Eleven Area Coaches Named Regional Coaches of the Year

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has announced its 2017 boys and girls cross country regional coaches of the year.
Division 1 Girls
Region
1 – Ben Watson, Rockford
2 – Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage
3 – Ben Howell, Caledonia
4 – Kristi Matuszewski, Brighton
5 – Nancy Boudreau, Ann Arbor Pioneer
6 – Nancy Smith, Northville
7- Brian Salyers, Milford
8 – Matthew Richardson, Troy
9 – Kevin Breen, Clarkston
Division 1 Boys
Region
1 – Andrew Martin, Rockford
2 – Lisa Taylor, Traverse City Central
3 – Dan Wytko, Portage Central
4 – Brian Harrod, Okemos
5- Don Sleeman, Ann Arbor Pioneer
6 – Jon Mikocz, Plymouth
7 – Joe Verellen, Lakeland
8 – Robert Stark, Birmingham Brother Rice
9 – Mike Buslepp, Romeo
Division 2 Girls
Region
10 – Kathy Hector, Whitehall
11 – Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
12 – David DeKruyter, Holland Christian
13 – Steven Long, Otsego
14 – Tim Sampson, Lansing Catholic
15 – David Quinn, Flint Powers
16 – Andrew Guest, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
17 – Steve Rogers, Marysville
18 – Pat Clarke, Chelsea
Division 2 Boys
Region
10 – Cliff Somers, Fremont
11 – Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
13 – Dan Spencer, Zeeland West
14 – Tim Sampson, Lansing Catholic
15 – Bryan Heid, Corunna
16 – Andrew Guest, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
17 – Jon Davidson, St. Clair
18 – Randy Williams, Dearborn Divine Child
Division 3 Girls
Region
19 – Julie Duffing, Traverse City St. Francis
20 – Terry Tatro, Hart
21 – Jill Evers-Bowers, Kent City
22 – Angelina Bauer, Saugatuck
23 – Mile Woolsey, Jackson Lumen Christi
24 – Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia
25 – Carey Hammel, Shepherd
26 – Anthony Donald, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
27 – Jennifer Lemieux, Wixom St. Catherine
Division 3 Boys
Region
19 – Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
20 – Terry Tatro, Hart
21 – Kyle Morrison, Holland Black River
22 – Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
23 – Dean Blackledge, Hanover-Horton
24 – Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia
25 – Jeff Schember, Caro
26 – Anthony Donald, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
27 – Craig Ringbloom, Dundee
Division 4 Girls
Region
28 – Robert Kortman, Rogers City
29 – Nick Papes, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
30 – Mark Zitzelsberger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
31 – Andrea Atwood, White Cloud
32 – Melissa Hamilton, Athens
33 – Brett Schafer, Fowler
34 – Brian Smith, Pittsford
35 – Garrett Jurges, Ubly
36 – David Hankey, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Division 4 Boys
Region
29 – Ryan Schut, Glen Lake
30 – Mark Zitzelsberger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
31 – Greg Gould, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
32 – Melissa Hamilton, Athens
33 – David Jordon, Concord
34 – Matt Carpenter, Hudson
35 – Garrett Jurges, Ubly
36 – Bryan Crump, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Categories: Cross Country