Area Coaches Recognized by MITCA

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has announced its 2018 cross country regional coaches of the year.

Division 1 Boys
John Tarr, Grand Haven
Gary Loubert, Saginaw Heritage
Ben Thompson, Caledonia
Chris Elsey, Brighton
Don Sleeman, Ann Arbor Pioneer
Jonathan Mikosz, Plymouth
Brian Salyers, Milford
Diane Montgomery, Grosse Pointe North
Larry Adams, Clarkston
Division 1 Girls
Ben Watson, Rockford
Lisa Taylor, Traverse City Central
Ben Howell, Caledonia
James Wicker, Pinckney
Nancy Boudreau, Ann Arbor Pioneer
Nancy Smith, Northville
Jesse Anderson, Fenton
Matt Richardson, Troy
Kevin Breen, Clarkston
Division 2 Boys
Cliff Somers, Fremont
Todd Mitchell, Spring Lake
Phil Hoover, Zeeland West
Steven Long, Otsego
Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic
Bryan Heid, Corunna
Allan Warden, Goodrich
Greg Whitican, Yale
Randy Williams, Dearborn Divine Child
Division 2 Girls
David Farley, Petoskey
Daniel Rietberg, East Grand Rapids
David DeKruyter, Holland Christian
Steven Long, Otsego
Ronald Womboldt, DeWitt
George Drown, Freeland
Allan Warden, Goodrich
Gregg Golden, Warren Regina
Larry Swick, Grosse Ile
Division 3 Boys
Doug Drenth, Charlevoix
Terry Tatro, Hart
Laurens TenKate, Grandville Calvin Christian
Alan Bobalik, Bloomingdale
Dean Blackledge, Hanover Horton
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia
Jeff Schember, Caro
Anthony Donald, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Craig Ringbloom, Dundee
Division 3 Girls
Julie Duffing, Traverse City St. Francis
Terry Tatro, Hart
Laurens TenKate, Grandville Calvin Christian
Alan Bobalik, Bloomingdale
Mike Woosley, Jackson Lumen Christi
Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia
Kyle McKown, Clare
Olivia Lake-LoFiego, Bryon
Craig Ringbloom, Dundee
Division 4 Boys
Craig DeHoog, Johannesburg-Lewiston
Nick Papes, Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Mark Zitzelsberger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Rich Bauer, Saugatuck
Mark Kline, Gobles
Dan Brunk, Potterville
Michael Nikkila, Hillsdale Academy
Mike Peter, Unionville-Sebewaing
Bryan Crump, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Division 4 Girls
Craig DeHoog, Johannesburg-Lewiston
Dal Townsend, Frankfort
Mark Zitzelsberger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Angelina Bauer, Saugatuck
David DeCou, Marcellus
Jonathan Watson, Lansing Christian
Brian Smith, Pittsford
Garrett Jurges, Ubly
Todd Church, Southfield Christian

Categories: Cross Country