Forty-Two Area Programs Ranked in Second State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its second Upper and Lower Peninsula state high school cross country poll of the 2017 season, with 42 area programs ranked.
LP Division 1 Boys
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Saline
3. White Lake Lakeland
4. Plymouth
5. Saginaw Heritage
6. Romeo
7. Milford
8. Brighton
9. Salem
10. Grosse Pointe North
11. Hudsonville
12. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
13. Ann Arbor Skyline
14. Rockford
15. Novi
Honorable Mention: Okemos, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Ann Arbor Huron, Clarkston, Oxford, Birmingham Seaholm
LP Division 1 Girls
1. Rockford
2. Northville
3. Traverse City Central
4. Clarkston
5. Saline
6. Troy
7. Traverse City West
8. Ann Arbor Pioneer
9. Pinckney
10. East Grand Rapids
11. Milford
12. Birmingham Seaholm
13. Salem
14. Bay City Western
15. Temperance Bedford
Honorable Mention: Midland Dow, Brighton, Waterford Mott
LP Division 2 Boys
1. Corunna
2. Chelsea
3. St. Clair
4. Linden
5. St. Johns
6. Lansing Catholic
7. Flint Powers
8. Grand Rapids Christian
9. Spring Lake
10. Haslett
11. Fremont
12. Dearborn Divine Child
13. Zeeland East
14. Grand Rapids South Christian
15. Marshall
Honorable Mention: Cadillac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Battle Creek Harper Cree
LP Division 2 Girls
1. DeWitt
2. Lansing Catholic
3. Dearborn Divine Child
4. Grand Rapids Christian
5. Holland Christian
6. Otsego
7. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
8. Chelsea
9. Spring Lake
10. Grand Rapids South Christian
11. Cadillac
12. Goodrich
13. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
14. Linden
15. Parma-Western
Honorable Mention: St. Johns, Whitehall, Allendale, Flint Powers
LP Division 3 Boys
1. Caro
2. Hanover-Horton
3. Saugatuck
4. Hart
5. Pewamo-Westphalia
6. Erie-Mason
7. Black River
8. Clare
9. Shepherd
10. Kent City
11. Montrose
12. Onsted
13. Ithaca
14. Montague
15. Leslie
Honorable Mention: Manton, Benzie Central, Berrien Springs, Grandville Calvin Christian, Harbor Springs, Ida, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
LP Division 3 Girls
1. Hart
2. Benzie Central
3. Pewamo-Westphalia
4. Traverse City St. Francis
5. Grandville Calvin Christian
6. Saugatuck
7. Clare
8. Jackson Lumen Christi
9. Shepherd
10. Leslie
11. Kent City
12. Blissfield
13. Hanover-Horton
14. Kingsley
15. Charlevoix
Honorable Mention: McBain, Harbor Springs, Black River, Manistee
LP Division 4 Boys
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Bear Lake
3. Sand Creek
4. Battle Creek St. Philip
5. Ubly
6. Cass City
7. Potterville
8. Concord
9. Beal City
10. Lansing Christian
11. Montabella
12. Breckenridge
13. Fowler
14. Hudson
15. Kalamazoo Hackett
Honorable Mention: Hillsdale Academy, Carson City-Crystal, Hale, Plymouth Christian, Pittsford
LP Division 4 Girls
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Lansing Christian
3. Breckenridge
4. Fowler
5. Ubly
6. Sand Creek
7. Hudson
8. Deckerville
9. Bear Lake
10. Lake Leelanau St. Mary
11. Battle Creek St. Philip
12. Kalamazoo Hackett
13. Beal City
14. Plymouth Christian
15. Centreville
Honorable Mention: Potterville, Concord, Carson City-Crystal, Hale, Bridgman
UP Division 1 Boys
1. Houghton
2. Marquette
3. Negaunee
4. Sault Ste. Marie
5. Escanaba
Honorable Mention: Gladstone
UP Division 1 Girls
1. Marquette
2. Sault Ste. Marie
3. Negaunee
4. Escanaba
5. Iron River-West Iron County
Honorable Mention: Calumet
UP Division 2 Boys
1. Ishpeming
2. Ironwood
3. Wakefield-Marenisco
4. Hancock
5. Newberry
Honorable Mention: Ishpeming-Westwood,
UP Division 2 Girls
1. Ishpeming
2. St. Ignace
3. Hancock
4. Newberry
5. Ironwood
Honorable Mention: Manistique, Ishpeming-Westwood
UP Division 3 Boys
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Brimley
4. Stephenson
5. Rudyard
Honorable Mention: Pickford, Republic-Michigamme
UP Division 3 Girls
1. Chassell
2. Engadine
3. Munising
4. Eben Junction-Superior Central
5. Stephenson
Honorable Mention: Cedarville, Rock Mid-Peninsula, Rudyard

Categories: Cross Country