Four Area Athletes Named AP Division 2 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has named its 2018-19 boys basketball Division 2 all-state honorees.

Four area athletes earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Romeo Weems, New Haven, Sr.
First Team All-State
Romeo Weems, New Haven, Sr.
SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport, Sr.
Austin Braun, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.
Tyler VanKoevering, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sr.
Zach Goodline, Coloma, Sr.
Carlos Johnson, Benton Harbor, Jr.
Sean Cobb, Williamston, Sr.
Brady Swinehart, Ionia, Sr.
Charlie Woodhams, Otsego, Jr.
Sudi McElroy, Ferndale, Sr.
Nigel Colvin, River Rouge, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Scott Soodsma, Hudsonville Unity Christian
Second Team All-State
Reece Castor, Gladstone
Joshua Laman, Ludington
Kobe Bufkin, Grand Rapids Christian
D’Quarion Cole, Pontiac
Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass
Coach of the Year
Joel Schroeder, Pontiac
Honorable Mention
Markele Garrett, Bridgeport; Jarrett Kelley, Chesaning; Jayce Bourcier, Freeland; Cam Sutherland, Alma; Brec Alward, Alma; Riley Bugg, North Branch; Gerrid Rutledge, North Branch; Spencer Eves, Hillsdale; Clay Sampson, Ida; Travis Hill, Onsted; Ethan Alderink, Holland Christian; Cory Ainsworth, Wayland; Jamaal Bailey, Godwin Heights; Brad Osborne, Hamilton; Luke Schrotenboer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Solomon White, Forest Hills Eastern; Noah Wiswary, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Logan Karnemaat, Fremont; Connor Swinehart, Newaygo; Mason Docks, Williamston; Mitchell Mowid, Haslett; Logan LePage, Corunna; Liam Thompson, Ovid-Elsie; Jeremy Luciani, Marshall; Parker Ellifritz, Three Rivers; Isaac Davis, Plainwell; Karsen Barnhart, Paw Paw; Blake Lund, Linden; LaTa’Vius Vaughter, Clio; Logan LePage, Corunna; J.D. Rawls, Mt. Morris; Owen Lobsinger, Flint Powers; Ronald Jeffery III, New Haven; Drew Davis, Richmond; Teonta McKeithen, Ferndale; Alex Finney, Cranbrook; Jacob Martinson, Big Rapids; Nathan Burk, Parma Western, Derrick Bryant Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park; Devon Bryant, Detroit Henry Ford; Parker LePage, Dearborn Divine Child; Micah Parrish, River Rouge; Tyland Tate, Harper Woods Chandler Park, Tyson Davis, Goodrich.
Coach of the Year
Don Spencer, Carleton-Airport; JT Cleveland, Alma; James Scott, Harper Woods Chandler Park.

Categories: Boys Basketball

Comments

comments