MHSBCA Names 27 Local Players All-State

The Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association released its 2018 All-State teams, with 27 local baseball players earning recognition.

Division 1

First Team

P: Spencer Schwellenbach, Saginaw Heritage, 12

P: Drew Szczapanink, Woodhaven, 12

P: Ian Leatherman, Jenison, 12

P: Alec Azar, Grosse Pointe Liggett, 12

P: Tyler Hill, Grosse Pointe North, 12

INF: Noah Miller, Grosse Pointe Liggett, 12

INF: Joe Naporano, Grosse Pointe South, 12

INF: Spencer Cable, Hudsonville, 12

INF: Martin Money, Midland, 12

INF: Bryce Bush, DeLaSalle, 12

INF: Jacob Ericson, Allen Park, 12

INF: Dillon Kark, Orchard Lake St Mary’s, 11

INF: Arron West, Grand Ledge, 11

1B: Cole Daniels, Saline, 12

1B: Jeff Landis, Midland, 11

OF: Reese Trahey, Brother Rice, 12

OF: Matt Staelgraeve, Romeo, 12

OF: Mike Rodriguez, GR Forest Hills Central, 12

OF: Jacob Rybicki, Chippewa Valley, 12

OF: Calvin Johnston, Grand Ledge, 12

C: Justin Charron, Woodhaven, 12

C: Davis Graham, Grosse Pointe South, 12

C: Gabe Sottes, Brother Rice, 12

U: Garrett Navarra, Stevenson, 12

Second Team

P: Cam Shook, Grosse Pointe South, 12

P: Nate Budziak, Grosse Pointe South, 12

P: Aaron Spry, Lakeland, 12

P: Jake Falzone, Howell, 12

P: Cameron Tullar, Brighton, 12

INF: Josh Swinehart, Mattawan, 11

INF: Ben Mets, Eisenhower, 12

INF: Max Hendricks, Hartland, 12

INF: Seth Gower, Bay City Western, 12

INF: Drew Fleming, Davison, 12

INF: Christian Gutierrez, Detroit Western, 11

INF: Roman Germanski, Utica, 12

1B: Andrew Gilpin, Brighton, 12

1B: Chad Larkowski, Grosse Pointe North, 11

OF: Jack Matkin, Southgate, 12

OF: Colin Czaskowski, Woodhaven, 11

OF: Logan Lacourse, Bay City Western, 12

OF: Pete Ciaravino, Grosse Pointe North, 12

OF: Tito Flores, Brother Rice, 12

C: Billy Flohr, Northville, 12

C: Kyle Mott, Jenison, 11

C: Layne Malczewski, Dakota, 12

U: Brian Martin, Westland John Glenn, 12

 

Division 2

First Team

P: Avery Goldensoph, Saginaw Swan Valley, 9

P: Gaetano Vallone, GR West Catholic, 12

P: Logan Wood, Orchard Lake St Mary, 11

P: Chris Mokma, Holland Christian, 11

P: Ethan Young, Goodrich, 12

INF: Mitch Jebb, Saginaw Swan Valley, 10

INF: Trey Thibeault, Stevensville Lakeshore, 12

INF: Dillon Kark, Orchard Lake St Mary, 11

INF: Cam Hart, Armada, 12

INF: Chris Griffin, Edwardsburg, 12

INF: Cobe Huizenga, Zeeland East, 12

INF: Noah Fisher, Lamphere, 12

1B: John Malcolm, Detroit Country Day, 12

1B: Max Hecht, Zeeland West, 12

OF: Blake Wright, Gaylord, 12

OF: Connor Brawley, Stevensville Lakeshore, 12

OF: Austin Sinda, Richmond, 12

OF: Garrett Hunt, Onsted, 12

OF: Kainan Bayn, Zeeland East, 12

C: Aaron Sleeman, Zeeland West, 12

C: Luke Stephenson, Algonac, 12

C: Austin Stifler, Williamston, 11

U: Chase Churchill, Richmond, 12

Second Team

P: Travis Klocek, Linden, 11

P: John Yonker, Big Rapids, 12

P: TJ Yuel, Muskegon Oakridge, 11

P: Evan Asselin, Marshall, 11

P: Cameron Wagner, Tecumseh, 11

INF: Joey Johnston, Crosswell Lexington, 11

INF: Jackson Lund, Big Rapids, 12

INF: Nick Farkas, Parma Western, 11

INF: Carter Macias, Orchard Lake St Mary, 12

INF: Chandler Adams, Lakewood Lake Odessa, 12

INF: Andrew Gauthier, Shepherd, 12

INF: Dylan Magee, Mason, 11

1B: Robert Barker, Trenton, 12

1B: Lukas Coker, Tecumseh, 12

OF: Austin Allison, Portland, 12

OF: Will Eldred, Otsego, 11

OF: Charlie Newton, Essexville Garber, 12

OF: Braden Korchmar, Armada, 12

OF: Austin Schemenaver, Corunna, 12

C: Aaron Dolbey, Detroit Country Day, 11

C: Colin Stahl, Ogemaw Heights, 12

C: Kollin Kemerling, Battle Creek Pennfield, 12

U: Matt Granzatto, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 12

Division 3

First Team

Coach of the Year: Mike Magier – Riverview Gabriel Richard

P: Calvin Starnus Coloma 12

P: Hunter Merillat, Meridian, 11

P: Casey Peterson, Traverse City St Francis, 12

P: Matt Silka, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 11

P: Ethan Hoffman, Bishop Foley, 12

INF: Matt Felt, Shelby, 11

INF: Jordan Sherman, Homer, 12

INF: Jared Inscho, Beaverton, 10

INF: Kole Partridge, Columbia Central, 11

INF: Kevin Tuttle, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 11

INF: Nic Johnson, New Lothrop, 12

INF: Zac Besant, New Lothrop, 12

1B: Will Koehler, North Point Christian, 11

1B: Jeff Allen, Clare, 12

OF: Mathew Sanchez, Fennville, 11

OF: Clay Cole, Gladstone, 12

OF: Carson Longstreth, Beaverton, 12

OF: Wyatt O’Brien, SMCC, 12

OF: Liam Pollack, Bishop Foley, 12

C: Ben Redfield, North Point Christian, 11

C: Nolan Raymond, Standish Sterling, 12

C: Mason Minzey, Bishop Foley, 12

U: Cam Floyd, Pinconning, 12

Second Team

P: Steven Hecht, Vassar, 12

P: Scott Sabuda, Taylor Prep, 12

P: Chad Sommers, Jonesville, 12

P: Zach Fruit, Dundee, 12

P: Zach Butters, Homer, 11

INF: Ben Blanco, Memphis, 11

INF: Nick Henman, Leslie, 12

INF: Keaton Peck, Traverse City St Francis, 11

INF: Keagan Wendall, Standish Sterling, 10

INF: Brandan Redding, Ravenna, 12

INF: Seth Spence, Homer, 12

INF: Josh Lyons, Delton Kellogg, 12

1B: Hunter Fehn, Valley Lutheran, 11

1B: Cameron White, Luman Christi, 12

OF: Jacob Gosen, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 11

OF: David Zuber, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 10

OF: Hunter McGillen, Pinconning, 11

OF: Jimmy Cobb, North Muskegon, 12

OF: Brennan Schwarz, Montague, 10

C: Lukas Selioh, Millington, 12

C: Peter Lawrence, Napoleon, 11

C: Cooper Peterson, Traverse City St Francis, 12

U: Kyle Klepper, Homer, 12

 

Division 4

First Team

Coach of the Year: Tyler Bader, USA

P: Dane Armbrustmacher, Fowler, 12

P: Riley St Armour, Muskegon CC, 12

P: Matt Defay, Lake Michigan Catholic, 10

P: Andrew Toda, Whiteford, 12

P: Nick Bastiau, Mooney, 10

INF: Brett Upton, Beal City, 12

INF: Brandon Scheurer, Portland St Patrick, 11

INF: Cade Peterson, Glen Lake, 12

INF: Trevor Wregglesworth, Onaway, 12

INF: Norby Fernandez, PCA ,11

INF: Zach Rodgers, LMC, 12

INF: Thomas Eithear, Whiteford, 12

1B: Keaton Ashby, Kalamazoo Hackett, 12

1B: John Del Campo, Dryden, 12

OF: Derek Clark, Summerfield, 10

OF: Brendon Warner, Hackett, 12

OF: Micah Wilson, Norway, 12

OF: James Schelke, Harbor Beach, 12

OF: Griffin Kelly, Frankfort, 12

C: Brett Zimmerman, Frankfort, 12

C: Anthony Sweeney, Ubly, 12

C: Cooper Kauffold, USA, 12

U: Dalton Giddings, Holton, 12

Second Team

P: Brendon Prime, USA, 12

P: Kirk Myers, Frankfort, 12

P: Jack Burton, Rudyard, 12

P: Drew Koenig, Gaylord St Mary, 10

P: Jack Morrow, Frankfort, 12

INF: Brennan Wissne, EPBP, 12

INF: Lanee Wiltse, Michigan Lutheran Sem., 10

INF: Brendan Dafoe, Summerfield, 10

INF: Kaleb Budnick, Rogers City, 11

INF: Kolin Sharrar, Beal City, 12

INF: Mason Pline, Fowler, 12

INF: Max Price, MCC, 9

1B: Nate Moorman, Byron Center Zion Central, 11

1B: Kyler Moir, Hillman, 12

OF: Nick Webber, Centerville, 12

OF: Gavin Goerke, PCA, 12

OF: Jared Sharpe, Posen, 11

OF: Cross Delau, MPSHA, 11

OF: Ryan Reincke, BC St Phillip, 11

C: Drew Long, Gaylord St Mary, 12

C: Adam Saunders, Pittsford, 12

C: Nick Lett, Potterville, 12

U: Troy Webster, Mooney, 12

Categories: Baseball