Forty Northern Michigan Teams Ranked in First State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its first Lower Peninsula and Upper Peninsula prep polls of the 2017 season, with 40 area programs ranked.
LP Division 1 Boys
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Plymouth
3. Saline
4. Salem
5. Hudsonville
6. Milford
7. Grosse Pointe North
8. Saginaw Heritage
9. Ann Arbor Huron
10. Clarkston
11. White Lake Lakeland
12. Ann Arbor Skyline
T13. Novi
T13. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
15. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Honorable Mention: East Grand Rapids, Grand Haven, Livonia Stevenson, Romeo, Brighton, Okemos, Birmingham Seaholm, Temperance Bedford
LP Division 1 Girls
1. Northville
2. Traverse City Central
3. Clarkston
4. Troy
5. Saline
6. Traverse City West
7. Ann Arbor Pioneer
8. East Grand Rapids
9. Rockford
T10. Milford
T10. Pinckney
12. Salem
13. Midland Dow
14. Temperance Bedford
15. Brighton
Honorable Mention: Birmingham Seaholm, Holland West Ottawa, White Lake Lakeland
LP Division 2 Boys
1. Corunna
2. Chelsea
3. St. Clair
4. Linden
5. St. Johns
6. Lansing Catholic
7. Flint Powers
8. Grand Rapids Christian
9. Spring Lake
10. Haslett
11. Fremont
12. Dearborn Divine Child
13. Zeeland East
14. Grand Rapids South Christian
15. Marshall
Honorable Mention: Cadillac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Battle Creek Harper Creek
LP Division 2 Girls
1. DeWitt
2. Lansing Catholic
3. Dearborn Divine Child
4. Grand Rapids Christian
5. Holland Christian
6. Otsego
7. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
8. Chelsea
T9. Grand Rapids South Christian
T9. Cadillac
11. Spring Lake
12. Goodrich
13. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
14. Linden
15. Parma-Western
Honorable Mention: Whitehall, Flint Powers, St. Johns
LP Division 3 Boys
1. Hanover-Horton
2. Caro
3. Saugatuck
4. Hart
5. Pewamo-Westphalia
6. Erie-Mason
7. Ithaca
8. Clare
9. Kent City
10. Black River
11. Shepherd
12. Onsted
13. Montague
14. Montrose
15. Leslie
Honorable Mention: Harbor Springs, Berrien Springs, Benzie Central, Charlevoix, Grandville Calvin Christian
LP Division 3 Girls
1. Hart
T2. Benzie Central
T2. Traverse City St. Francis
4. Pewamo-Westphalia
5. Grandville Calvin Christian
6. Saugatuck
7. Clare
8. Shepherd
9. Leslie
10. Jackson Lumen Christi
11. Kent City
12. Kingsley
13. Blissfield
14. Charlevoix
15. Harbor Springs
Honorable Mention: Ithaca, Saranac, Manistee

LP Division 4 Boys
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Bear Lake
3. Battle Creek St. Philip
4. Potterville
5. Cass City
6. Ubly
7. Beal City
8. Sand Creek
9. Hale
10. Concord
11. Montabella
12. East Jordan
13. Ellsworth
14. Evart
15. Plymouth Christian
Honorable Mention: Fowler, Hudson, Hillsdale Academy
LP Division 4 Girls
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Breckenridge
3. Fowler
4. Ubly
5. Hudson
6. Lansing Christian
7. Lake Leelanau St. Mary
8. Sand Creek
9. Deckerville
10. Bear Lake
11. Carson City-Crystal
12. Pittsford
13. Bridgman
14. Frankfort
15. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Honorable Mention: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Concord
UP Division 1 Boys
1. Marquette
2. Houghton
3. Negaunee
4. Sault Ste. Marie
5. Gladstone
UP Division 1 Girls
1. Marquette
2. Sault Ste. Marie
3. Negaunee
4. Escanaba
5. Calumet
UP Division 2 Boys
1. Ishpeming
2. Ironwood
3. Wakefield-Marenisco
4. Hancock
5. Newberry
UP Division 2 Girls
1. Ishpeming
2. St. Ignace
3. Hancock
4. Newberry
5. Ironwood
UP Division 3 Boys
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Stephenson
4. Rudyard
5. Brimley
5. Republic-Michigamme
UP Division 3 Girls
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Cedarville
4. Stephenson
5. Engadine

Categories: Cross Country