Five Area Coaches Named District Coaches of the Year

The Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association has announced its 2017 girls soccer district coaches of the year, with five northern Michigan receiving the honor.

Below is a listing of district coaches of the year selections, with northern Michigan coaches in bold.

Division 1

District 1: Dylan Darga – Muskegon Mona Shores

District 3: Tim Halloran – Portage Central

District 5: Dana Rosselot – Saline

District 6: Scott Hoye – Woodhaven

District 7: Jeffrey Neschich – Plymouth

District 8: Todd Pheiffer – Novi

District 10: Teresa Steinwascher – Utica Ford

District 11: Dave Lount – Lake Shore

District 12: Kevin Grammens – Anchor Bay

District 13: Mehrdad Nekoogar – Utica Eisenhower

District 14: Drew Drummond – Walled Lake Northern

District 15: Damiekco Smith – Swartz Creek

Division 2

District 17: Brian Samuel – Stevensville Lakeshore

District 18: Elliot Slenk – Holland Christian

District 19: Joel Strickland – Thornapple-Kellogg

District 20: Hans Morgan – Marshall

District 21: Scott Forrester – Dexter

District 22: Michael Hatfield – Trenton

District 23: Brian Leslie – Dearborn Divine Child

District 25: Stefano Moraccini – Warren Regina

District 26: Jim Stachura – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

District 27: Josip Kunce – St. Clair

District 28: Kevin Fiebernitz – Linden

District 29: Jamal Mubarakeh – DeWitt

District 31: Rebecca May – Spring Lake

District 32: Jen VanNoord – Cadillac

Division 3

District 33: Ernesto Diaz – Paw Paw

District 34: Randy Heethuis – Hudsonville unity Christian

District 35: Genevieve Sandner – Grand Rapids Catholic Central

District 36: Victor Matulis – Tri-County

District 37: William Pettit – Lansing Catholic

District 38: Olivia Varney – Jonesville

District 40: Art Moody – Flint Powers

District 41: Amy Rossow – Grosse Ile

District 42: Jared Kullman – Clawson

District 44: Jen Kunz – Almont

District 45: Lauren Kemerer – Freeland

District 48: Mark Stormzand – Cheboygan

Division 4

District 49: Ryan Lemke – Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

District 50: Kyle Lawton – Holland Black River

District 51: Mike Noorman – Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

District 52: Jay Allen – Kalamazoo Christian

District 53: Joel Vande Kopple – Lansing Christian

District 54: Alicia Powell – Hanover-Horton

District 57: Ryan Elchuk – Madison Heights Bishop Foley

District 58: Kristi Tomczyk – Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

District 59: David Andersen – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

District 60: Chris Titus – Marlette

District 61: Matthew Solek – Saginaw Nouvel

District 62: Arthur Dorsey – Muskegon Catholic Central

District 63: Darren Barnes – Houghton Lake

District 64: Andrea Krakow – Elk Rapids 

Categories: Girls Soccer