Twelve Athletes, Coaches Named Class C All-State

The 2017 Associated Press Class C basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher, Sr.

First-Team All-State

Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher, Sr.

Kylen Brown, Michigan Center, Sr.

Nick Welch, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Sr.

Jamal Cain, Detroit Cornerstone, Sr.

Victor McEwen, Burton Atherton, Sr.

Carson Wonders, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Dre Tuominen, Negaunee, Sr.

Craig Sterk, McBain, Sr.

Staley, Breckenridge, Sr.

Gary Soloman, Detroit Edison, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Travis Gaddy, Michigan Center

Second-Team All-State

(Nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel)

Blake Dunn, Saugatuck, Sr.

Raheem Riley, Burton Bendle, Sr.

Trent Bell, Negaunee, Sr.

Cogan McCoy, Delton-Kellogg, Sr.

Blake VerBeek, Grandville Calvin Christian, Jr.

Carter Johnston, Beaverton, Sr.

Coaches

Mike Williams, Flint Beecher

Ryan Hiller, Manton

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel)

Pierre Mitchell, Detroit Edison; D’Juan Seal, Detroit Pershing; Ron Hill, Detroit Pershing; Hunter Slaughter, Niles Brandywine; Riley Fairchild, North Muskegon; Jordan Roland, Flint Beecher; Dewayn Allen, Flint Hamady; Matt Mignault, New Lothrop; Nick Johnson, New Lothrop; Hunter Richardson, Byron; Hart Holmgren, Ishpeming; Caleb Hodgson, Dansville; Kaleb Barrett, Carson City-Crystal; Antoine Jones, Muskegon Heights Academy; Connor Pelham, Michigan Center; Parker Randall, Sand Creek; Jared Sloop, Adrian Madison; Harrison Gilstrap, Bath; Logan Hengesbach, Pewamo-Westphalia; Zach Yarger, Potterville; Tyler Hunt, Gobles; Zaquarius Jeffries, Bloomingdale; Rick Clark, Schoolcraft; Caleb Eustice, Schoolcraft; Nathan Karney, Quincy; William Dunn, Quincy; Logan Eling, McBain; Jayden Perry, Manton; Kane McPherson, Boyne City; Cade Peterson, Glen Lake; Xander Okerlund, Glen Lake; Benji Kuiper, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian; Ryan Schafer, Beal City; Gavin Ostrander, Breckenridge; Kaleb Keipert, Roscommon; Bryce George, Marlette, Barrett George, Marlette; Brandon Reed, Millington; Lavane Blake, Flint Beecher; Azaiyah Bell, Whittemore-Prescott.

Coaches

Mark Gainforth, Unionville-Sebewaing; Jeff Ostrander, Breckenridge; Rich Ruelas, Glen Lake; Tory VanSickle, Sand Creek.

Voting panel:

Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; Eric Woodyard, MLive-Flint; Tony Garcia, MLive-Jackson; Nate Schneider, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant); Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids; Corky Emrick, Sturgis Journal; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Mark Opfermann, MLive-Muskegon; Jason Schmitt, The Oakland Press (Pontiac).

Categories: Boys Basketball