Eight Area Coaches Named District Coaches of the Year

The Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association has named eight area boys soccer coaches as district coaches of the year.
Below is a full listing of honorees.
Division 1
District
1 – Aaron Dean, Grand Haven
2 – John Conlon, East Kentwood
3 – Andrew Rice, Portage Central
5 – Ryan Williams, Saline
6 – Jeffrey Neschich, Plymouth
7 – Forest Farmer, Detroit Western International
8 – Gene Pulice, Detroit Catholic Central
9 – Jim Stachura, Troy
11 – Trevor Foster, Livonia Stevenson
12 – Josh VanHouten, Utica Eisenhower
13 – Chris Purgatori, Rochester
14 – Joel Sharpe, Walled Lake Central
15 – Deborah Johnson, Lapeer
16 – Thomas McDaniel, Midland Dow
Division 2
District
17 – Brian Samuel, Stevensville Lakeshore
18 – Garry Snyder, Plainwell
19 – Ken Delaney, Coldwater
20 – Scott Forrester, Dexter
22 – Dean Kowalski, Dearborn Divine Child
23 – Jason MacKay, Warren Fitzgerald
24 – Timothy Russell, Farmington Hills Harrison
25 – Keith Knapp, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
26 – Greg Ceithaml, Holland
27 – Bruce Pobocik, Grand Rapids Christian
28 – Daniel Siminski, Forest Hills Northern
29 – Nick Archer, East Lansing
31 – Rob Suffredini, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
32 – Zachary Jonker, Petoskey
Division 3
District
33 – Michael Williams, Dowagiac
34 – Wade Schuemann, Hopkins
35 – Jason Boersma, Grand Rapids South Christian
36 – Randy Heethuis, Hudsonville Unity Christian
38 – Jon Evans, Grosse Ile
39 – Steven Bossert, Detroit Country Day
40 – Brian Horvath, Macomb Lutheran North
41 – John Ayala, Frankenmuth
42 – Tony Rowe, Flint Powers
43 – Gustavo Flores, Lansing Catholic
44 – Brandon Coleman, Freeland
45 – Jeffery Young, Ogemaw Heights
46 – Justin Fox, Big Rapids
47 – Kristofer Anderson, Ludington
48 – Nickola Baic, Boyne City
Division 4
District
49 – Nick Blackmer, Hartford
50 – Randy Basinger, Wyoming The Potter’s House
51 – David Nelson, Marcellus Howardsville Christian
52 – Ian Troutman, Kalamazoo Hackett
53 – Neal Brady, Hillsdale Academy
54 – Lucian Popescu, Ann Arbor Greenhills
55 – Goran Cepo, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
56 – Patrick Cross, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
57 – Patrick Reyes, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
58 – Nicholas Geliske, Capac
59 – Doug Guenther, Saginaw Valley Lutheran
60 – Doug Anderson, Genesee Christian
61 – David Hulings, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
62 – John Vermilya, Buckley
63 – John Sinnaeve, Roscommon
64 – Joe Burda, Leland

Categories: Boys Soccer