Lower Peninsula Cross Country State Finals Set for Saturday

The 2018 MHSAA Lower Peninsula boys and girls cross country state finals will be contested on Saturday at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Below is a listing of teams and area individuals who have qualified for the event.

Boys Division 1 Team Qualifiers
Alpena
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Ann Arbor Skyline
Birmingham Brother Rice
Brighton
Caledonia
Clarkston
Dexter
Fenton
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Grand Haven
Grosse Pointe North
Hudsonville
Milford
Northville
Plymouth
Portage Northern
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Rockford
Romeo
Royal Oak
Saginaw Heritage
Salem
Saline
Temperance Bedford
Traverse City Central
Walled Lake Central
Girls Division 1 Team Qualifiers
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Bay City Western
Birmingham Seaholm
Bloomfield Hills
Brighton
Caledonia
Clarkston
Fenton
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Holland West Ottawa
Howell
Hudsonville
Lake Orion
Milford
Northville
Pinckney
Plymouth
Rockford
Romeo
Salem
Temperance Bedford
Traverse City Central
Traverse City West
Troy
White Lake Lakeland
Boys Division 2 Team Qualifiers
Alma
Armada
Big Rapids
Cedar Springs
Chelsea
Corunna
Dearborn Divine Child
East Grand Rapids
Flint Powers
Fremont
Goodrich
Grand Rapids Christian
Grand Rapids South Christian
Grosse Ile
Haslett
Holland Christian
Lake Fenton
Lansing Catholic
Linden
Otsego
Parma Western
Spring Lake
St. Clair
St. Johns
Yale
Zeeland East
Zeeland West
Boys Division 2 Local Individual Qualifiers
Spencer Cole, Sr. – Grant
Colten Covington, Sr. – Grant
Derek Franciosi, Sr. – Ogemaw Heights
Joseph Farley, Jr. – Petoskey
Gabe Goosen, Sr. – Tri County
Girls Division 2 Team Qualifiers
Bloomfield Hills Marian
Cadillac
Croswell-Lexington
Dearborn Divine Child
DeWitt
East Grand Rapids
Flint Powers
Frankenmuth
Freeland
Fremont
Goodrich
Grand Rapids Christian
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
Grosse Ile
Holland Christian
Marshall
Marysville
Mason
Milan
Otsego
Parma Western
Petoskey
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
St. Johns
Warren Regina
Zeeland East
Zeeland West
Girls Division 2 Local Individual Qualifiers
Hanna Brock, Jr. – Big Rapids
Meghan Langworthy, Sr. – Big Rapids
Natalie Newcombe, Jr. – Chippewa Hills
Sarah Storey, Fr. – Chippewa Hills
Cambrie Smith, So. – Gaylord
Boys Division 3 Team Qualifiers
Ann Arbor Greenhills
Bangor
Benzie Central
Berrien Springs
Bloomingdale
Byron
Caro
Charlevoix
Clare
Dundee
Grandville Calvin Christian
Hanover-Horton
Harbor Springs
Hart
Holland Black River
Ida
Ithaca
Jonesville
Kent City
Madison Bishop Foley
McBain
Montrose
Onsted
Pewamo-Westphalia
Sandusky
Shepherd
Traverse City St. Francis
Boys Division 3 Local Individual Qualifiers
Cliff Maginity, Sr. – Boyne City
Will Maginity, So. – Boyne City
Austin Hamilton, Sr. – Evart
Nathan Woods, Sr. – Evart
Tyler Guggemos, Fr. – Kalkaska
Jake Lathrop, Jr. – Kingsley
Tyler McClure, So. – Mancelona
Noah Marrow, Fr. – Manton
Aiden McLaughlin, Jr. – Morley Stanwood
Ryan Brummel, Sr. – Newaygo
Calvin Rohde, Jr. – Reed City
Brandon Wirth, Sr. – Reed City
Xander Civinskas, So. – Roscommon
Travis McDonald Jr. – Sanford Meridian
Trey Plichta, Jr. – Sanford Meridian
Girls Division 3 Team Qualifiers
Allen Park Cabrini
Benzie Central
Bloomingdale
Byron
Charlevoix
Clare
Dundee
Galesburg-Augusta
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
Grandville Calvin Christian
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Hanover-Horton
Harbor Springs
Hart
Hartford
Ida
Ithaca
Jackson Lumen Christi
Kent City
Marine City
McBain
Pewamo-Westphalia
Quincy
Shepherd
St. Louis
Stockbridge
Traverse City St. Francis
Girls Division 3 Local Individual Qualifiers
Avery Stadt, Jr. – Boyne City
Emily Sterling, Sr. – Boyne City
Brianna Martin, Sr. – Grayling
Lauren Wooer, Fr. – Kingsley
Paige Swiriduk, Jr. – Manton
Dreea Atchison, So. – Morley Stanwood
Abbigail Kiaunis, So. – Reed City
Alayna Ostling, So. – Roscommon
Hannah Ordiway, Sr. – Sanford Meridian
Boys Division 4 Team Qualifiers
Addison
Beal City
Bear Lake-Onekama
Breckenridge
Bridgman
Concord
Dryden
East Jordan
Ellsworth
Gobles
Hillsdale Academy
Hudson
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Kalamazoo Christian
Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Mason County Eastern
Mayville
Mendon
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Plymouth Christian
Potterville
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
Saranac
Saugatuck
Unionville-Sebewaing
Westland Lutheran
Boys Division 4 Local Individual Qualifiers
Andrew Bootz, Sr. – Alba
Carson Kulawiak, So. – Buckley
Izaac DeYoung, Jr. – Central Lake
Owen Roth, So. – Frankfort
Caleb Henderson, So. – Glen Lake
Mason Staggs, So. – Glen Lake
Hunter Bishop, Jr. – Inland Lakes
Charlie Kennedy, So. – Inland Lakes
Eder Lopez, So. – Montabella
Jordan Mawhirter, Sr. – Montabella
Teddy Peters, Jr. – Onaway
Colin Robbins, Jr. – Pellston
Adam Paga, Jr. – Petoskey St. Michael
Matt Wilbert, Fr. – Rogers City
Gabe Suitor, So. – Suttons Bay
Shane Achterhof, Jr. – Walkerville
Dillon Brown, Sr. – Walkerville
Alex Sheehy, So. – Walkerville
Reginald Richmond, Jr. – White Cloud
Adrian Rodriguez, Sr. – White Cloud
Girls Division 4 Team Qualifiers
Athens
Battle Creek St. Philip
Breckenridge
Bridgman
Carson City-Crystal
Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Dryden
East Jordan
Ellsworth
Fowler
Frankfort
Glen Lake
Hillsdale Academy
Hudson
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Lansing Christian
Marcellus
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Pittsford
Plymouth Christian
Potterville
Royal Oak Shrine
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saugatuck
Ubly
Girls Division 4 Local Individual Qualifiers
Rachal Weber, Fr. – Beal City
Emily Chitwood, Jr. – Big Rapids Crossroads
Jaylen Schroeder, Jr. – Big Rapids Crossroads
Alexis Tracy, So. – Brethren
Shelby Cade, So. – Buckley
Emma McKinley, 8 – Gaylord St. Mary
Alivia Zaremba, 8 – Gaylord St. Mary
Abigal Kline, Sr. – Inland Lakes
Falyn Mansfield, Sr. – Inland Lakes
Twyla Walters, So. – Leland
Emma Waskiewicz, So. – Leland
Kathrynn Nowland, Sr. – Marion
Adrianna Malburg, Jr. – Mason County Eastern
Helena Snyder, So. – Montabella
Morgan Baller, So. – Rogers City
Philena Johnston, Jr. – Vestaburg
Ella Bowman, Sr. – White Cloud

Categories: Cross Country

Comments

comments