Girls Basketball Area District Schedule

The 2019 MHSAA girls basketball postseason begins this week with district play.

Below is a schedule of area districts.

Division 1
District 1 – Traverse City Central
Monday, March 4
Marquette (17-3) at Alpena (11-9), 6 p.m.
Traverse City West (11-9) at Gaylord (10-9), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Traverse City Central (2-16) vs. G1 winner, site TBA, 6 p.m.
Petoskey (4-16) vs. G2 winner, site TBA, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 6 p.m.
District 2 – Bay City Western
Monday, March 4
Midland (5-15) vs. Midland Dow (19-1), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Bay City Central (7-12) vs. Bay City Western (13-7), 5:30 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant (9-11) vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 6 p.m.
Division 2
District 34 – Sault Ste. Marie
Monday, March 4
Grayling (2-18) at Cheboygan (1-18), 6 p.m.
Kingsley (16-4) at Boyne City (13-7), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Kalkaska (10-9) vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie (13-6) vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 35 – Benzie Central
Monday, March 4
Ludington (12-8) vs. Big Rapids (6-13), 6 p.m.
Reed City (2-18) vs. Benzie Central (14-5), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Cadillac (17-3) vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.
Manistee (9-10) vs. G2 winner, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 36 – Ogemaw Heights
Monday, March 4
Tawas (4-11) vs. Gladwin (12-6), 6 p.m.
Standish-Sterling (12-7) vs. Chippewa Hills (4-15), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Clare (12-4) vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.
Ogemaw Heights (6-13) vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 37 – Shepherd
Monday, March 4
Alma (14-4) vs. Tri County (12-6), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Belding (3-13) vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Central Montcalm (20-0) vs. Shepherd (5-14), 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 42 – Grant
Monday, March 4
Fremont (12-8) vs. Comstock Park (14-5), 5:30 p.m.
Grant (12-8) vs. Coopersville (12-7), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Newaygo (13-7) vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sparta (13-7) vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
Division 3
District 67 – Mancelona
Monday, March 4
Mancelona (3-16) vs. Inland Lakes (6-10), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Charlevoix (16-2) vs. Harbor Springs (5-14), 5:30 p.m.
East Jordan (9-11) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 68 – Elk Rapids
Monday, March 4
Manton (16-3) vs. Glen Lake (18-2), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Grand Traverse Academy (7-5) vs. Traverse City St. Francis (10-9), 5:30 p.m.
Elk Rapids (15-5) vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 6 p.m.
District 69 – Oscoda
Monday, March 4
Oscoda (19-0) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (12-6), 6 p.m.
Rogers City (11-7) vs. Lincoln Alcona (10-7), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Whittemore-Prescott (11-6) vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.
Roscommon (5-10) vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 70 – Sanford Meridian
Monday, March 4
Beaverton (1-15) vs. Houghton Lake (18-0), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Harrison (8-8) vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.
Sanford Meridian (3-14) vs. Pinconning (6-13), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 71 – Farwell
Monday, March 4
Farwell (8-9) vs. Lake City (16-2), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Evart (7-12) vs. McBain (10-9), 6 p.m.
Pine River (0-18) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 72 – Hesperia
Monday, March 4
Hesperia (9-9) vs. Hart (9-10), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Mason County Central (15-5) vs. Shelby (2-18), 5:30 p.m.
White Cloud (14-5) vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 76 – Montabella
Monday, March 4
St. Louis (9-10) vs. Beal City (3-15), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Lakeview (7-10) vs. Montabella (2-17), 5:30 p.m.
Morley Stanwood (13-7) vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
Division 4
District 101 – Engadine
Monday, March 4
Engadine (1-17) vs. Rudyard (12-7), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Newberry (9-11) vs. Ojibwe Charter (5-8), 6 p.m.
Brimley (12-6) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 102 – St. Ignace
Monday, March 4
St. Ignace (20-0) vs. DeTour (5-12), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Cedarville (13-6) vs. G1 winner, 6 p.m.
Pickford (16-4) vs. Mackinac Island (7-6), p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 6:30 p.m.
District 103 – Mackinaw City
Monday, March 4
Harbor Light (10-9) vs. Mackinaw City (19-1), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Alanson (1-16) vs. Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian (6-5), 5:30 p.m.
Pellston (3-17) vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 6 p.m.
District 104 – Wolverine
Monday, March 4
Posen (10-9) vs. Hillman (9-11), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Vanderbilt (1-15) vs. Wolverine (12-5), 6 p.m.
Onaway (12-6) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 105 – Mio
Monday, March 4
Hale (5-15) vs. AuGres-Sims (6-12), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Mio (7-10) vs. Fairview (4-15), 6 p.m.
Atlanta (5-13) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 106 – Central Lake
Monday, March 4
Gaylord St. Mary (17-2) vs. Ellsworth (10-8), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Alba (6-11) vs. Central Lake (9-10), 5:30 p.m.
Boyne Falls (7-13) vs. G1 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 107 – Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Monday, March 4
Forest Area (5-12) vs. Bellaire (14-5), 7 p.m. at Mancelona
Wednesday, March 6
Leland (7-13) at Lake Leelanau St. Mary (13-3), 6 p.m.
Suttons Bay (2-17) vs. G1 winner, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 108 – Buckley
Monday, March 4
Marion (6-12) vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian (12-8), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Brethren (3-15) vs. Mesick (5-12), 6 p.m.
Buckley (8-11) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 109 – Bear Lake
Monday, March 4
Onekama (7-11) vs. Frankfort (11-9), 6 p.m.
Manistee Catholic Central (12-6) vs. Bear Lake (14-2), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
District final, 7 p.m.
District 110 – Big Rapids Crossroads)
Wednesday, March 6
Pentwater (14-5) vs. Walkerville (7-12), 6 p.m.
Big Rapids Crossroads (3-14) vs. Mason County Eastern (9-9), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7 p.m.
District 111 – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Monday, March 4
Coleman (12-8) vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (14-4), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Fowler (12-7) vs. Vestaburg (5-14), 6 p.m.
Fulton (8-11) vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
District final, 7:30 p.m.

Categories: Girls Basketball

Related Post

Comments

comments