Twenty-Six Northern Michigan Teams Ranked in State Poll

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has announced its second boys and girls state power rankings of the 2017 season.

Division 1 Girls

1. East Kentwood

2. Plymouth

3. Ann Arbor Skyline

4. Jenison

5. Salem

6. Bay City Western

7. Macomb Dakota

8. Wyandotte Roosevelt

9. Hudsonville

10. Saginaw Heritage

11. Davison

12. Grandville

13. Portage Central

14. Port Huron Northern

15. Southgate Anderson

16. Holt

17. Chippewa Valley

18. Byron Center

19. Fraser

20. Garden City

21. Lincoln Park

22. Ypsilanti

23. Canton

Division 1 Boys

1. East Kentwood

2. Grand Blanc

3. Salem

4. Traverse City Central

5. Portage Central

6. Traverse City West

7. Macomb Dakota

8. Bay City Western

9. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

10. Wyandotte Roosevelt

11. Byron Center

12. Fraser

13. Davison

14. Ann Arbor Skyline

15. Saginaw Heritage

16. Holt

17. Port Huron Northern

18. Chippewa Valley

19. Garden City

20. Lincoln Park

21. Southgate Anderson

22. Ypsilanti

23. Plymouth

24. Mattawan

25. Warren Woods Tower

Division 2 Girls

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

2. Zeeland West

3. Zeeland East

4. Hamilton

5. Spring Lake

6. Grand Rapids Christian

7. Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg

8. Chippewa Hills

9. Dearborn Divine Child

10. East Grand Rapids

11. Mason

12. Otsego

13. Ida

14. Williamston

15. Cadillac

16. Battle Creek Harper Creek

17. Grand Rapids South Christian

18. Belding

19. Lansing Waverly

20. Gladwin

21. Sparta

22. Ionia

23. Three Rivers

24. Vicksburg

25. Flint Powers

Division 2 Boys

1. Zeeland West

2. Zeeland East

3. Corunna

4. Battle Creek Harper Creek

5. Grand Rapids Christian

6. Allendale

7. Hamilton

8. Coldwater

9. Williamston

10. Grand Rapids South Christian

11. Chippewa Hills

12. Lansing Waverly

13. Fowlerville

14. Stevensville Lakeshore

15. Sparta

16. Cadillac

17. Belding

18. Ionia

19. Spring Lake

20. Hastings

21. South Haven

22. Muskegon Oakridge

23. Wyoming Godwin Heights

24. Flint Powers

25. Grand River Preparatory

Division 3 Girls

1. Frankenmuth

2. Benzie Central

3. Adrian Madison

4. Shepherd

5. Onsted

6. Hillsdale

7. Dundee

8. Grand Rapids West Catholic

9. Berrien Springs

10. Hopkins

11. Ithaca

12. Harrison

13. Newaygo

14. Lansing Catholic

15. Kent City

16. St. Louis

17. Parchment

18. Gobles

19. Stockbridge

20. Ovid-Elsie

21. Pine River

22. St. Charles

23. Whitmore Lake

24. Laingsburg

25. Saginaw Valley Lutheran

Division 3 Boys

1. Clare

2. Hillsdale

3. Chesaning

4. Berrien Springs

5. Lansing Catholic

6. Frankenmuth

7. Shepherd

8. Constantine

9. Onsted

10. Dundee

11. Benzie Central

12. Adrian Madison

13. Caro

14. Ithaca

15. Ovid-Elsie

16. Hanover-Horton

17. Hopkins

18. Tawas

19. Standish-Sterling

20. Parchment

21. Harrison

22. Grand Rapids West Catholic

23. Newaygo

24. Laingsburg

25. Gobles

26. Pine River

Division 4 Girls

1. Manton

2. Hudson

3. Centreville

4. Pittsford  

5. Sand Creek  

6. Marcellus

7. Muskegon West Michigan Christian

8. Reading

9. Petersburg-Summerfield

10. Springport

11. Portland St. Patrick

12. Morrice

13. Battle Creek St. Philip

14. Three Oaks River Valley

15. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker

16. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

17. Fruitport Calvary Christian

18. Marion

Division 4 Boys

1. Whittemore-Prescott

2. Sand Creek

3. Evart

4. Petersburg-Summerfield

5. Manton

6. Beal City

7. Battle Creek St. Philip

8. Muskegon West Michigan Christian

9. Hudson

10. Springport

11. Morrice

12. Marcellus

13. Reading

14. Morenci

15. Kingston

16. Centreville

17. Marion

18. Three Oaks River Valley

19. Portland St. Patrick

20. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker

21. Coleman

22. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

23. Fruitport Calvary Christian

Categories: Track & Field