Thirty-One Area Teams Ranked in Latest Cross Country Poll

MichiganCrossCountry.com has released its fifth Lower and Upper Peninsula boys and girls cross country poll of the 2018 season.

Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Brighton
2. Plymouth
3. Ann Arbor Pioneer
4. Clarkston
5. Dexter
6. Ann Arbor Skyline
7. Saline
8. Hudsonville
9. Grosse Pointe North
10. Grand Haven
11. Salem
12. Highland Milford
13. Caledonia
14. Ann Arbor Huron
15. Rockford
Honorable mention: Northville.
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. Chelsea
2. Otsego
3. Haslett
4. Spring Lake
5. Fremont
6. Sparta
7. Cedar Springs
8. Grand Rapids Christian
9. Lansing Catholic
10. Zeeland West
11. East Grand Rapids
12. Corunna
13. Dearborn Divine Child
14. St. Johns
15. Lake Fenton
Honorable mention: Yale.
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Caro
2. Pewamo-Westphalia
3. Hanover-Horton
4. Shepherd
5. Hart
6. Charlevoix
7. McBain
8. Benzie Central
9. Grandville Calvin Christian
10. Berrien Springs
11. Clare
12. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
13. Dundee
14. Kent City
15. Traverse City St. Francis
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Saugatuck
2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
3. Breckenridge
4. East Jordan
5. Potterville
6. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
7. Unionville-Sebewaing
8. Carson City-Crystal
9. Plymouth Christian Academy
10. Dryden
11. Concord
12. Kalamazoo Christian
13. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
14. Ellsworth
15. Mayville
Honorable mention: Montabella, Bridgman.
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Houghton
3. Gladstone
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Wakefield-Marenisco
3. Ironwood
Honorable mention: Newberry.
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Dollar Bay
3. Rock Mid-Peninsula
Honorable mention: Cedarville.

Girls Rankings
Lower Peninsula Division 1
1. Northville
2. Clarkston
3. Salem
4. Traverse City Central
5. Ann Arbor Pioneer
6. Bay City Western
7. Saline
8. Rockford
9. Traverse City West
T-10. Caledonia
T-10. Pinckney
12. Holland West Ottawa
13. Grand Haven
14. Brighton
15. Temperance Bedford
Lower Peninsula Division 2
1. East Grand Rapids
2. Petoskey
3. DeWitt
4. Dearborn Divine Child
5. Otsego
6. Allendale
7. Holland Christian
8. Ada Forest Hills Eastern
9. Grand Rapids Christian
T-10. Spring Lake
T-10. Grosse Ile
12. Chippewa Hills
13. St. Johns
14. Fremont
15. Milan
Honorable mention: Marshall, Lansing Catholic, Frankenmuth.
Lower Peninsula Division 3
1. Hart
2. Clare
3. Grandville Calvin Christian
4. Shepherd
5. Pewamo-Westphalia
6. Traverse City St. Francis
7. Benzie Central
8. Kent City
9. McBain
T-10. St. Louis
T-10. Charlevoix
12. Harbor Springs
13. Ithaca
14. Bloomingdale
15. Byron
Honorable mention: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian.
Lower Peninsula Division 4
1. Saugatuck
2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
3. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
4. Pittsford
5. Lansing Christian
6. Fowler
7. Hillsdale Academy
8. Hudson
9. Ubly
T-10. East Jordan
T-10. Frankfort
12. Bridgman
13. Battle Creek St. Philip
14. Breckenridge
15. Carson City-Crystal
Honorable mention: Adrian Lenawee Christian.
Upper Peninsula Division 1
1. Marquette
2. Sault Ste. Marie
3. Houghton
Honorable mention: Gladstone.
Upper Peninsula Division 2
1. Ishpeming
2. Wakefield-Marenisco
3. Ironwood
Honorable mention: Newberry.
Upper Peninsula Division 3
1. Chassell
2. Dollar Bay
3. Rock Mid-Peninsula
Honorable mention: Cedarville.

Categories: Cross Country

Related Post

Comments

comments