Northern Michigan Athletes Honored as Academic All-State

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has announced its 2017 individual academic all-state honorees.

Below is a listing of area athletes honored.

Lower Peninsula Division 1 Boys

Donovan Michael, Traverse City West (Sr.) – 400 relay

Dalton Michael, Traverse City West (Sr.) – 400 relay

Lower Peninsula Division 2 Girls

Analynne Klotz, Cadillac (Jr.) – 1,600 run

Lower Peninsula Division 3 Boys

Kalob Bellows, Lake City (Jr.) – 100/110 hurdles

Brayden Huddleston, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 1,600

Aiden McLaughlin, Morley Stanwood (Fr.) – 1,600

Ryan Mount, Mason County Central (Sr.) – 200

Kalob Bellows, Lake City (Jr.) – 300 hurdles

Owen Howard, Shepherd (Sr.) – 3,200

Brayden Huddleston, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 3,200

JJ Gross, Clare (Jr.) – 800 relay

Brandon Zinser, Clare (Sr.) – 800 relay

Daniel Nesburg, Charlevoix (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Noah Carson, Charlevoix (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Ryan Mount, Mason County Central (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Brandon Zinser, Clare (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Dylan Hearns, Mason County Central (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Justin Tickle, Clare (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Jacob Shoop, Mason County Central (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Charlie Donahue, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Alan Ritter, Charlevoix (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Brayden Huddleston, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Noah Carson, Charlevoix (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Connor McLaren, Benzie Central (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Hayden Bretzke, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Ben Haupt, Clare (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Tyler Travis, Shepherd (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Justin Tickle, Clare (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

David Ritter, Charlevoix (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Bryce Hegenauer, Shepherd (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Jacob Gustad, Manistee (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Brayden Huddleston, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 800

Dylan Hearns, Mason County Central (Sr.) – 800

Ryan Mount, Mason County Central (Sr.) – High jump

Jael Wood, Mason County Central (Fr.) – Pole vault

Isaiah Zeller, Benzie Central (Sr.) – Pole vault

Lower Peninsula Division 3 Girls

Brittany Bowman, Kingsley (Fr.) – 100/110 hurdles

Emmalyne Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 100/110 hurdles

Klaudia O’Malley, McBain (So.) – 1,600

Adelyn Ackley, Hart (So.) – 1,600

Sierra Pallin, Benzie Central (So.) – 1,600

Rachel Nesburg, Charlevoix (Jr.) – 200

Rylie Bisballe, Lake City (Fr.) – 200

Brittany Bowman, Kingsley (Fr.) – 300 hurdles

Jacie King, Kingsley (So.) – 300 hurdles

Jasmine Harper, Clare (Sr.) – 3,200

Lainey Veenkant, Clare (So.) – 3,200

Adelyn Ackley, Hart (So.) – 3,200

Lucy Karpukhno, Benzie Central (Jr.) – 3,200

Sierra Pallin, Benzie Central (So.) – 3,200

Emmalyne Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 400

Abby Bretzke, Benzie Central (So.) – 400 relay

Avery Stadt, Boyne City (Fr.) – 800 relay

Josee Behling, Boyne City (Fr.) – 800 relay

Abby Bretzke, Benzie Central (So.) – 800 relay

Erin Dorn, Manistee (So.) – 1,600 relay

Joyana Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Anna Clear, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Emmalyne Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Natalee Kott, Manistee (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Emma Fifarek, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Taylor Williams, Manistee (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Kylie Hutchinson, Shepherd (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Katelyn Hutchinson, Shepherd (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Adelyn Ackley, Hart (So.) – 3,200 relay

Lucy Karpukhno, Benzie Central (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Sierra Pallin, Benzie Central (So.) – 3,200 relay

Brenna Aerts, Hart (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Joyana Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Paige Johnston, Benzie Central (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Rachel Mathers, Shepherd (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Olivia Brian, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Alayna Ackley, Hart (So.) – 3,200 relay

Emmalyne Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Katelyn Duffing, Traverse City St. Francis (So.) – 3,200 relay

Emma Fifarek, Traverse City St. Francis (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Jacie King, Kingsley (So.) – 3,200 relay

Amber Gall, Shepherd (So.) – 800

Olivia Brian, Benzie Central (Sr.) – 800

Rylie Bisballe, Lake City (Fr.) – High jump

Elsie Stuck, Charlevoix (Fr.) – High jump

Donna Jean Eschenbacher, Beaverton (Sr.) – Long jump

Anna Harmeling, Boyne City (Jr.) – Pole vault

Lexi Gale, Hart (Jr.) – Pole vault

Manon Lutzke, Benzie Central (Sr.) – Shot put

Lower Peninsula Division 4 Boys

Josh Woods, Evart (Sr.) – 1,600

Jeremy Kloss, Harbor Springs (So.) – 1,600

Austin Hamilton, Evart (So.)  – 3,200

Zane Aldrich, Whittemore-Prescott (Jr.) – 3,200

Jeremy Kloss, Harbor Springs (So.) – 3,200

Max Stoneman, Pentwater (So.) – 400

Dominic Cassisi, Johannesburg-Lewiston (Sr.) – 400

Ben Plumstead, Frankfort (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Dean Cameron, Harbor Springs (Fr.) – 1,600 relay

Zach Hunt, Harbor Springs (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

MacKewin Powell, Frankfort (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Logan Chilman, Beal City (Fr.) – 1,600 relay

Max Sydow, Harbor Springs (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Jeremy Kloss, Harbor Springs (So.) – 1,600 relay

Ridge Schutte, Whittemore-Prescott (So.) – 1,600 relay

David Harrell, Harbor Springs (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Zach Hunt, Harbor Springs (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Max Sydow, Harbor Springs (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Jeremy Kloss, Harbor Springs (So.) – 3,200 relay

Jeremy Torrey, Onekama (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Hunter Kensa, Whittemore-Prescott (Sr.) – 800

Jacob Walrad, Frankfort (Fr.) – Pole vault

Lower Peninsula Division 4 Girls

Julia Hall, Pentwater (So.) – 100

Kylie Sikkema, Marion (Sr.) – 1,600

Kayla Bierschbach, Beal City (Sr.) – 400

Grace Hughes, Onekama (Sr.) – 400 relay

Emilee MacPherson, Onekama (Jr.) – 400 relay

Yuki Babinec, Onekama (Jr.) – 400 relay

Emily Belinsky, Onekama (Jr.) – 400 relay

Mariah McLouth, Onekama (Fr.) – 800 relay

Natalie Gross, Beal City (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Ashley Reihl, Beal City (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Amy Schwerin, Beal City (So.) – 1,600 relay

Kayla Bierschbach, Beal City (Sr.) – 1,600 relay

Colleen McCarthy, Onekama (Fr.) – 1,600 relay

Elizabeth Belinsky, Onekama (Jr.) – 1,600 relay

Natalie Gross, Beal City (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Ashley Reihl, Beal City (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Maddie Hunt, Harbor Springs (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Gabby Gamble, Beal City (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Kayla Bierschbach, Beal City (Sr.) – 3,200 relay

Lauren Johansen, Harbor Springs (So.) – 3,200 relay

Jill Gretzinger, Harbor Springs (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Katie Cleven, Harbor Springs (Jr.) – 3,200 relay

Taylor Kroll, Johannesburg-Lewiston (Sr.) – Discus

Ashley Reihl, Beal City (Jr.) – Long jump

Tatum Townsend, Frankfort (Fr.) – Pole vault

Erika Lechner, Harbor Springs (Sr.) – Shot put

Taylor Kroll, Johannesburg-Lewiston (Sr.) – Shot put

Upper Peninsula Division 2 Girls

Sierra Metz, St. Ignace (Sr.) – 3,200

Sarah Lamb, St. Ignace (Fr.) – 400 relay

Tessa Shepard, St. Ignace (Fr.) – 400 relay

Eileen Getzen, St. Ignace (Sr.) – 400 relay

Allison Smith, St. Ignace (So.) – 1,600 relay

Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace (So.) – 1,600 relay

Courtney Frazier, St. Ignace (Fr.) – 3,200 relay

Elizabeth Baker, St. Ignace (So.) – 800

Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace (So.) – High jump

Rayanne Bigelow, St. Ignace (Fr.) – High jump

Heather Lamb, St. Ignace (Fr.) – Long jump

Jessie Frazier, St. Ignace (So.) – Pole Vault

Categories: Track & Field