Clare Girls, Boys Win Division III MITCA State Championship

CLARE – Both the Clare Girls and Boys Track and Field teams won Division III State Titles Saturday at the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association State Championship.

Division II Team Rankings – Girls

  1. Zeeland East – 964.5
  2. Dearborn Divine Child – 963
  3. Zeeland West – 956
  4. FHE Ada Forest Hills Eastern – 858.5
  5. Williamston – 844.5
  6. GR Christian – 800
  7. Remus Chippewa Hills – 793.5
  8. Frankenmuth – 746
  9. Battle Creek Harper Creek – 717
  10. Hamilton – 711
  11. Edwardsburg – 453

Division II Team Rankings – Boys

  1. Zeeland West – 1444.5
  2. Zeeland East – 1339.5
  3. GR Christian – 1300
  4. Corunna – 1237
  5. Battle Creek Harper Creek – 1083
  6. GR Kenowa Hills – 1063.5
  7. Olivet – 1030
  8. Niles – 983
  9. Fowlerville – 967.5
  10. Cadillac – 940
  11. Parma Western – 892
  12. Yale – 753
  13. Whitehall – 661.5
  14. Flint Powers Catholic – 256.5

Division III Team Rankings – Girls

  1. Clare – 1423
  2. Adrian Madison – 1361.5
  3. Ida – 1246.5
  4. Dundee – 1147.5
  5. Kingsley – 1141
  6. Benzie Central – 1121
  7. Hillsdale – 1110
  8. Brown City – 994
  9. Onsted – 855.5
  10. Boyne City – 802.5
  11. Berrien Springs – 778
  12. Hanover-Horton – 765.5
  13. GR West Catholic – 675
  14. Warren Michigan Collegiate – 457

Division III Team Rankings – Boys

  1. Clare – 1487
  2. Berrien Springs – 1427.5
  3. Warren Michigan Collegiate – 1261
  4. Dundee – 1249.5
  5. Caro – 1244
  6. Ovid-Elsie – 1220
  7. Benzie Central – 1210
  8. Hillsdale – 1113.5
  9. Ithaca – 1099.5
  10. Hanover-Horton – 979
  11. Bath – 450

Division IV Team Rankings – Girls

  1. Pittsford – 1529.5
  2. Centreville – 1153
  3. Hillsdale Academy – 1123
  4. Hudson – 1053.5
  5. Deckerville – 1038
  6. Marcellus – 1019.5
  7. Sand Creek – 931
  8. Addison – 902.5
  9. Beal City – 851
  10. Athens – 787
  11. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – 628
  12. Litchfield – 616
  13. Petersburg-Summerfield – 456

Division IV Team Rankings – Boys

  1. Addison – 1308
  2. Beal City – 1221.5
  3. Whittemore-Prescott – 1162.5
  4. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – 991.5
  5. Hillsdale Academy – 937.5
  6. Kalamazoo Hackett – 937.5
  7. Morenci – 891
  8. Morrice – 830.5
  9. Mayville – 826.5
  10. Petersburg-Summerfield – 795
  11. Sand Creek – 765
  12. St. Philip Catholic Central – 753.5
  13. Marcellus – 747

Division III Individual Winners  – Girls

  • 800 Meter Run: Remmi King, Kingsley
  • 1600 Meter Run: Lainey Veenkant, Clare
  • 4 x 800 Meter Relay: Ellen Bretzke, Lucy Karpukhno, Hadley O’Connor, & Sierra Pallin, Benzie Central
  • Pole Vault: Anna Harmeling, Beal City

Division IV Individual Winners – Girls

  • 100 Meter Dash: Angela Kotecki, Beal City
  • 400 Meter Dash: Angela Kotecki, Beal City
  • 200 Meter Dash: Angela Kotecki, Beal City
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay: Ashley Reihl, Jesse Pratt, Amy Schwerin, & Angela Kotecki, Beal City

Division IV Individual Winners – Boys

  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay: Dakota McKuen, Ridge Schutte, Kyle Colton, & Bradley Lomason, Whittemore-Prescott
  • 3200 Meter Run: Zane Aldrich, Whittemore-Prescott
Categories: Track & Field