Thirty-Six Northern Michigan Teams Ranked in Latest State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its third Upper and Lower Peninsula state poll of the 2017 season, with 36 area schools ranked.

LP Division 1 Boys
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer
2. Saline
3. Plymouth
4. White Lake Lakeland
5. Romeo
6. Saginaw Heritage
7. Milford
8. Brighton
9. Salem
10. Ann Arbor Skyline
11. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
12. Rockford
13. Novi
14. Grosse Pointe North
15. Okemos
Honorable Mention: Grand Haven, Hudsonville, Northville, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
LP Division 1 Girls
1. Northville
2. Rockford
3. Traverse City Central
4. Troy
5. Saline
6. Clarkston
7. East Grand Rapids
8. Traverse City West
9. Pinckney
10. Ann Arbor Pioneer
10. Birmingham Seaholm
12. Milford
13. Canton-Salem
14. Bay City Western
15. Temperance Bedford
Honorable Mention: Midland Dow, Holland West Ottawa, Waterford Mott, White Lake Lakeland, Brighton
LP Division 2 Boys
1. Chelsea
2. Corunna
3. St. Clair
4. Linden
5. Lansing Catholic
6. St. Johns
7. Grand Rapids Christian
8. Flint Powers Catholic
9. Spring Lake
10. Fremont
11. Dearborn Divine Child
12. Haslett
13. Zeeland East
14. Marshall
15. Cedar Springs
Honorable Mention: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
LP Division 2 Girls
1. DeWitt
2. Lansing Catholic
3. Dearborn Divine Child
4. Grand Rapids Christian
5. Holland Christian
6. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
7. Otsego
8. Chelsea
9. Spring Lake
10. Allendale
11. Cadillac
12. Grand Rapids South Christian
13. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
14. Goodrich
15. Linden
Honorable Mention: Parma-Western, St. Johns
LP Division 3 Boys
1. Caro
2. Hanover-Horton
3. Saugatuck
4. Erie Mason
5. Hart
6. Pewamo-Westphalia
7. Shepherd
8. Black River
9. Clare
10. Kent City
11. Montrose
12. Ithaca
13. Onsted
14. Montague
15. Leslie
Honorable Mention: Harbor Springs, Benzie Central
LP Division 3 Girls
1. Hart
2. Grandville Calvin Christian
3. Pewamo-Westphalia
4. Saugatuck
5. Benzie Central
6. Traverse City St. Francis
7. Clare
8. Jackson Lumen Christi
9. Shepherd
10. Leslie
11. Kent City
12. Blissfield
13. Hanover-Horton
14. Kingsley
15. Charlevoix
Honorable Mention: Harbor Springs, McBain
LP Division 4 Boys
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Battle Creek St Philip Catholic
3. Bear Lake
4. Potterville
5. Sand Creek
6. Cass City
7. Ubly
8. Concord
9. Beal City
10. Montabella
11. Plymouth Christian
12. Hale
13. Carson City-Crystal
14. Mendon
15. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Honorable Mention: Evart, Gobles
LP Division 4 Girls
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Lansing Christian
3. Breckenridge
4. Fowler
5. Hudson
6. Ubly
7. Kalamazoo Hackett
8. Deckerville
9. Sand Creek
10. Bear Lake
11. Lake Leelanau St. Mary
12. Centreville
13. Pittsford
14. Carson City-Crystal
15. Hillsdale Academy
Honorable Mention: Bridgman, Concord, Hudsonville Libertas Christian
UP Division 1 Boys
1. Houghton
2. Marquette
3. Negaunee
4. Sault Ste. Marie
5. Gladstone
UP Division 1 Girls
1. Sault Ste. Marie
2. Marquette
3. Negaunee
4. Escanaba
5. Calumet
Honorable Mention: Iron River West Iron County, Kingsford
UP Division 2 Boys
1. Ishpeming
2. Wakefield-Marenisco
3. Newberry
4. Ironwood
5t. Hancock
5t. Ishpeming-Westwood
UP Division 2 Girls
1. Ishpeming
2. St. Ignace
3. Hancock
4. Ishpeming-Westwood
5t. Negaunee
5t. Newberry
UP Division 3 Boys
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Brimley
4. Rudyard
5. Pickford
Honorable Mention: Stephenson
UP Division 3 Girls
1. Chassell
2. Munising
3. Engadine
4. Rock Mid-Peninsula
5. Stephenson
Honorable Mention: Cedarville

Categories: Cross Country