Six Area Coaches, Players Named Class A All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2017-18 Class A boys basketball all-state teams as selected by Michigan sportswriters.

Six area coaches and players were honored.

Player of the Year
Foster Loyer, Clarkston, Sr.
First Team
Foster Loyer, Clarkston, Sr.
Sir’Real Smith, Saginaw, So.
Tyler Bosma, Holland West Ottawa, Sr.
Setric Millner, Grand Rapids Christian, Sr.
Gabe Brown, Belleville, Sr.
Traveon Maddox Jr., Novi, Sr.
Brandon Johns, East Lansing, Sr.
Ja’Kavien Lewis, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Sr.
Brandon Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline, Sr.
David DeJulius, Detroit East English, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Steve Windemuller, Holland West Ottawa

Second Team
Eonte Tornes, Muskegon, Jr.
CJ Robinson, Clarkston, Sr.
Jordan Henry, Okemos, Sr.
Drew Lowder, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Jr.
Carrington McCaskill, Detroit Renaissance, Jr.

Honorable Mention
(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)
Reggie Williams, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Brian Booker, Saginaw Heritage; Mason Wojtusik, Mt. Pleasant; Jarvis Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores; Gage McGuire, Coldwater; Devin Marshall, Portage Northern; Jacob Boonyasith, Jenison; Julie Fox, Grand Rapids Union; Tyler George, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Payton Harley, Wyoming; Justin Lary, East Kentwood; Max Perez, Hudsonville; Trent Summerfield, Forest Hills Northern; Xaver Wade, Holland West Ottawa; Marty Ward, East Grand Rapids; Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West; Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; Chris DeRocher, Alpena; Seth Mann, Petoskey; Danny Kolp, Petoskey; Taylor Currie, Clarkston; Davion Williams, Belleville; Trey Jackson, Detroit Western; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Carl Bow Jr., Hazel Park; Jamie Lewis Jr., Lake Orion; Maliq Carr, Oak Park; Lorne Bowman Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Leon Ayers, Troy; Ashton Franklin, Waterford Mott; Donovan Moore, West Bloomfield; Troy Jordan, Holt; Luke Hyde, DeWitt; Josh Palo, Howell; Omari Duncan, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Cal Endicott, Flushing; Jackarus Smith, Grand Blanc; Jack Ammerman, Ann Arbor Skyline; Lewis Willis, Ann Arbor Huron; Ryan Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline; Avery Lewis, Ann Arbor Huron; Kasean Pryor, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Jaylan Franklin, Gibraltar Carlson; Jonathan Robinson, Jackson; Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Randy Gilbert, Detroit Cass Tech; Chase Meredith, Canton; Chandler Turner, Detroit Renaissance; Rashad Williams, Wayne Memorial; Martone Cole, Auburn Hills Avondale; Brady Flynn, Birmingham Seaholm; Davis Lukomski, Detroit Catholic Central; Ray Bryant, Farmington; Devin Pettus, Hazel Park; Kyle Washington, Hazel Park; Noah Baylis, Holly; Cass Phillips, Lakeland; Gunnar Gustafson, Milford; Aiden Warzecha, Milford; Jiovanni Miles, Novi; Trendon Hankerson, Novi; Hunter Schattler, Rochester; Lamarcko Gulledge, Rochester; Ethan Emerzian, Rochester Adams; Nate Davis, Stoney Creek; Danny Sully, Troy; Jason Dietz, Troy; Taylor McCaskill, Troy Athens; David McCullum, Waterford Mott; Luke Prfomm, Warren De La Salle; Tre Harvey, West Bloomfield; Jalen Kelso, West Bloomfield; Tyler Balon, Port Huron; Dom Gibson, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Jakakiss Lewis, Kalamazoo Central; Darius Pruitt, Kalamazoo Central; Brecken Stewart, Sturgis; Nolan Foster, Mattawan.
Coach of the Year
Dan Schell, Mt. Pleasant
Brandon Sinawi, Novi

Categories: Boys Basketball