MHSAA Area Boys Basketball District Schedule

The 2019 MHSAA boys basketball postseason begins Monday with district play.

Below is a schedule of area districts.

Division 1
District 1 – Marquette
Monday, Feb. 25
Traverse City Central at Marquette, 6 p.m.
Petoskey at Traverse City West, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Alpena, 6 p.m.
G2 winner at Gaylord, 7 p.m.
District final, TBA
District 2 – Midland
Monday, Feb. 25
Bay City Central at Midland, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Mt. Pleasant vs. Bay City Western, 5:30 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Midland Dow, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 6 p.m.
Division 2
District 34 – Boyne City
Monday, Feb. 25
Cheboygan vs. Sault Ste. Marie, 5 p.m.
Grayling at Boyne City, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Kingsley, 5 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Kalkaska, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 35 – Ludington
Monday, Feb. 25
Reed City vs. Big Rapids, 6 p.m.
Cadillac vs. Manistee, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Ludington, 6 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Benzie Central, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 36 – Gladwin
Monday, Feb. 25
Clare at Gladwin, 6 p.m.
Chippewa Hills vs. Standish-Sterling, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Tawas, 6 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Ogemaw Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 37 – Belding
Monday, Feb. 25
Central Montcalm vs. Belding, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Alma vs. Shepherd, 5:30 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Tri County, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 42
Monday, Feb. 25
Grant at Sparta, 5:30 p.m.
Fremont vs. Comstock Park, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Newaygo, 5:30 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Coopersville, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
Division 3
District 67 – Charlevoix
Monday, Feb. 25
St. Ignace at Charlevoix, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Inland Lakes vs. East Jordan, 5:30 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 68 – Traverse City St. Francis
Monday, Feb. 25
Mancelona at Glen Lake, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Elk Rapids, 5 p.m.
Grand Traverse Academy at Traverse City St. Francis, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 69 – Lincoln Alcona
Monday, Feb. 25
Oscoda at Lincoln Alcona, 6 p.m.
Whittemore-Prescott vs. Rogers City, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Roscommon, 6 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 70 – Beaverton
Monday, Feb. 25
Harrison at Beaverton, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Pinconning vs. Sanford Meridian, 6 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Houghton Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 71 – Beal City
Monday, Feb. 25
Evart at Beal City, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
McBain vs. Montabella, 6 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Farwell, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 72 – Manton
Monday, Feb. 25
Mason County Central vs. Lake City, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Mesick at Manton, 5:30 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Pine River, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 73 – Hart
Monday, Feb. 25
Shelby at Hart, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
White Cloud vs. Hesperia, 5 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Holton, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 76 – Carson City-Crystal
Monday, Feb. 25
Saranac vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Carson City-Crystal vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Morley Stanwood, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
Division 4
District 101 – Rudyard
Monday, Feb. 25
Brimley vs. Ojibwe Charter, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Newberry at Rudyard, 6 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Engadine, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 6 p.m.
District 102 – Pickford
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Pickford vs. Mackinac Island, 6 p.m.
Cedarville vs. DeTour, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 103 – Mackinaw City
Monday, Feb. 25
Pellston vs. Petoskey St. Michael, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Alanson vs. Mackinaw City, 5:30 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Harbor Light, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 6 p.m.
District 104 – Hillman
Monday, Feb. 25
Wolverine vs. Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian, 6 p.m.
Onaway at Hillman, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Posen, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 105 – Central Lake
Monday, Feb. 25
Alba vs. Gaylord St. Mary, 5:30 p.m.
Bellaire vs. Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Central Lake, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 106 – Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Leland vs. Suttons Bay, 6 p.m.
Traverse City Christian at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 107 – Frankfort
Monday, Feb. 25
Forest Area vs. Buckley, 6 p.m.
Onekama at Frankfort, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Bear Lake, 6 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Brethren, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 108 – Mason County Eastern
Monday, Feb. 25
Pentwater at Mason County Eastern, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Manistee Catholic Central vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Walkerville, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.
District 109 – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Monday, Feb. 25
Coleman vs. Vestaburg, 6 p.m.
Marion vs. McBain N.M.C., 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
G1 winner vs. Big Rapids Crossroads, 6 p.m.
G2 winner vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7:30 p.m.
District 110 – Atlanta
Monday, Feb. 25
AuGres-Sims vs. Hale, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Mio vs. Fairview, 6 p.m.
G1 winner vs. Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
District final, 7 p.m.

Categories: Boys Basketball