Thirty-Nine Area Teams Ranked in Final State Poll

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has announced its fifth and final boys and girls state power rankings of the 2017 season.

Teams that are ranked in the top 20 in Division 1 and 2 and the top 12 in Division 3 and 4 have been invited to compete in the MITCA team state championships on Saturday, May 27. In addition, winners of this week’s regional will be invited.

Division 1 Girls

1. Rockford

2. East Kentwood

3. Plymouth

4. Ann Arbor Skyline

5. Lake Orion

6. Salem

7. Davison

8. Jenison

9. Bay City Western

10. Macomb Dakota

11. Fenton

12. Hudsonville

13. Wyandotte Roosevelt

14. Saginaw Heritage

15. Chippewa Valley

16. New Baltimore Anchor Bay

17. Holland West Ottawa

18. Traverse City West

19. Woodhaven

20. Southgate Anderson

Division 1 Boys

1. East Kentwood

2. Rockford

3. Grand Blanc

4. Salem

5. Monroe

6. Fenton

7. Traverse City Central

7. Traverse City West

9. Macomb Dakota

10. Portage Central

11. Holland West Ottawa

12. Canton

13. Ann Arbor Pioneer

14. Bay City Western

15. Wyandotte Roosevelt

16. Fraser

17. Davison

18. Byron Center

19. Walled Lake Western

20. Saginaw Heriage

Division 2 Girls

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

2. Grand Rapids Christian

3. Zeeland East

4. Zeeland West

5. East Grand Rapids

6. Spring Lake

7. Hamilton

8. Dearborn Divine Child

9. Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg

10. North Branch

11. Mason

12. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

13. Chippewa Hills

14. Lansing Waverly

15. Olivet

16. Otsego

17. Williamston

18. Ida

19. South Lyon East

20. Corunna

21. Cadillac

35. Gladwin

45. Central Montcalm

Division 2 Boys

1. Grand Rapids Christian

2. Zeeland West

3. Battle Creek Harper Creek

4. Zeeland East

5. Coldwater

6. Corunna

7. Allendale

8. Chippewa Hills

9. Williamston

10. St. Johns

11. Hamilton

12. Lake Fenton

13. Lansing Waverly

14. Grand Rapids South Christian

15. Fruitport

16. Fowlerville

17. Whitehall

18. Parma Western

19. Vicksburg

20. Stevensville Lakeshore

22. Cadillac

32. Gladwin

44. Central Montcalm

Division 3 Girls

1. Saugatuck

2. Benzie Central

3. Frankenmuth

4. Adrian Madison

5. Clare

6. Shepherd

7. Onsted

8. Hillsdale

9. Berrien Springs

10. Dundee

11. Traverse City St. Francis

12. Ithaca

13. McBain

22. Lake City

30. Pine River

31. Newaygo

43. Shelby

Division 3 Boys

1. Clare

2. Hillsdale

3. Saugatuck

4. Bath

5. Berrien Springs

6. Frankenmuth

7. Lansing Catholic

8. Chesaning

9. Onsted

10. Shepherd

11. Dundee

12. Adrian Madison

16. Traverse City St. Francis

17. Benzie Central

23. Kalkaska

25. Newaygo

30. Harrison

38. Pine River

39. Lake City

43. Shelby

Division 4 Girls

1. Manton

2. Centreville

3. Pittsford

4. Hillsdale Academy

5. Reading

6. Sand Creek

7. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

8. Hudson

9. Marcellus

10. Springport

11. Addison

12. Marion

25. Coleman

Division 4 Boys

1. Whittemore-Prescott

2. Evart

3. Battle Creek St. Philip

4. Petersburg-Summerfield

5. Manton

6. Sand Creek

7. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

8. Addison

9. Beal City

10. Eau Claire

11. Hillsdale Academy

12. Springport

24. Marion

31. Coleman

Categories: Track & Field