Eighteen Area Players, Coaches Named AP Division 7-8 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2018 Division 7-8 high school football all-state teams.

Player of the Year
Aidan Harrison, New Lothrop, Sr.
First Team All-State
Quarterbacks
Avery Moore, New Lothrop, Jr.
Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Sr.
Running Backs
Kendel Taylor, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Sr.
Ethan LoPresto, Reading, Sr.
Cameron Wirth, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Ridge Schutte, Whittemore-Prescott, Sr.
Wide Receivers
Josh Cox, Ravenna, Jr.
Klayton Cornell, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Jr.
Aidan Harrison, New Lothrop, Sr.
Earnest Sanders, Flint Beecher, Jr.
Lineman
Victor Nelson, Detroit Central, Sr.
Chauncey Ernest, Madison Heights Madison, Sr.
Nick Affholter, Reading, Jr.
Tyson Claeys, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Sr.
John Martin, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.
Allan Jamick, New Lothrop, Sr.
Reid Marshall, St. Ignace, Jr.
Schriver Miller, Breckenridge, Sr.
Linebackers
Miles McLeod, Lake City, Sr.
Kaleb Budnick, Rogers City, Sr.
Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal, Sr.
Ben Affholter, Reading, Jr.
Defensive Backs
Rayvon Williamson, Detroit Community, Sr.
Adam LeGault, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, Sr.
Aaron Herron, Holton, Sr.
Specialist
Tyrese Hunt-Thompson, Cassopolis, Sr.
Kicker
Alec Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Punter
Evan Orme, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Sr.
Coach
Kris Robinson, Breckenridge
Clint Galvas, New Lothrop
Second Team All-State (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)
Quarterbacks
Jake Burger, Pittsford, Sr.
Brad Dunn, Saugatuck, Sr.
Running Backs
None
Wide Receivers
Nino Mastromatteo, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Sr.
Devan Davis, Lake City, Sr.
Lineman
Derrick Harrmon, Detroit Loyola, So.
Derek Pouch, Holton, Sr.
Cam Corso, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.
DeShaun Williams, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Sr.
Hunter Majeur, Climax-Scotts, Sr.
Nate Knapp, Lake City, Sr.
Linebackers
Jake Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.
Hunter Parsons, Cassopolis, Sr.
Vince Oliver, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Sr.
Adam Long, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.
Defensive Backs
Jacob Larrison, Centreville, Sr.
Adam Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Jr.
Angelo Scafone, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Jr.
Specialist
None
Kicker
None
Punter
None
Coach
None
Honorable Mention
Quarterbacks
Mack Young, North Muskegon; Terrence Ealy, Detroit Central; Matt Holt, Lake City; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming; Carter Staley, Breckenridge; Sandyn Cuthrell, Cass City; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Braden Mussat, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.
Running Backs
Logan Murphy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; D’Vaun Bentley, Detroit Loyola; Orlando Clarkston, Detroit Central; Josh Legg, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Alec Muck, Sand Creek; Brady Jackson, Saranac; Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal; Devin Pfaff, Harbor Beach; Jackson Wells, Harbor Springs; Thomas Pastell, Roscommon; Preston Warren, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Ricky Lindsay, Brown City; Ethan Lemke, Ubly; Conner Gettel, Unionville-Sebewaing; Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; Dan Roman, Royal Oak Shrine.
Wide Receivers
Zac Clark, Britton Deerfield; Owen Franklin, Oscoda.
Lineman
Maurice Davenport, Detroit Community; Nevin Hughes, Riverview Gabriel Richard; EyQuan Cobb, Detroit Central; Connor Brodie, Clinton; Jackson Marsh, Sand Creek; Justin Norgan, Centreville; Kyle Hebner, Harbor Springs; Jared Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia; Austin Zank, Vermontville Maple Valley; Jayson Tunstall, New Lothrop; Cole Broekhuizen, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Brody Eastin, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Jimmy Benkert, Saginaw Nouvel; Lucas Carlson, Merrill; Justin Pratt, Roscommon; Ben Kreger, Sandusky; Blake Smithers, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Evan Smaglinski, Harbor Beach.
Linebackers
Jameson Chesser, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Sam Cousino, Monroe St. Mary; Trevor Salani, Manton; Conner Smith, Frankfort; Maurice Hutchinson, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Jared Checkley, Decatur; Seth Schafer, Beal City; Jake Brown, St. Louis; Max Thomas, Roscommon.
Defensive Backs
None
Specialist
Lukas Ebright, Breckenridge; Larson Kever, Union City; TJ McKenzie, North Muskegon; Jus’Tyz Tuggle, Detroit Central.
Kicker
Kendall Genter, Harbor Beach; Mika Schwab, Lake City.
Punter
None
Coach
Kyle Smith, Lake City; Dan Purlee, Cassopolis; Bill Wilharms, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Brian Barnes, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Jack Nummerdor, Holton; John Callahan, Detroit Loyola; Del Humphrey, Detroit Community.

Categories: Football

Related Post

Comments

comments