Gaylord, Beaverton Wrestlers Win State Titles

DETROIT – Gaylord’s Chayse LaJoie and Derek Giallombardo captured individual state titles at the MHSAA individual wrestling finals at Detroit’s Ford Field on Saturday.

LaJoie handed Tecumseh’s Vince Perez a 4-1 loss in the 112-pound final, while Giallombardo earned a 10-8 decision over Brendan Zelenka of St. Johns in the 125-pound final.

Gaylord’s Jacob McKnight finished fourth at 140 pounds, falling to Stevensville Lakeshore’s Tony Williams, while Cade Foster finished sixth at 171 pounds, losing to Warren Fitzgerald’s Steven Dunmire, 6-3. Fellow Blue Devil Nicholas Plath brought home a third-place finish at 215 pounds with a pinfall over Marshall’s Owen Miller.

Petoskey’s Jaylin Mitchell finished in seventh place at 189 pounds, defeating Muskegon’s Hunter McCall, 8-7, in the finals.

In Division 1, Traverse City West’s Jacob Ransom earned all-state honors after finishing runner-up to Flushing’s Ben Cushman, who earned a major decision with a 16-5 victory in the finals.

In Division 3, Tri County’s Dakota Greer captured the 125-pound state title with a 9-2 win over Reese Wallis of Montrose.

In Division 4, Roscommon’s Brenden Spencer won the 112-pound title with an 8-6 win over Flint Beecher’s Khalil Moten. Beaverton’s Kyle Cassiday won at 189 pounds, defeating Pine River’s TJ Rizor 8-1 in the finals. Teammate Eric Cassiday won at 215 pounds, handing Bronson’s Chase Gibson a 4-0 loss in the finals.

Other Division 3 Top Eight Finishers
103
Robbie Altland, Hart (second)
Willard Dubke, Ogemaw Heights (sixth)
119
Kyle Schaaf, Clare (second)
Noah Cantu, Hart (fourth)
Zea Kartes, Ogemaw Heights (eighth)
125
Bray Haynes, Chippewa Hills (sixth)
135
Trevor Robinson, Shepherd (second)
Max Halstead, Grayling (fifth)
140
Nick Felt, Shelby (second)
Cade Breuker, Fremont (sixth)
145
Parker Dalson, Fremont (eighth)
152
Garrett Morris, Ogemaw Heights (fifth)
Jaycob Sharp, Chippewa Hills (sixth)
171
Robert Granberry, Chippewa Hills (second)
215
Billy Koepf, Chippewa Hills (third)
Reece Ferrigan, Grayling (fifth)
Other Division 4 Top Eight Finishers
103
Caleb Nolf, Pine River (eighth)
119
Ethan Crawford, Montabella (fifth)
125
Tyler Signor, Pine River (third)
135
Matthew Grant, Onaway (second)
140
Andy Park, Pine River (second)
145
Brocko Nelson, Pine River (third)
Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia (fourth)
152
Gerrit Yates, Hesperia (third)
160
Zach Young, Hesperia (second)
Alex Henry, Newberry (seventh)
171
Ridge Schutte, Whittemore-Prescott (third)
Jack Owens, Beaverton (fifth)
189
TJ Rizor, Pine River (second)
285
Charlie Prescott, Whittemore-Prescott (third)

Categories: Wrestling