Nine Area Players, Coaches Named AP Class B All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2017-18 boys basketball Class B all-state teams as selected by a panel of Michigan sportswriters.

Nine area players and coaches received all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Romeo Weems, New Haven, Jr.
First Team
Romeo Weems, New Haven, Jr.
Mario Whitley, Frankenmuth, Sr.
Bryce Drews, Hillsdale, Sr.
Mark Watts, Detroit Old Redford, Jr.
Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy, Sr.
Cole Kleiver, Williamston, Sr.
Marcus Bingham, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
Carlos Johnson, Benton Harbor, So.
Luke Tolliver, Paw Paw, Sr.
Isaiah Jackson, Detroit Old Redford, So.
Coach of the Year
Corey Sterling, Benton Harbor

Second Team
Charles Garrett, Bridgeport, Sr.
Wendell Green, Detroit Country Day, So.
Markeese Hastings, Wyoming Godwin Heights, Sr.
Lamar Norman, Wyoming Godwin Heights, Sr.
Cameryn Carpenter, Flint Powers, Sr.
Jayvien Torrance-Jackson, River Rouge, Sr.

Honorable Mention
(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)
Jerry Luciani, Marshall; Brandon Rake, Whitehall; Logan Karnemaat, Fremont; SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport; Terryon Liddell, Saginaw Swan Valley; Markele Garrett, Bridgeport; Sam Gray, Frankenmuth; Riley Bugg, North Branch; Owen Irvin, Tawas; Trevor Ballard, Milan; Steele Fortress, Parma Western; Damon Anguiano, Alma; Tyler Smith, Clare; Tomas Teklergergis, Harrison; Deontae Balderas, Harrison; Braeden Childress, Big Rapids; Joshua Laman, Ludington; Mason Gardner, Boyne City; Justin Nicholas, Grayling; Quinn Blair, Dearborn Divine Child; Anthony Roberts, Detroit Henry Ford; Torrell Williams, Cranbrook-Kingswood; Julian Roper, Detroit Country Day; Nick Dueweke, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Ben Davidson, St. Clair; Tavaras Oliver, New Haven; Ashton Sherrell, New Haven; Ronald Jeffrey III, New Haven; Brandon Paul, Sault Ste. Marie; Carson Vincent, Ovid-Elsie; Nick Jungel, Olivet; Mitchell Mowid, Haslett; Brady Swinehart, Ionia; Sean Cobb, Williamston; Thomas Griggs, Wyoming Kelloggsville; Carter Nyp, Wayland; Jacob Polakovich, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Luke Schrotenboer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Logan Serba, Comstock Park; Tyler VanKovering, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Solomon White, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Makai Connor, Flint Powers; Tyson Davis, Goodrich; Jalen Rawls, Mt. Morris; Sam Johnson, Spring Lake; Zach Goodline, Coloma; Shaun Hopkins, Benton Harbor; Tirrell Hausmanis, Three Rivers; EJ Finch, Plainwell; Alex Finney, Cranbrook-Kingswood; Demetriess Champion, Detroit Country Day; Jack Hannon, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Amier Gilmore, St. Clair Shores South Lake.
Coach of the Year
Nick Redman, Boyne City
Josh Latz, Ovid-Elsie
Mark White, River Rouge
TJ Meerman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Categories: Boys Basketball