Area Athletes Earn All-State Honors

The Michigan High School Ski Coaches Association has announced its 2017-18 all-state honorees.
Below is a listing of area athletes who received all-state honors.
Division 1 Girls
First Team Slalom
Emma Dutmers – Traverse City Central
Hannah Schramski – Traverse City West
Elli Warren – Traverse City West
Maddy Craven – Traverse City Central
Second Team Slalom
Ava Warren – Traverse City West
Nathaline Wiersema – Traverse City West
Kaija Hornberg – Traverse City Central
First Team Giant Slalom
Hannah Schramski – Traverse City West
Second Team Giant Slalom
Stella Sterling – Traverse City West
Emma Dutmers – Traverse City Central
Kaija Hornberg – Traverse City Central
Honorable Mention
Katarina Fenton – Traverse City Central
Division 1 Boys
First Team Slalom
Joe Aulicino – Traverse City Central
Teague Tompkins – Traverse City Central
Second Team Slalom
Max Fiegel – Traverse City Central
Max Ranger – Traverse City Central
Emerson Green – Traverse City Central
First Team Giant Slalom
Teague Tompkins – Traverse City Central
Joe Aulicino – Traverse City Central
Max Ranger – Traverse City Central
Second Team Giant Slalom
Max Fiegel – Traverse City Central
Division 2 Girls
First Team Slalom
Reagan Olli – Gaylord
Maddy Fuhrman – Harbor Springs
Loren Kircher – Petoskey
Frannie Kelbel – Harbor Spring
Second Team Slalom
Abbey Scholten – Charlevoix
Jenna Good – Charlevoix
First Team Giant Slalom
Reagan Olli – Gaylord
Loren Kircher – Petoskey
Frannie Kelbel – Harbor Spring
Second Team Giant Slalom
Maddy Fuhrman – Harbor Springs
Emma Lloyd – Cadillac
Abbey Scholten – Charlevoix
Emma Makela – Petoskey
Honorable Mention
Emma Iverson – Petoskey
Marin Hoffman – Harbor Springs
Emilee Houk – Cadillac
Abby Pasanski – Mt. Pleasant
Division 2 Boys
First Team Slalom
Finn Husband – Great North Alpine
Ethan Siegwart – Petoskey
Alex Netzley – Cadillac
Gabriel Johnson – Benzie Central
Max Sydow – Harbor Springs
William Tomas – Petoskey
Keagan Thomas – Onekama
Bowen Stoops – Benzie Central
Andrew Truman – Harbor Springs
Second Team Slalom
Andrew Pershinske – Glen Lake
Cooper Kerkhof – Great North Alpine
Leo Lavigne – Cadillac
Cole Hoffman – Harbor Springs
Riley Norton – Petoskey
Stone Calnen – Harbor Springs
First Team Giant Slalom
Alex Netzley – Cadillac
Finn Husband – Great North Alpine
Ethan Siegwart – Petoskey
Cooper Kerkhof – Great North Alpine
Gabriel Johnson – Benzie Central
Keagan Thomas – Onekama
David Paquette – Petoskey
William Thomas – Petoskey
Second Team Giant Slalom
James Flom – Petoskey
Bowen Stoops – Benzie Central
Leo Lavigne – Cadillac
Riley Norton – Petoskey
Joseph Buswinka – Onekama
Honorable Mention
Max Hofweber – Clare
Seth Johnson – Benzie Central
Sullivan Husband – Great North Alpine
Gavin Showalter – Clare
Jacob Macfalda – Grayling

Categories: Skiing