn Husband – Great North Alpine

Gabriel Johnston – Boyne City

First Team Giant Slalom

Alex Netzley – Cadillac

Mitch Makela – Petoskey

Christian Stellin – Great North Alpine

Brad Klinger – Charlevoix

Ethan Siegwart – Petoskey

Max Sydow – Harbor Springs

Matt Good – Charlevoix

Sam Bailey – Harbor Springs

Second Team Slalom

William Thomas – Petoskey

Andre Truman – Harbor Springs

Sam Bailey – Harbor Springs

David Paquette – Petoskey

Leo Levin – Cadillac

Second Team Giant Slalom

Riley Norton – Petoskey

Cooper Kerkof – Great North Alpine

Honorable Mention

Jonas Pryde – Great North Alpine

Griften Powers – Boyne City

Division 2 Girls

First Team Slalom

Maddy Fuhrman – Harbor Springs

Reagan Olli – Gaylord

First Team Giant Slalom

Maddy Fuhrman – Harbor Springs

Reagan Olli – Gaylord

Frances Kelbel – Harbor Springs

Emma Lloyd – Cadillac

Second Team Slalom

Emma Lloyd – Cadillac

Abby Scholten – Charlevoix

Second Team Giant Slalom

Kelly Leavy – Petoskey

Jenna Good – Charlevoix

Abby Scholten – Charlevoix

Honorable Mention

Isabel Gracy – Harbor Springs

Claire Kalajian – Great North Alpine

Alysse Whittet – Boyne City 

Categories: Skiing