Twelve Area Coaches Named Regional Coach of the Year

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has named its 2018 high school track and field regional coaches of the year, with 12 area coaches earning the distinction.

Division 1 Girls
Region 1: Randy Vanderveen, Rockford
Region 2: Stephanie Stephenson, East Kentwood
Region 3: Nancy Boudreau, Ann Arbor Pioneer
Region 4: Patrick Ignagni, Salem
Region 5: Diane Montgomery, Grosse Pointe North
Region 6: Kimberly Adams, Farmington
Region 7: Tim Dalton, Northville
Region 8: Matthew Richardson, Troy
Region 9: David Hutson, Lake Orion
Region 10: Lauren Draper, Davison
Division 1 Boys
Region 1: Andrew Martin, Rockford
Region 2: Dave Emeott, East Kentwood
Region 3: Al Leslie, Saline
Region 4: Steve Aspinall, Salem
Region 5: Sean McCarroll, Grosse Pointe North
Region 6: Robert Lynch, Oak Park
Region 7: Otha Hill, Brighton
Region 8: Michael Timpa, Macomb Dakota
Region 9: Ed Stanburg, Grand Blanc
Region 10: John Lober, Traverse City Central
Division 2 Girls
Region 11: James Phillips, Three Rivers
Region 12: Ryan Renner, Battle Creek Harper Creek
Region 13: Loren Thorburn, Chelsea
Region 14: Gordon McIntosh, Dearborn Divine Child
Region 15: Sonita Harris, South Lyon East
Region 16: Alan Montgomery, Corunna
Region 17: Doug Jager, Grand Rapids Christian
Region 18: Josh Vork, Zeeland East
Region 19: Michael Snyder, Frankenmuth
Region 20: Laura Dahlquist, Cadillac
Division 2 Boys
Region 11: Joseph Todd, Niles
Region 12: Jeff Schorfhaar, Coldwater
Region 13: Wade Cook, Romulus
Region 14: Randy Williams, Dearborn Divine Child
Region 15: Sonita Harris, South Lyon East
Region 16: Leo Foley Sr., Flint Powers
Region 17: Kristopher Kostner, Grand Rapids Christian
Region 18: Ralph Neal, Zeeland East
Region 19: Brian Bearss, Yale
Region 20: Jason Robinson, Freeland
Division 3 Girls
Region 21: Jonathon Rodriguez, Berrien Springs
Region 22: Josh Powers, Adrian Madison
Region 23: Kevin Jarema, Dundee
Region 25: Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia
Region 26: Angelina Bauer, Saugatuck
Region 27: Kyle McKown, Clare
Region 28: Don Twiss, Brown City
Region 29: Amanda Hessem, Kingsley
Region 30: Andrew Place, Boyne City
Division 3 Boys
Region 21: Jonathon Rodriguez, Berrien Springs
Region 22: Dan Draper, Hanover-Horton
Region 23: Kevin Jarema, Dundee
Region 25: Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia
Region 26: Rick Bauer, Saugatuck
Region 27: Adam Burhans, Clare
Region 28: Jeff Schember, Caro
Region 29: Asa Kelly, Benzie Central
Region 30: Mike Kloss, Harbor Springs
Division 4 Girls
Region 31: Shawn Hulin, Centreville
Region 32: Melissa Hamilton, Athens
Region 33: Brian Smith, Pittsford
Region 34: David Brown, Lutheran Westland
Region 35: Lutheran Northwest
Region 36: Beth Annema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Region 37: Steven Linn, Deckerville
Region 38: Jill Feldpausch, Fowler
Region 39: Melissa Bradley, Frankfort
Region 40: Craig DeHoog, Johannesburg-Lewiston
Division 4 Boys
Region 31: Dave DeCou, Marcellus
Region 32: Jeff Minier, Battle Creek St. Philip
Region 33: Aaron Wesche, Addison
Region 34: Todd Crouch, Southfield Christian
Region 35: Joe Wilkerson, Flint Beecher
Region 36: Greg Gould, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Region 37: Daniel Woodard, Deckerville
Region 38: Jeff Biddinger, Fulton
Region 39: Alicia Helsel, McBain Northern Michigan Christian
Region 40: Jeff Erickson, Whittemore-Prescott

Categories: Track & Field

Comments

comments