Twenty-Nine Area Players, Coaches Named Division 7-8 All-State

The 2017 Division 7-8 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
QUARTERBACKS
Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.
Tate Hausbeck, Saginaw Nouvel, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal, Jr.
Wyatt Cool, Mendon, Sr.
Griffin Kelly, Frankfort, Sr.
Cal Gilling, Gaylord St. Mary, Sr.
WIDE RECEIVERS
Evan Barton, Fulton, Sr.
Joe Roth, Homer, Sr.
Zyaire Croskey, Madison Heights Madison, Sr.
Jeff Rahilly, Newberry, Sr.
LINEMEN
Kenyon Story, Breckenridge, Sr.
Cody Brownell, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Sr.
Lucas Tesznar, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Sr.
Jimmy Lehman, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Anthony Hicks, Decatur, Sr.
Jacob Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central, Sr.
Chauncey Ernest, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.
Jayson Tunstall, New Lothrop, Jr.
Matthew Stefanski, Frankfort, Sr.
Devon Mills, Lincoln Alcona, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
Eric Cassiday, Beaverton, Sr.
Hunter Smith, Breckenridge, Jr.
Alex Wrobel, Saginaw Nouvel, Sr.
Harley McCaskey, Morenci, Sr.
Reece Schreckengust, Saugatuck, Sr.
Daniel Macks, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Sr.
Peter Heikkinen, Lake Linden Hubbell, Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Xander Smith, Cassopolis, Sr.
Cameron Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central, Soph.
Adam Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Soph.
SPECIALIST
Bradley Dunn, Saugatuck, Jr.
Nathan Vickery, Climax-Scotts, Sr.
Tyrese Hunt-Thompson, Cassopolis, Jr.
KICKER
Mason Ruddy, New Lothrop, Sr.
PUNTER
Alex Villegas, Elk Rapids, Sr.
COACH
Michael Pruchnicki, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes)
Running Back
Nick Perry, Cass City; Logan Murphy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Taven Haskins, Saranac
Wide Receiver
Noah Johnston, Vestaburg
Linemen
Mike Hall, Bark River Harris; Ben Handley, Gaylord St. Mary; Devin Koscielniak, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Logan Thompson, Elk Rapids
Linebacker
Anthony Sweeney, Ubly
Defensive Back
Brendan Zeien, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Matt Loney, Frankfort
Kicker
Alec Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia
Coach
Jason Mensing, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Aaron Seiser, Beaverton
HONORABLE MENTION
Quarterback
Carter Staley, Breckenridge; Brennan Wissner, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Seth Stratton, Vestaburg; Caden Zeien, Au Gres; Carter Pritchard, Evart; Thomas Eitniear, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jordan Sherman, Homer; Josh Siminski, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Grant Burgess, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Avery Moore, New Lothrop; Zack Alkire, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; George Sevarns, Newberry.
Running Back
Brendan Hamilton, Cass City; Kollin Sharrar, Beal City; Nate Taylor, Beaverton; Malik Ray, Hudson; Nate Hagan, White Pigeon; Jalen Shafer, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Franklin Ulrich, Vermontville Maple Valley; Jordan Willson, Homer; Austin Mosher, Union City; Jayce Brockenhagen, West Iron County; Zach Noren, Lake City; Jayden Perry, Manton; Tim Hutchinson, Lincoln Alcona
Wide Receiver
Bryce Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia; Jacob Ball, Lake City
Linemen
Kamryn Gordon, Au Gres; Wyatt Sackett, Montabella; Cody Finney, Coleman; Camron Peruski, Ubly; Ben Kreger, Sandusky; Brayden Smith, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Jarrett Waters, Hudson; Micah Visser, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Ty Tjoelker, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Isaiah Schafer, Pewawo-Westphalia; Jeremy Hall, Homer; Bowen Clingenpeel, Addison; Tony Solis, White Pigeon; Jared Bengston, Muskegon Catholic Central; David Carlson, Newberry.
Linebacker
Josh Dorn, Evart; Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal; Dale Farrell, Beal City; Matt Craft, Fulton; Noah Nordlie, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Donovan Underwood, Addison; Jacob Kretzschmer, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Mikki Feister, Mendon; Reece McConnell, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Ben Bigelow, New Lothrop; Eamon Curren, Gaylord St. Mary.
Defensive Back
Justin Moore, Vermontville Maple Valley; Hunter Lovell, Mendon; Sebastian Castro, White Pigeon.
Specialist
Colton Hyble, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Mic Munderloh, St. Louis; Rique Hernandez, Merrill.
Punter
Gabe Robinson, Reese
Coach
Chad Zeien, Au Gres; Steve VerBurg, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Scott Cuttrell, Cass City; Marty Martin, Vermontville Maple Valley; Kyle Smith, Lake City; Keith Schulte, Elk Rapids; James Rogers, Madison Heights Madison; Aaron Munderloh, St. Louis.

Categories: Football