Six Area Athletes Named to MHSFCA All-Star Game Roster

Six area student-athletes have been named to the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association’s 36th Annual East-West All-Star game.
Jacob Kochanny (Cadillac), Matt Stefanski (Frankfort), Cade Peterson (Glen Lake), Joel Wilson (Petoskey), Terry O’Connor (Traverse City Central) and Ryan Lints (Traverse City St. Francis) will play on the West roster.
Saginaw Valley State will once again play host to the event, which is set to take place on Saturday, June 23, 2018.
West Roster
Adam Ginn, Offensive Tackle – Allendale
Parris Bolden, Cornerback, Wide Receiver – Battle Creek Central
Brendan Ehrhart, Defensive Tackle – Bay City All Saints
Calvin Williams, Defensive End, Offensive Tackle – Berrien Springs
Jacob Kochanny, Offensive Tackle – Cadillac
Tariq Reid, Running Back – Davison
Noah Koenigsknecht, Wide Receiver – DeWitt
Blake Underwood, Safety, Wide Receiver – East Lansing
Trevor Edgar, Offensive Guard – Fenton
Matt Stefanski, Offensive Tackle – Frankfort
Garget Metiva, Running Back – Freeland
Cade Peterson, Quarterback – Glen Lake
Kentrell Ware, Running Back – Grand Blanc
Nolan Fugate, Running Back – Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Jaier Harden, Running Back, Wide Receiver – Ottawa Hills
Cole Schut, Offensive Tackle – Holland
Sam Shugers, Linebacker – Montague
Logan Rhyndress, Offensive Tackle – Montrose
Clinton Jefferson, Wide Receiver – Muskegon
Lucas Tesznar, Offensive Tackle – Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Joel Wilson, Wide Receiver – Petoskey
Marcus Remtema, Cornerback – Rockford
NeVen Simington, Linebacker – Saginaw
Jake Dorn, Tight End – St. Johns
Tirrell Hausmanis, Defensive End – Three Rivers
Terry O’Connor, Linebacker – Traverse City Central
Ryan Lints, Linebacker – Traverse City St. Francis
Bryant Kieft, Linebacker – Watervliet
Connor Bolthouse, Cornerback – Grand Rapids West Catholic
East Roster
Chaise Ford, Safety, Running Back – Birmingham Groves
Eric Smith, Defensive Tackle – Detroit Cass Tech
Rafael Reyes, Offensive Guard – Chelsea
Stewart Newblatt, Offensive Tackle – Clarkston
Isaiah Johnson, Cornerback – Detroit Country Day
Marqis Stokes, Cornerback – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Isaac Darkangelo, Running Back – Detroit Catholic Central
Jerrod Vines, Wide Receiver – Detroit Central
Jaylin Early, Defensive End – Detroit Denby
Joshua Mayberry, Center – Detroit King
Derrick Corbin, Wide Receiver – Detroit Western
Sean Pilon, Offensive Tackle – Dearborn Divine Child
Orniska Webster, Defensive Tackle – Detroit East English Village Prep
Jack Morris, Wide Receiver – Utica Eisenhower
Chris Rexroth, Offensive Tackle – Farmington Hills Harrison
Mohammed Baiz, Offensive Guard – Dearborn Fordson
Sheldon Cage, Running Back – Grosse Pointe North
James Schelke, Cornerback, Wide Receiver, Harbor Beach
Samuel Kinne, Linebacker – Lake Orion
Keion Harris, Cornerback, Wide Receiver – Livonia Franklin
Mike Redfield, Quarterback – Mayville
Bryce Bearss, Quarterback – Millington
Kyren Cunningham, Running Back – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Alexander Carter, Running Back – River Rouge
Stevie Roncelli, Linebacker – Rochester Adams
Matt Gilbert, Wide Receiver – Southfield A&T
Athletic Jones, Defensive End – Rochester Stoney Creek
Kavon Higdon, Safety, Wide Receiver – Utica
Justin Thomas, Wide Receiver – Walled Lake Western
Brian Buchman, Offensive Tackle – Warren Mott
David McCullum, Quarterback – Waterford Mott
Reggie Micheaux, Wide Receiver – Wayne Memorial
Niko Mosley, Linebacker – West Bloomfield
Hunter Sauve, Defensive End, Running Back – Wyandotte Roosevelt

Categories: Football