Twenty-Nine Area Teams Ranked in Third State Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its third Lower and Upper Peninsula boys and girls cross country state poll of the 2018 season.

Boys State Rankings
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Brighton
2. Clarkston
3. Plymouth
4. Ann Arbor Pioneer
5. Ann Arbor Skyline
6. Dexter
7. Saline
8. Hudsonville
9. Salem
10. Grosse Pointe North
11. Ann Arbor Huron
12. Milford
13. Grand Haven
14. Fenton
15. Northville
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. Chelsea
2. Spring Lake
3. Sparta
4. Haslett
5. Grand Rapids Christian
6. Otsego
7. Lansing Catholic
8. Cedar Springs
9. Zeeland West
10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
11. East Grand Rapids
12. Allendale
13. Dearborn Divine Child
14. Yale
15. Corunna
Honorable mention: Lake Fenton.
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Caro
2. Hanover-Horton
3. Pewamo-Westphalia
4. Hart
5. Shepherd
6. Charlevoix
7. Benzie Central
8. McBain
9. Grandville Calvin Christian
10. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
11. Clare
12. Traverse City St. Francis
13. Berrien Springs
14. Dundee
15. Harbor Springs
Honorable mention: Bad Axe, Holland Black River, Kent City.
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Saugatuck
3. East Jordan
4. Breckenridge
5. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
6. Unionville-Sebewaing
7. Plymouth Christian
8. Carson City-Crystal
9. Concord
10. Potterville
11. Dryden
12. Ellsworth
13. Bridgman
14. Hillsdale Academy
15. Mayville
Honorable mention: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest.
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Gladstone
3. Calumet
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Wakefield-Marenisco
3. Ironwood
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Dollar Bay
3. Brimley
Honorable mention: Painesdale-Jeffers.
Girls State Rankings
Lower Peninsula 1
1. Northville
2. Salem
3. Ann Arbor Pioneer
4. Clarkston
5. Traverse City Central
6. Saline
7. Traverse City West
8. Bay City Western
9. Grand Haven
T-10. Brighton
T-10. Pinckney
12. Holland West Ottawa
13. Rockford
14. Temperance Bedford
15. Lake Orion
Honorable mention: Portage Northern, Fenton.
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. East Grand Rapids
2. Dearborn Divine Child
3. Petoskey
4. Spring Lake
5. DeWitt
6. Otsego
7. Holland Christian
8. Grand Rapids Christian
9. Grosse Ile
T-10. Frankenmuth
T-10. Cadillac
12. Allendale
13. St. Johns
14. Lansing Catholic
15. Marshall
Honorable mention: Grand Rapids Hills Eastern.
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hart
2. Clare
3. Traverse City St. Francis
4. Grandville Calvin Christian
5. Pewamo-Westphalia
6. Shepherd
7. Benzie Central
8. McBain
9. Charlevoix
T-10. Kent City
T-10. St. Louis
12. Hanover-Horton
13. Harbor Springs
14. Ithaca
15. Byron
Honorable mention: Jackson Lumen Christi.
Lower Peninsula 4
1. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2. Saugatuck
3. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
4. Hillsdale Academy
5. Lansing Christian
6. Fowler
7. Hudson
8. East Jordan
9. Pittsford
T-10. Ubly
T-10. Carson City-Crystal
12. Battle Creek St. Philip
13. Bridgman
14. Frankfort
15. Breckenridge
Honorable mention: Plymouth Christian.
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Gladstone
3. Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Wakefield-Marenisco
3. Ironwood
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Dollar Bay
3. Brimley

Categories: Cross Country