Thirty-Six Area Players, Coaches Named AP Division 5-6 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2018 Division 5-6 high school football all-state teams.

Player of the Year
Eric Wenzel, Kalamazoo United, Sr.
First Team All-State
Quarterbacks
Eric Wenzel, Kalamazoo United, Sr.
Khol Partridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.
Running Backs
T’Shawn Wilkes, Detroit Denby, Sr.
Nick Thomas, Jackson Lumen Christi, Jr.
Phillip Jones-Price, Reed City, Sr.
Bryce Stark, Montague, Sr.
Wide Receivers
Cameron Underwood, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Jr.
Josiah Lewis, Detroit Osborn, Sr.
Heath Baldwin, Kalamazoo United, Sr.
Jace Cossey, Fennville, Sr.
Lineman
Keegan Smith, Jackson Lumen Christi, Jr.
Brandon Gross, Montrose, Sr.
Spencer Hathaway, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.
Luke Marsh, Montague, Sr.
Anthony Pelton, Reed City, Sr.
Rorey Garner, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.
Sam Giles, Ishpeming Westwood, Sr.
Max Buikema, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sr.
Linebackers
Jonathan Moreland, Detroit Denby, Sr.
Jack Townsend, Freeland, Sr.
TJ VanKoevering, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sr.
Josh Kramer, Lansing Catholic, Sr.
Carson Daniels, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.
Defensive Backs
Terryon Liddell, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.
Jordan Anderson, Harper Woods, Sr.
Brennan Schwarz, Montague, Jr.
Artie Dutmers, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.
Specialist
Brenden Sersaw, Clare, Sr.
Kicker
Marshall Fox, Elk Rapids, Sr.
Punter
Jayce Bourcier, Freeland, Sr.
Coach
Craig Tibbe, Hudsonville Unity Christian.
Second Team All-State (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)
Quarterbacks
Alex Fries, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.
Running Backs
Jacob Veale, Portland, Sr.
Kobe Clark, Schoolcraft, Jr.
DeShawn Gibson, Flint Hamady, Sr.
Wide Receivers
Gehrig Elliott, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.
Christian Bartholomew, Kalamazoo United, Jr.
Drew Peterson, Glen Lake, Sr.
Lineman
Rachon Gulley, Harper Woods, Sr.
Deveon Weatherspoon, Harper Woods, So.
Kabbash Richards, Lansing Catholic, Sr.
Dayton Keller, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.
Garrett Jones, Berrien Springs, Jr.
Trenton Stears, Constantine, Sr.
Jake Esckilsen, Hemlock, Sr.
Linebackers
Malik Brown, Detroit Osborn, Sr.
Tymetrius Patterson, Detroit Denby, Sr.
Noah Graff, Newaygo, Sr.
Gage Nelson, Standish-Sterling, Sr.
Stephen Shewan, Reed City, Sr.
Josh Headlee, Marine City, Jr.
Defensive Backs
Jackson Price, Reed City, Sr.
Hunter Lewellyn, Hopkins, Sr.
Specialist
Leroy Quinn, Muskegon Oakridge, Jr.
Kicker
Jackson Griskie, Macomb Lutheran North, Sr.
Punter
None
Coach
None
Honorable Mention
Quarterbacks
Corey Graham, Harper Woods; Isaiah Watts, Detroit Osborn; David Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Trevor Johns, Manistee; Kaden Kelly, Clare; Conner Campbell, Frankenmuth; Brady Devereaux, Hemlock; Gordie LaFontaine, Elk Rapids; Nolan Smith, Hopkins, Sr.
Running Backs
Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis; Heath Flower, Olivet; Ayden Mullin, Kingsley; Bryson Jensen, Manistee; Danny Vinson, Berrien Springs; Max Swift, Delton Kellogg; Austin Hoffman, Mason County Central; Jack Clancy, Bad Axe; Aren Sopfe, Marine City; Jackson Shreve, Millington; Hugh Brand, Harrison; Brayden Shaw, Ithaca; Devante Bedford, Montrose.
Wide Receivers
Charles Lake, Harper Woods; TJ Verner, Clawson; Hunter McGillen, Pinconning; Koronte Lowery, Chippewa Hills; Ethan Champney, Saginaw Swan Valley; SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport; Nick Hunter, Grayling; Alex Villegas, Elk Rapids; Tom Ross, Benzie Central; Andrew Widger, Kalamazoo United.
Lineman
Jordan Jackson, Detroit Osborn; James Drain, Harper Woods; Jermaine Trammell, Detroit Denby; Tylin Ayers, Stockbridge; Dylan Arthur, Portland; Mike McKerr, Lansing Catholic; Devin Roiter, Olivet; Nick Ames, Kingsley; Ben Kroll, Glen Lake; Tristan Beebe, Elk Rapids; Jared Bangerter, Blissfield; Cole Pape, Delton Kellogg; Krew Conroy, Kalamazoo United; Cole Harger, Muskegon Oakridge; Michael Johnson, Reed City; Todd Grubbs, Hillsdale; Alex Longenbarger, Ida; Bruin French, Clare; Dante Williams, Ithaca; Mason Iserhoth, Shepherd; Brockton Cook, Birch Run; Ricky Williamson, Carrollton; Blake Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood; Bryce Smith, Hopkins; Caleb Heyboer, Hudsonville Unity Christian.
Linebackers
Tristian Gunter, Harper Woods; McCallister McAvoy, Dundee; Jack Owens, Beaverton; Jarrett Inscho, Beaverton; Nate Stone, Frankenmuth; Garrett Warner, Kalamazoo United; Matt Bilski, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Ethan Gilder, Hopkins; Owen Guilford, Portland.
Defensive Backs
Cortez Weeks, Detroit Osborn; Keaimbiroirio Perdue, Harper Woods; Cory Hastings, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Kawan Carter, Detroit Osborn; Tristen Perry, Clawson; Mitchell Mallek, Portland, DJ Daniels, Caro; Bobby Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi.
Specialist
Taiwan Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Kyle Stockford, Sanford-Meridian; Jordan Abrams, Niles-Brandywine; Riley Roblyer, Delton Kellogg; Ali Brewster, Flint Hamady; Evan Morris, Ovid-Elsie.
Kicker
Quinn Wuerfel, Traverse City St. Francis; Aidan Boyd, Clare.
Punter
Mason Vieau, Pinconning; Connor Hahn, Hemlock.
Coach
Pat Collins, Montague; Monty Price, Reed City; Tim Wooer, Kinglsey; Jason Katt, Benzie Central; John Novara, Portland; Kevin Gavenda, Saginaw Swan Valley.

Categories: Football

Related Post

Comments

comments