Area Cross Country Athletes Names Academic All-State

The Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association has released its 2018 boys and girls cross country individual academic all-state honorees.

Below is a listing of area student-athletes who were recognized.

Lower Peninsula Division 1 Girls
Hannah Smith, So – Traverse City West
Avery McLean, So – Traverse City Central
Madyson McLean, Sr. – Traverse City Central
Lower Peninsula Division 2 Boys
Nathan Walker, So. – Fremont
Adam Ward, So. – Fremont
Derek Franciosi, Sr. – Ogemaw Heights
Joseph Farley, Jr. – Petoskey
Spencer Cole, Sr. – Grant
Nathan Johnson, So. – Fremont
Lower Peninsula Division 2 Girls
Sarah Liederbach, So. – Petoskey
Natalie Newcombe, Jr. – Chippewa Hills
Samantha Schmidt, Sr. – Fremont
Meghan Langworthy, Sr. – Big Rapids
Ahna Vanderwall, So. – Petoskey
Hannah Hamilton, Sr. – Fremont
Hanna Brock, Jr. – Big Rapids
Emily Squires, So. – Petoskey
Kendra Fowler, Sr. – Fremont
Claire Whittle, Sr. – Fremont
Alexandra Odenbach, Jr. – Petoskey
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Boys
Brandon Wirth, Sr. – Reed City
Trey Plichta, Jr. – Sanford Meridian
Calvin Rohde, Jr. – Reed City
Ryan Brummel, Sr. – Newaygo
Seth Schafer, Sr. – Shepherd
Cliff Maginity, Sr. – Boyne City
Ben Lentz, Jr. – Charlevoix
Aiden McLaughlin, Jr. – Morley Stanwood
Ross McNeel, Jr. – Shepherd
Kaleb Schroeder, Jr. – Clare
Jeremy Kloss, Sr. – Harbor Springs
David Good, Sr. – Clare
Devin Morris, Sr. – McBain
Eric Smith, Sr. – Charlevoix
Benjamin Moeggenberg, Sr. – Shepherd
Carter Thelen, So. – Traverse City St. Francis
Zealand Tarrant, So. – Traverse City St. Francis
Will Maginity, So. – Boyne City
Grayson VanBerkmoes, So. – McBain
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Girls
Amber Gall, Sr. – Shepherd
Lynae Ackley, So. – Hart
Elizabeth Gorman, Jr. – Traverse City St. Francis
Brenna Aerts, Jr. – Hart
Madde Skeel, Sr. – Shepherd
Katherine Haupt, So. – Clare
Sierra Pallin, Sr. – Benzie Central
Paige Swiriduk, Jr. – Manton
Ashley Schierbeek, Sr. – McBain
Christine Scerbak, Sr. – Traverse City St. Francis
Riley Schroeder, So. – Clare
Madelyn Taylor, Sr. – Traverse City St. Francis
Emma Hayhurst, Jr. – Harbor Springs
Annie Bergmann, So. – Charlevoix
Jordan Drayer, So. – Harbor Springs
Avery Stadt, Jr. – Boyne City
Emma Wachler, Jr. – Charlevoix
Klaudia O’Malley, Sr. – McBain
Lainey Veenkant, Sr. – Clare
Olivia Haring, Sr. – Clare
Amelia Gouin, So. – Shepherd
Hannah Ordiway, Sr. – Sanford Meridian
Megan Bush, So. – Charlevoix
Haley Hegenauer, Sr. – Shepherd
Ella Deegan, So. – Harbor Springs
Paige Johnston, Jr. – Benzie Central
Emily Sterling, Sr. – Boyne City
Kameron Haag, Jr. – Clare
Adelyn Ackley, Sr. – Hart
Megan Taylor, Jr. – McBain
McKenna Gilde, So. – McBain
Meaghen Wells, Jr. – Harbor Springs
Kaitlin Schwenke, Sr. – Charlevoix
Emma Buday, Jr. – Charlevoix
Abby Chittle, So. – Traverse City St. Francis
Lauren Travis, Jr. – Shepherd
Savannah Ackley, So. – Hart
MacKenzie Stitt, So. – Hart
Katelyn Duffing, Sr. – Traverse City St. Francis
Lower Peninsula Division 4 Boys
Ethan Nachazel, Jr. – East Jordan
Aaron Nachazel, Jr. – East Jordan
Hunter Bentley, So. – Bear Lake
Owen Roth, So. – Frankfort
Gus Scheier, Sr. – East Jordan
Jarrett Buckner, Sr. – Bear Lake
Josh Lynch, Jr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Ben Hardy, Jr. – East Jordan
Nathan Reihl, Jr. – Beal City
Reginald Richmond, Jr. – White Cloud
Chase Nelson, Sr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Lower Peninsula Division 4 Girls
Sara Peltier, Jr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Falyn Mansfield, Sr. – Inland Lakes
Lauren MacDonald, Sr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Adrianna Malburg, Jr. – Mason County Eastern
Molly Kitson, Jr. – East Jordan
Michele Reinke, Jr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Emily Zmikly, So. – East Jordan
Janey Turner, Jr. – Frankfort
Ciara Glynn, So. – Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Alie Pennington, So. – East Jordan
Scout Nelson, Sr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Grace McKillip, Sr. Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Ella Bowman, Sr. – White Cloud
Alexis Tracy, So. – Brethren
Cammie McConnell, Sr. – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Morgan Baller, So. – Rogers City
Upper Peninsula Division 1 Boys
Kaaleb Ranta, Jr. – Sault Ste. Marie
Jakob Hopkins, Sr. – Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 1 Girls
Haleigh Knowles, So. – Sault Ste. Marie
Kaylin Burton, So. – Sault Ste. Marie
Megan Arbic, Sr. – Sault Ste. Marie
Victoria Vinig, Sr. – Sault Ste. Marie
Chloe Charlebois, So – Sault Ste. Marie
Upper Peninsula Division 2 Boys
Ephram Evans, So. – Newberry
Evan Griffis, Sr. – Newberry
Jared Wallace, Jr. – Newberry
Upper Peninsula Division 2 Girls
Makayla Wolf, Jr. – Newberry

Categories: Cross Country

Comments

comments