NMFL Legacy Names All-Conference Honorees

The Northern Michigan Football League Legacy division recently announced its all-conference honorees.

Johannesburg-Lewiston’s Tyson Claeys was named the division’s most valuable player while St. Ignace’s Garrett Rickley was named the outstanding offensive player. Kyle Hebner from Harbor Springs also earned outstanding defensive player honors.

First Team Offense
Jack Cross, Offensive Lineman – East Jordan
Tyler Madej, Offensive Lineman – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Reid Marshall, Offensive Lineman – St. Ignace
Garrett May, Offensive Lineman – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Logan McCormick, Offensive Lineman – Newberry
Blake Stevens, Offensive Lineman – Gaylord St. Mary
Brandon Christianson, Running Back – Newberry
Kevin Gehringer, Running Back – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Garrett Rickley, Running Back – St. Ignace
Connor Williams, Running Back – Harbor Springs
Caleb Brown, Wide Receiver – St. Ignace
Tristan Overholt, Wide Receiver – Inland Lakes
Jackson Raymond, Wide Receiver – East Jordan
Tucker Shepard, Quarterback – St. Ignace
Tyson Claeys, Tight End – Johannesburg-Lewiston
David Harrell, Tight End – Harbor Springs
First Team Defense
Tyson Claeys, Defensive Lineman – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Kyle Hebner, Defensive Lineman – Harbor Springs
Reid Marshall, Defensive Lineman – St. Ignace
Richard Nalette, Defensive Lineman – Newberry
Jason Proctor, Defensive Lineman – Harbor Springs
Jarrett Soblaskey, Defensive Lineman – St. Ignace
Blake Stevens, Defensive Lineman – Gaylord St. Mary
Sheldon Huff, Linebacker – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Logan McCormick, Linebacker – Newberry
Greg Paquin, Linebacker – St. Ignace
Brett Vandermus, Linebacker – Harbor Springs
Jaylen James, Defensive Back – Newberry
Andy Metz, Defensive Back – St. Ignace
Logan Murrell, Defensive Back – Gaylord St. Mary
Tanner Shimel, Defensive Back – Johannesburg-Lewiston
First Team Special Teams
Sean Gooden, Special Teams – East Jordan
Tucker Shepard, Punter – St. Ignace
Nathaniel Wandrie, Kicker – Inland Lakes
Honorable Mention Offense
Rory Curran, Offensive Lineman – Gaylord St. Mary
Andrew Schwartz, Offensive Lineman – Inland Lakes
Brett Crandell, Running Back – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Brady Hunter, Running Back – Gaylord St. Mary
Jaylen James, Running Back – Newberry
Jackson Wells, Running Back – Harbor Springs
Luke Mayer, Wide Receiver – Inland Lakes
Grant Richardson, Quarterback – Harbor Springs
Honorable Mention Defense
David Burkhart, Linebacker – Inland Lakes
Brett Crandell, Linebacker – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Steven Koscielniak, Linebacker – Gaylord St. Mary
Cooper Stevenson, Linebacker – East Jordan
Caleb Blumke, Defensive Back – Inland Lakes
Logan Finnerty, Defensive Back – Johannesburg-Lewiston
David Harrell, Defensive Back – Harbor Springs
Judd Wise, Defensive Back – East Jordan
Honorable Mention Special Teams
Sheldon Huff, Special Teams – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Alex Pudvan, Special Teams – Gaylord St. Mary
Nathaniel Wandrie, Special Team – Inland Lakes
Jaylen James, Punter – Newberry
Special Mention
Chandler Bartig – East Jordan
Trent Graham – East Jordan
Shawn Livingston – St. Ignace

Categories: Football