Twenty-Nine Area Athletes, Coaches Named Division 5-6 All-State

The 2017 Division 5-6 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ben VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber, Sr.
FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
QUARTERBACKS
Joey Bentley, Ithaca, Sr.
Zack Pickens, Watervliet, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Phillip Jones, Reed City, Jr.
Jalen Miles, Carrollton, Sr.
Sebastian Toland, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.
Bryce Stark, Montague, Jr.
WIDE RECEIVERS
Ben VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber, Sr.
Nick Folkerts, Algonac, Sr.
Bryan Kieft, Watervliet, Sr.
Kejuan Sanders, Detroit Community, Sr.
LINEMEN
Billy Koepf, Remus Chippewa Hills, Sr.
Anthony Pelton, Reed City, Jr.
Evan Geyer, Frankenmuth, Sr.
Cameron Toth, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.
Tyden Ferris, Delton Kellogg, Sr.
Luke Marsh, Montague, Jr.
Chaim Austin, Detroit Central, Sr.
Ryan Lints, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
Zach Hessbrook, Ithaca, Sr.
Nathaniel Mitchell, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.
Dean Battley, Portland, Sr.
Jacob Ager, Boyne City, Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Connor Davenport, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.
Jerodd Vines, Detroit Central, Sr.
Eric Carson, Boyne City, Sr.
SPECIALIST
Brenden Sersaw, Clare, Jr.
KICKER
Adam Culp, Ithaca, Sr.
PUNTER
Jayce Bourcier, Freeland, Jr.
COACH
Phil Martin, Frankenmuth
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes)
Quarterbacks
Gaetano Vallone, Grand Rapids West Catholic; El Julian Jordan, Detroit Central
Wide Receiver
Heath Baldwin, Kalamazoo United
Linemen
Nick Jungel, Olivet; Brandon Gross, Montrose; Da’Jon Wofford, Southfield Bradford Academy; Allante Todd, Detroit Community.
Linebacker
Ryan Pummell, Clare
Defensive Back
Terryon Liddell, Saginaw Swan Valley
Specialist
Darrius Adkins, Detroit Central; Garhet Metiva, Freeland
Kicker
Evan Morris, Ovid-Elsie
Coach
Pat Collins, Montague
HONORABLE MENTION
Quarterback
Justin Nicholas, Grayling; Jackson Blanchard, Houghton Lake; Zach Jacobs, Frankenmuth; Bryce Bearss, Millington; Charles Garrett, Bridgeport; Tracy Hubbard, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Jared Greenia, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Khol Partridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Eric Wenzel, Kalamazoo United; Trenton Throop, Grant; Cole Higley, Chesaning; Melike Moore, Detroit Community; Cade Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake.
Running Back
Emmett Boehler, Saginaw Swan Valley; Hugh Brand, Harrison; Korbin Knapik, Hemlock; Chris Hill, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Dawson Haney, Marine City; Heath Flower, Olivet; Cullen Cox, Leslie; Leroy Quinn, Muskegon Oakridge; Nate Nannfeldt, Berrien Springs; Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; Sam Forsyth, Chesaning; Ethan Mileski, Menominee; Armani White, Detroit Denby; Nick Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake.
Wide Receiver
Scott Crutchfield, Grass Lake; Haden Cockream, Grass Lake; Ethan Weatherspoon, Napoleon; Dayton Keller, Jackson Lumen Christi; Mason Gardner, Boyne City; Logan Joseph, Grayling.
Linemen
Zac Stickler, Clare; Bryce Lipovsky, Harrison; Lukas Selich, Millington; Jacob Esckilsen, Hemlock; Shawn McKinley, Houghton Lake; Austin Walker, Houghton Lake; Stephan Shewan, Reed City; Drew Kraatz, Standish-Sterling; Ben Schuler, Frankenmuth; Cooper Twardzik, Calumet; Ian Williams, Jackson Lumen Christi; Ben Pelletier, Jackson Lumen Christi; Shannon Peterson, Hillsdale; Patrick Hite, Michigan Center; Orville Nixon, Byron; Brenden Shooltz, Perry; Dave Blake, Detroit Denby; Tyler Revett, Traverse City St. Francis; Ray Cunningham, Charlevoix
Linebacker
Tyler Dard, Morley-Stanwood; Briar Bearss, Millington; Jerry Delgado, Carrollton; Marcel Cowley, Bridgeport; Travis Miracle, Yale; Justin Headlee, Marine City; Devin Miller, Portland; Kyle Minder, Jackson Lumen Christi; Mike Hulbert, Napoleon; Chandler Garcia-Vance, Hanover-Horton; Jace Dailey, Kent City; Cole Qualls, Chesaning; Logan Del Bosque, Ovid-Elsie; Jaylin Early, Detroit Denby; Joey Muzljakovich, Traverse City St. Francis; Gleo Wade, Clinton Township Clintondale
Defensive Back
Lucas Liebrock, Hemlock; Drew Martin, Frankenmuth; Josh Kramer, Lansing Catholic; Gavin Dennany, Portland; Nick Tordy, Michigan Center, Bryce Dolan, Ovid-Elsie; Alex Shoop, Muskegon Oakridge; Darin Johnson, Gladstone; Kholton Sherman, Millington; Germaine Williams, Detroit Central; Artie Dutmers, Traverse City St. Francis; Josh Sterzer, Maple City Glen Lake; Tom Ross, Benzie Central; Trevor Johns, Manistee
Specialist
Johnny Lynch, Shepherd
Kicker
Bryan Williams, Michigan Center; Josh Shaski, Montrose
Coach
Monty Price, Reed City

Categories: Football