Five Area Players, Coaches Named AP Division 1 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has named its 2018-19 Division 1 boys basketball all-state teams.

Five area players and coaches are among those honored.

Player of the Year
Emoni Bates, Ypsilanti Lincoln, Fr.
First Team All-State
Sir’Real Smith, Saginaw, Jr.
Emoni Bates, Ypsilanti Lincoln, Fr.
Ryan Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline, Sr.
Jarvis Walker III, Muskegon, Jr.
Evan Thomas, Okemos, Sr.
Lorne Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Jr.
Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit, Sr.
Joe Moon, Westland John Glenn, Sr.
Chandler Turner, Detroit Renaissance, Sr.
B. Artis White, Canton, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Tim Wasik, Clarkston
Second Team All-State
Drew Lowder, Ann Arbor Pioneer
Jamoni Jones, East Kentwood
Matt Nicholson, Clarkston
Coach of the Year
Jesse Davis, Ypsilanti Lincoln
Honorable Mention
Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; Blake Charboneau, Gaylord; Chris DeRocher, Alpena; Isaiah Bridges, Midland; Freddie McIntosh, Saginaw; Reggie Williams, Saginaw Arthur Hill, Elias Ramirez, Bay City Central; Mason Wojtusik, Mt. Pleasant; Joe Ostrowsky, Mt. Pleasant; Kasean Pryor, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Menalito McGee, Wyoming; Jimmy Scholler, Forest Hills Central; Trent Summerfield, Forest Hills Northern; Eli Steffen, Zeeland West; Vernon Nash III, Muskegon; Josh Palo, Howell; Shamar Howard, Lansing Everett; Noah Pruitt, Okemos; Gage McGuire, Coldwater; Jadakiss Lewis, Kalamazoo Central; Dexter Shouse, Mattawan; Nolan Foster, Mattawan; Michael Fletcher, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Jayden Nunn, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Cade Coleman, Davison; Ty Rodgers, Grand Blanc; Kevin-David Rice, Grand Blanc; Fletcher Loyer, Clarkston; Yusuf Jihad, North Farmington; Maliq Carr, Oak Park; Davis Lukomski, Detroit Catholic Central; Trey Townsend, Oxford; Donovan Moore, West Bloomfield; Nathan Talbot, Lake Orion; Gunnar Gustafson, Milford; Jaden Akins, Farmington; John Udomadu, Roseville; Caleb Bates, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore; Joe Gjonaj, Warren De La Salle; Tyson Acuff, Detroit Cass Tech; Jalal Baydoun, Dearborn Edsel Ford; Connor Bush, Belleville; Tahj Chatman, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Julian Dozier, U-D Jesuit; Jalen Fisher, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Darien Banks, Roseville; Amari Frye, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Isaiah Lewis, Wayne Memorial; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Josh Warren, Woodhaven; Jordan Whitford, Detroit King; Kalil Whitehead, Detroit Cass Tech; Marius Grazulis, Marquette; James Gilbert, Muskegon Mona Shores; Griffin Yaklich, Saline; Max Perez, Hudsonville; Blake Lund, Linden.
Coach of the Year
Steve Laidlaw, Oxford; Dan Schell, Mt. Pleasant; Bill Flannery, DeWitt.

Categories: Boys Basketball

Comments

comments