Dozens of Area Athletes Named Academic All-State

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has released its 2017 high school cross country Individual Academic All-State teams.
Below is a list of area athletes that were recognized.
Division 2 Boys LP
Derek Franciosi, Ogemaw Heights
Additional Qualifiers
Colton Bragg, Ogemaw Heights
Division 2 Girls LP
Meghan Langworthy, Big Rapids
Ahna Vanderwall, Petoskey
Analynne Klotz, Cadillac
Ruby Strahan, Ludington
Hanna Brock, Big Rapids
Madison Hammer, Big Rapids
Additional Qualifiers
Alex Odenbach, Petoskey
Genevieve Kromm, Petoskey
Mary Erickson, Cadillac
Gabrielle Metzger, Cadillac
Division 3 Boys LP
Parker Hayes, Beaverton
Brandon Wirth, Reed City
Ben Lentz, Charlevoix
Calvin Rohde, Reed City
Cliff Maginity, Boyne City
Seth Schafer, Shepherd
Jayce Miller, Clare
Nicolas Rodenbaugh, McBain
Spencer Cole, Grant
Ryan Brummel, Newaygo
Kaleb Schroeder, Clare
Max Sydow, Harbor Springs
Ross McNeel, Shepherd
Aiden McLaughlin, Morley Stanwood
David Good, Clare
Kevin McNeil, Morley Stanwood
Jeremy Kloss, Harbor Springs
Additional Qualifiers
Jacob Andrews, Traverse City St. Francis
Wade Gerberding, Traverse City St. Francis
Division 3 Girls LP
Amber Gall, Shepherd
Alayna Ackley, Hart
Lainey Veenkant, Clare
Paige Swiriduk, Manton
Lucy Karpukhno, Benzie Central
Sierra Pallin, Benzie Central
Avery Stadt, Boyne City
Christine Scerbak, Traverse City St. Francis
Peyton Burch, Benzie Central
Libby Gorman, Traverse City St. Francis
Madelyn Taylor, Traverse City St. Francis
Kaitlin Schwenke, Charlevoix
Nicole Polemitis, Traverse City St. Francis
Rachel Nesburg, Charlevoix
Emma Hayhurst, Harbor Springs
Lauren Bramer, Traverse City St. Francis
Emma Wachler, Charlevoix
Klaudia O’Malley, McBain
Brenna Aerts, Hart
Olivia Haring, Clare
Haley Hegenauer, Shepherd
Michelle Bollini, Charlevoix
Joyana Tarsa, Traverse City St. Francis
Paige Johnston, Benzie Central
Kameron Haag, Clare
Adelyn Ackley, Hart
Noelle Fink, Manistee
Faith Grose, Benzie Central
Additional Qualifiers
Emmaline Peterson, Charlevoix
Division 4 Boys LP
Ethan Nachazel, East Jordan
Nick Freeze, Beal City
Nathan Woods, Evart
Aaron Nachazel, East Jordan
Andrew Hager, Fairview/Mio
Ben Hardy, East Jordan
Brendan Delaney, Gaylord St. Mary
Austin Hamilton, Evart
Wyatt McCoy, Beal City
Zane Aldrich, Whittemore-Prescott
Logan Chilman, Beal City
Drake Parker, Glen Lake
Reginald Richmond, White Cloud
Josh Lynch, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Aramis LaClair, White Cloud
Additional Qualifiers
Josh Ziebarth, East Jordan
Max Stoneman, Pentwater
Division 4 Girls LP
Madeline Steffke, Beal City
Molly Kitson, East Jordan
Lexi Schaub, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Faith Corey, Bear Lake
Elizabeth Belinsky, Bear Lake
Hanna Grant, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Janey Turner, Frankfort
Tatum Townsend, Frankfort
Ella Bowman, White Cloud
Averi Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary
Additional Qualifiers
Casey Aldrich, Frankfort
Peggy Morrow, Frankfort
Division 1 Boys UP
Kaaleb Ranta, Sault Ste. Marie
Division 1 Girls UP
Mackenzie Kalchik, Sault Ste. Marie
Ellie Marger, Sault Ste. Marie
Division 2 Boys UP
Evan Giffis, Newberry
Bradley Stoetzer, Newberry
Jared Wallace, Newberry
Division 2 Girls UP
Carlee Corinth, Newberry
Adrika Tomica, Newberry
Caitlynn Dean, St. Ignace
Madison Grigg, Newberry
Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace
Makayla Wolf, Newberry
Elizabeth Becker, St. Ignace
Division 3 Boys UP
David Nayback, Pickford
Machael Satchell, Pickford
Division 3 Girls UP
Natalie Miller, Pickford

Categories: Cross Country