Twelve Northern Michigan Programs Named Academic All-State


The Michigan High School Football Coaches Association has announced its 2017 Academic All-State teams, with 12 area programs recognized.
Division 1
First Team
Bloomfield Hills (3.987 GPA)
Troy (3.985)
Grand Ledge (3.982)
Grosse Pointe South (3.97)
Honorable Mention
Northville (3.94)
Detroit Catholic Central (3.935)
Dearborn (3.932)
Howell (3.92)
Dearborn Fordson (3.90)
Rockford (3.87)
Division 2
First Team
Lowell (3.95)
Warren De La Salle (3.93)
Walled Lake Western (3.91)
Muskegon Mona Shores (3.90)
Honorable Mention
Birmingham Seaholm (3.87)
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (3.86)
Jenison (3.86)
Jackson (3.83)
Holly (3.825)
Comstock Park (3.82)
Division 3
First Team
DeWitt (3.97)
Grand Rapids Christian (3.96)
Tecumseh (3.93)
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3.92)
Honorable Mention
Haslett (3.87)
Gaylord (3.86)
Ortonville Brandon (3.86)
Allen Park (3.84)
Richland Gull Lake (3.84)
Parma Western (3.84)
Division 4
First Team
Allendale (3.96)
Chelsea (2.94)
Otsego (3.89)
Yale (3.88)
Honorable Mention
Edwardsburg (3.86)
Ionia (3.85)
North Branch (3.84)
Armada (3.83)
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (3.81)
Flint Powers (3.81)
Division 5
First Team
Lansing Catholic (3.956)
Algonac (3.954)
Benzie Central (3.79)
Standish-Sterling (3.70)
Honorable Mention
Freeland (3.66)
Reed City (3.66)
Frankenmuth (3.65)
Dowagiac (3.64)
Muskegon Oakridge (3.61)
Grant (3.58)
Division 6
First Team
Traverse City St. Francis (3.97)
Glen Lake (3.89)
Kent City (3.88)
Schoolcraft (3.86)
Honorable Mention
Jackson Lumen Christi (3.84)
Ithaca (3.83)
Manchester (3.83)
Columbia Central (3.81
Dundee (3.77)
Boyne City (3.76)
Division 7
First Team
New Lothrop (3.92)
Reading (3.91)
Ishpeming-Westwood (3.80)
St. Louis (3.78)
Honorable Mention
Cassopolis (3.77)
Beaverton (3.76)
Union City (3.69)
Sandusky (3.61)
Iron Mountain (3.59)
Bath (3.57)
Division 8
First Team
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (3.94)
Saginaw Nouvel (3.88)
Petersburg Summerfield (3.86)
Frankfort (3.84)
Honorable Mention
Harbor Beach (3.79)
Ottawa Lake Whiteford (3.76)
Pewamo-Westphalia (3.73)
Muskegon Catholic Central (3.68)
Au Gres-Sims (3.67)
Kingston (3.61)
8-player
First Team
Onekama (3.70)
Mayville (3.28)
Deckerville (3.24)
Kinde North Huron (3.24)
Honorable Mention
Mesick (3.22)
Big Rapids Crossroads (2.81)

Categories: Football