West’s Anika Dy Repeats as Miss Golf, 11 Area Athletes Named All-State

The Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association has named its 2017 girls golf all-state teams.
Traverse City West junior Anika Dy was named Miss Golf for the second straight year. Dy led the Titans to their second MHSAA Division 1 state championship since 2015 and earned individual medalist honors for the second consecutive year this fall.
Super Team
Anci Dy – Fr., Traverse City West
Anika Dy – Jr., Traverse City West
Savannah Haque – So., Rochester
Shannon Kennedy – Fr., Bloomfield Hills Marian
Catherine Loftus – Sr., Saline
Serena Nguyen – Sr., Macomb Lutheran North
Danielle Staskowski – Jr., Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Division 1 All-State
Ariel Chang – Fr., Utica Eisenhower
Heather Fortuskniak – Sr., Brighton
Brooke Gibbons – Sr., Lapeer
Nateda Her – Fr., Holt
Megan Jenkinson – Sr., Traverse City West
Shikha Jha – Sr., Troy Athens
Erin Johnson – Sr., Plymouth
Amaya Melindez – Fr., Ann Arbor Pioneer
Annie Pietila – Jr., Brighton
Mariella Simoncini – Jr., Northville
Sophie VanderWeele – Jr., Farmington Hills Mercy
Shae Zydeck – Jr., Plymouth
Division 1 All-State Honorable Mention
Autumn Blaney – Jr., Brighton
Sydney Bradford – Jr., Hartland
Cameron Coltrin – Sr., Lake Orion
Sufna Gill – So., Northville
Alana Jones – Sr., North Farmington
Katie-Mina Lee – Sr., Ann Arbor Pioneer
Jennifer Liu – Fr., Troy
Abby Livingston – Sr., Novi
Sydney Page – Sr., Saline
Lizzie Pierce – Jr., Bloomfield Hills
Molly Pribble – Sr., Saline
Allison Quinn – Sr., East Kentwood
Mia Sooch – Jr., Farmington Hills Mercy
Anna Vento – Sr., Livonia Stevenson
Nicole Whatley – Fr., Northville
Keri Yang – Sr., Rochester
Division 2 All-State
Alexis Carras – Sr., Midland Dow
Elaina DeRose – Sr., DeWitt
Elizabeth Harding – Sr., South Lyon
Lilia Henkel – Fr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Avery Howard – Jr., Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Emma Polski – Sr., New Boston Huron
Cailey Rooker – Jr., St. Joseph
Hailey Roovers – Jr., Birmingham Seaholm
Karina VanDuinen – Jr., Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Kiersten VanNorden – Sr., South Lyon
Claudia Vondra – Sr., Mason
Kay Zubkus – Jr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Division 2 All-State Honorable Mention
Natalie Aulicino – Sr., South Lyon East
Sabrina Elie – Jr., Berkley
Meghan Gallagher – Jr., Grosse Pointe North
Molly Gundry – Sr., Fenton
Karlee Hallberg – Sr., Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Rose Hami – Jr., Midland Dow
Cate Joelson – Sr., Birmingham Seaholm
Lauren Kim – Sr., Okemos
Haley Lesiow – Sr., Battle Creek Lakeview
Keegan Miller – Sr., Fenton
Abby Murray – Sr., St. Johns
Emily O’Brien – Sr., South Lyon East
Savera Rajendra Nicolucci – So., Okemos
Alexandra Robb – Sr., Bloomfield Hills Marian
Erin Sexsmith – Sr., Portage Northern
Pholy Wongvilart – So., Zeeland West
Division 3 All-State
Madeline Blum – So., Marysville
Jolie Brochu – Fr., Flint Powers
Kate Cao – Sr., Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Carmen Chan – Sr., Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Emma Dykhouse – Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian
Grace Farquhar – Sr., Macomb Lutheran North
Hannah Klein – Jr., Spring Lake
Maggie Knight – So., Flint Powers
Lucy Liu – Sr., Detroit Country Day
Madelyn Nelson – Sr., Spring Lake
Olivia Pumford – Jr., Freeland
Kaity Rittner – Jr., Macomb Lutheran North
Natalie Samdal – Jr., Grand Rapids South Christian
Morgan Swett – Sr., Goodrich
Division 3 All-State Honorable Mention
Zoe Anderson – Jr., Belding
McKenna Bent – So., Comstock Park
Molly Elenbaas – Sr., Grand Rapids South Christian
Lizzy Fisher – Sr., Charlotte
Rebecca Franklin – So., Dowagiac
Elizabeth Gibbs – Jr., Goodrich
Linnea Hartz – Jr., Allendale
Katie Horn – Sr., Sturgis
Karlee Malone – Sr., Marshall
Grace Pumford – Fr., Freeland
Megan Radaz – Sr., Alma
Kristina Roberts – Jr., Detroit Country Day
Phoebe Saunders – So., Spring Lake
Rachel Webb – Sr., Sturgis
Division 4 All-State
Geraldine Berkemeier – Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi
Madi Bezilla – Jr., Harbor Springs
Lindsay Bliss – Jr., North Muskegon
Grace Castle – Sr., Lansing Catholic
Alice Fink-Jensen – Sr., Manistee
Alissa Fish – Jr., Brooklyn Columbia Central
Abby Grevel – Jr., North Muskegon
Tyler Kautz – Sr., Almont
Jacque O’Neill – Fr., Harbor Springs
Emily Stull – Jr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Morgan Yates – Jr., Shepherd
Hillary Ziemba – Jr., Jackson Lumen Christi
Grace Zimmerman – Sr., Almont
Division 4 All-State Honorable Mention
Alexis Brzezinski – So., East Jackson
Milly Clark – Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett
Rylee Dreffs – Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi
Evie Garver – So., Harbor Springs
Amelia Gonzalez – Sr., Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Katherine Hopkins – Jr., Traverse City St. Francis
Sabrina Langerak – Fr., Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Caitlin Lysher – Jr., Napolean
Calli O’Neill – Jr., Harbor Springs
Olivia Raymond – Jr., Shepherd
Shelby Schneider – Sr., Frankenmuth
Kristen Thompson – Jr., Hanover-Horton
Grace VanDellen, – Jr., Rochester Lutheran Northwest

Categories: Girls Golf

Comments

comments