Area Wrestling Team District Schedule

Chippewa Hills and Tri County (pictured) will compete in Division 3 districts this week.

The 2017-18 MHSAA wrestling postseason begins Wednesday with team districts.
Below is a schedule of local districts.
Division 1
District 101 – Traverse City Central
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Alpena at Traverse City Central, 5:30 p.m.
Traverse City West, Bye
Division 2
District 133 – Escanaba
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Sault Ste. Marie at Escanaba, 6 p.m.
Marquette, Bye
District 134 – Gaylord
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Bay City Central vs. Bay City John Glenn, 6 p.m.
Gaylord vs. Petoskey, 6 p.m.
District 136 – St. Johns
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Mt. Pleasant at St. Johns, 6 p.m.
Owosso, Bye
Division 3
District 166 – Boyne City
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Kalkaska at Boyne City, 6 p.m.
Grayling vs. Gladstone, 7 p.m.
District 167 – Manistee
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Kingsley vs. Benzie Central, 6 p.m.
Ludington at Manistee, 6 p.m.
District 168 – Shelby
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Whitehall vs. Montague, 5 p.m.
Hart at Shelby, 5 p.m.
District 169 – Ogemaw Heights
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Tawas at Ogemaw Heights, 6 p.m.
Standish Sterling vs. Gladwin, 6 p.m.
District 170 – Chippewa Hills
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Big Rapids at Chippewa Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Reed City, Bye
District 171 – Clare
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Midland Bullock at Clare, 5 p.m.
Shepherd vs. Sanford Meridian, 5 p.m.
District 189 – Newaygo
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Muskegon Orchard View at Newaygo, 5:30 p.m.
Fremont vs. North Muskegon, 5:30 p.m.
District 190 – Kent City
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Tri County at Kent City, 5:30 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Grant, 5:30 p.m.
District 191 – Comstock Park
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Central Montcalm at Comstock Park, 5:30 p.m.
Belding, Bye
Division 4
District 199 – St. Ignace
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Newberry at St. Ignace – 6 p.m.
Rudyard, Bye
District 200 – Rogers City
Thursday, Feb. 8
Onaway at Rogers City, 6 p.m.
Charlevoix, Bye
District 201 – Mancelona
Thursday, Feb. 8
Elk Rapids vs. Frankfort, 6 p.m.
Traverse City St. Francis at Mancelona, 6 p.m.
District 202 – Manton
Thursday, Feb. 8
Pine River at Manton, 5 p.m.
Forest Area vs. Evart, 5 p.m.
District 203 – Beaverton
Wednesday, Feb. 7
Lake City vs. Houghton Lake, 6 p.m.
Coleman at Beaverton, 6 p.m.
District 204 – Roscommon
Thursday, Feb. 8
Mio vs. Oscoda, 6 p.m.
Whittemore-Prescott at Roscommon – 6 p.m.
District 205 – Hesperia
Thursday, Feb. 8
Mason County Central at Hesperia, 6 p.m.
District 208 – St. Louis
Thursday, Feb. 8
Breckenridge vs. Montabella, 6 p.m.
St. Louis, Bye

Categories: Wrestling