Fourteen Area Girls Basketball Teams Ranked

The latest AP rankings for girls basketball have been released, with 14 local teams recognized.

Class A
School Total Points
1. East Kentwood (3) (17-0) 59
2. East Lansing (1) (18-0) 55
3. Saginaw Heritage (17-0) 54
4. DeWitt (17-1) 46
5. Ann Arbor Huron (16-1) 45
6. Coldwater (16-2) 38
7. Flint Carman Ainsworth (15-2) 32
7. Muskegon (15-2) 32
9. Macomb Dakota (16-3) 27
10. Bloomfield Hills Marian (15-3) 18
Others receiving votes: 11, Detroit King (13-3) 10, 11, St. Clair Shores Lakeview (18-1) 10, 13, Wayne Memorial (14-4) 9, 14, Bay City Western (14-3) 7, 15, Detroit Renaissance 5, 15, Midland Dow (13-5) 5, 15, Hartland (13-4) 5, 15, Walled Lake Western (17-1) 5, 19, Grosse Pointe North (16-3) 4, 19, Utica Eisenhower 4, 21, Farmington Hills Mercy 3, 21, Beverly Hills Wylie E Groves (16-2) 3, 23, St. Joseph (15-2) 2, 23, Royal Oak (16-2) 2.

Class B
School Total Points
1. Kingsley (2) (18-0) 58
2. Detroit Country Day (2) (13-4) 52
3. Jackson Northwest (17-1) 51
4. Hamilton (17-1) 47
5. Freeland (16-2) 46
6. Central Montcalm (18-0) 38
7. Comstock (18-1) 33
8. Dearborn Divine Child (13-6) 24
9. New Boston Huron (16-2) 22
9. St. Clair (15-3) 22
Others receiving votes: 11, Detroit Mumford (15-3) 21, 12, Williamston 16, 13, Grand Rapids South Christian 11, 14, Muskegon Oakridge (16-3) 10, 15, Ida 8, 16, Goodrich 4, 17, Big Rapids (16-2) 3, 17, Chelsea 3, 19, Battle Creek Pennfield (14-4) 2, 19, Kalkaska 2, 19, Marshall 2, 19, Wyoming Godwin Heights 2, 19, Birch Run (15-3) 2, 24, Alma 1.

Class C
School Total Points
1. Pewamo-Westphalia (2) (18-0) 58
2. Detroit Edison PSA Early College of Excellence (2) (17-1) 55
3. Negaunee (19-0) 49
3. St. Ignace (18-1) 49
5. Schoolcraft (18-0) 43
6. Glen Lake (17-1) 37
7. Pittsford (19-0) 35
8. Reese (17-1) 26
9. Hemlock (16-2) 23
10. Niles Brandywine (17-2) 22
Others receiving votes: 11, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 16, 11, Centreville (17-1) 16, 13, New Lothrop (16-1) 12, 14, Sandusky 8, 15, Charlevoix 7, 16, Gobles 5, 16, Manton (15-3) 5, 16, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (16-2) 5, 19, Laingsburg 2, 19, Carson City-Crystal 2, 19, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 2, 19, Saginaw Valley Lutheran (13-4) 2, 23, Flint Beecher (11-4) 1.

Class D
School Total Points
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (4) (18-0) 60
2. Kingston (18-0) 56
3. Munising (17-1) 49
3. Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-1) 49
5. Gaylord St. Mary (18-1) 39
6. Chassell (18-1) 38
7. Hillman (17-1) 37
8. Waterford Our Lady (15-4) 36
9. Bellevue (15-2) 25
10. Morenci (14-3) 18
Others receiving votes: 11, Athens (14-3) 17, 12, Cedarville (14-4, 15-3) 15, 12, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (14-3) 15, 14, Harbor Light 9, 15, Bellaire (13-3) 6, 16, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (15-2) 5, 17, Bark River-Harris 4, 18, Ewen-Trout Creek 2.

Categories: Girls Basketball