Ninety-Eight Area Athletes Named All-Region

The Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association has announced its 2017 high school volleyball All-Region teams.
Below is a list of area athletes that have earned All-Region designation.
Region 2
Valet Gage, Sr. (OH) Sault Ste. Marie
Kristen Laprade, Sr. (OH) Sault Ste. Marie
Kelsie Sibbald, Sr. (MH) Sault Ste. Marie
Katja Wilhelms, Sr. (L) Sault Ste. Marie
Erika Frazier, Sr. (S) St. Ignace
Julia Stenglein, Sr. (MH) Brimley
Gracie Oven, Jr. (S) Engadine
Aubrey Simmons, Sr. (MH) Engadine
Taylor Opolka, Sr. (MH) Pickford
Lane Clegg, Sr. (OH/DS) Rudyard
Sierra Dugan, Sr. (OH) Rudyard
Jordan Spring, Sr. (OH) Rudyard
Syndie Zeeryp, Jr. (MB) Rudyard
Region 3
Isabel Anderson, Sr. (MB) Petoskey
Megan Knapp, So. (L) Petoskey
Megan Kolp, Jr. (MB) Petoskey
Peyton Miller, Fr. (S) Petoskey
Milla Sherman, So. (OH) Petoskey
Tyla Coates, Sr. (OH) Boyne City
Kelsey Hubbard, Sr. (L) Boyne City
Katie McHugh, Sr. (MH) Boyne City
Annabelle Seelye, So. (S) Boyne City
Aleah Holmes, Sr. (S/MH) Cheboygan
Taryn Jewell, Sr. (MH/OH) Cheboygan
Angela Swiderek, So. (OH/S) Cheboygan
Makayla Henckel, Sr. (OH) Charlevoix
Ellie Louiselle, Jr. (OH) Charlevoix
Abby Paramo, So. (OH) Charlevoix
Elise Stuck, So. (MH) Charlevoix
Madison Milner, Sr. (OH) Inland Lakes
Alicia Goff, Sr. (OH) Johannesburg-Lewiston
Jessalyn Marlatt, So. (S) Johannesburg-Lewiston
Brittney Mckenney, Sr. (L) Johannesburg-Lewiston
Mikayla Kersting, Sr. (MH) Harbor Light
Casey Redman, Sr. (MH) Harbor Light
Kennedy Crawford, Jr. (MH) Onaway
Maddie McLean, Sr. (OH) Onaway
Jaclyn Nash, Sr. (S) Onaway
Calley Selke, Jr. (OH) Onaway
Kaitlyn Bricker, So. (S) Pellston
Lydia Greenman, Sr. (L) Pellston
Kristy Robinson, Jr. (OH) Pellston
Taylor Fleming, Jr. (MH) Rogers City
Jayna Hance, Jr. (L) Rogers City
Kayla Rabeau, Sr. (OH) Rogers City
Region 4
Katelyn Emmott, Sr. (OH) Traverse City Central
Maggie McCrary, So. (MB) Traverse City Central
Sophie Jenkins, Sr. (OH) Traverse City West
Grace Martin, Sr. (L) Traverse City West
Brenna Tiernan, Sr. (S) Traverse City West
Jordin Ellens, Sr. (S) Cadillac
Gabby Kapuscinski, Sr. (S/OH) Cadillac
Brooke Kochanny, So. (MB) Cadillac
MaryKate Taylor, Sr. (L) Cadillac
Brittany Bowman, So. (OH) Kingsley
Bekah Crosby, Sr. (MB) Kingsley
Austyn DeWeese, So. (MB) Kingsley
Jessica Lefler, Jr. (OH) Kingsley
Allison Ashurst, Sr. (MB) Elk Rapids
Lydia Christian, Sr. (S) Elk Rapids
Kelli Ignat, Jr. (MB) Houghton Lake
Lauren Perry, Sr. (S) Houghton Lake
Rylee Eisenga, Sr. (OH) McBain
Brooke Richards, Sr. (S) McBain
Lauren Johnson, Sr. (OH) Traverse City St. Francis
Molly Mirabelli, Jr. (OH) Traverse City St. Francis
Meghan Rysztak, Sr. (MB) Traverse City St. Francis
Mariah Pringle, Sr. (MB) Brethren
Maddie Cummer, Sr. (S) Forest Area
Payton Leonard, Sr. (OH) Forest Area
Kelsey Mills, Sr. (OH) Forest Area
Madison Grosvenor, Jr. (MB) Leland
Allie Martin, Jr. (OH) Leland
Ella Siddall, Jr. (S) Leland
Margie Stowe, Jr. (L) Leland
Rowan Wilson, Sr. (OH) Leland
Colleen McCarthy, So. (OH) Leland
Region 5
Ashley Alford, Sr. (OH) Mt. Pleasant
Kolbey Boyd, So. (L) Mt. Pleasant
Camdyn Odykirk, Sr. (MB) Mt. Pleasant
Jordyn Emelander, Sr. (OH) Shepherd
Lyndsey Fillenworth, So. (OH) Beal City
Ashley Reihl, Sr. (OH) Beal City
Sage Schumacher, Fr. (MH) Beal City
Alicia Aldrich, Sr. (OH) Beaverton
Reiss Faber, Sr. (S/RH) Beaverton
Dallas Longstreth, Sr. (L) Beaverton
Michele Hubbard, Jr. (MH) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Grace Reetz, Sr. (OH) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Sophie Ruggles, Sr. (MH) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Region 6
Olivia Keeland, Jr. (OH) Grant
Kylie Patton, Jr. (MH) Grant
Mikayla Moore, Jr. (S) Morley Stanwood
KayLee Goodman, Sr. (MH) Pine River
Kasey Morse, Sr. (S) Shelby
McKenna Peters, Sr. (OH) Shelby
Jaren Smith, Sr. (OH) Shelby
Taylor Wilkinson, Sr. (OH) Pentwater

Categories: Volleyball