Thirteen Area Athletes, Coaches Named AP Division 3 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has announced its 2018-19 high school boys basketball Division 3 all-state teams.

Thirteen area athletes and coaches earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, Jr.
First Team All-State
Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, Jr.
Brian Taylor, Detroit Edison, Sr.
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, So.
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, Jr.
Joe Liedel, Erie-Mason, Jr.
Caleb Hodgson, Dansville, Sr.
Andre Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
William Dunn, Quincy, Jr.
Connor Riley, Montabella, Sr.
Earnest Sanders, Flint Beecher, Jr.
Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Kevin Skaggs, Erie-Mason
Second Team All-State
Matt Ojala, Calumet; Jeffery Carrier, Mason County Central; Brock Stevens, Calvin Christian; TJ McKenzie, North Muskegon; Xander Okerlund, Glen Lake.
Coach
Bucky Johnson, Iron Mountain; Luke Pohl, Pewamo-Westphalia.
Honorable Mention
Jack Brockie, Hanover-Horton; Luc Laketa, Hanover-Horton; Tyler Horky, Manchester; Logan Chilman, Beal City; Seth Schafer, Beal City; Reece Hazelton, Glen Lake; Jayden Alfred, Mancelona; Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis; Trever Salani, Manton; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Jonathon Giglio, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Ethan Brady, Millington; Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock; Andrew Gunn, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Gabe Robinson, Reese; Tyler Heckroth, Unionville-Sebewaing; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Micah Cramer, Unionville-Sebewaing; Landin Zimmer, Unionville-Sebewaing; Zac Yorke, Millington; Sandyn Cuttrell, Cass City; Cody Talaski, Bad Axe; Mason Jahn, Harbor Beach; Andrew Geiger, Brown City; Lucas Lueder, Sanford Meridian; Kaden Kelly, Clare; Joel Breeding, Petersburg Summerfield; Coleman Street III, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Ty Wyman, Blissfield; Ben Clark, Potter’s House; Sam Vasiu, NorthPointe Christian; Jordan Abrams, Niles Brandywine; Trey Ackerman, Hartford; Tyrese Hunt-Thompson, Cassopolis; Brayden Saxton, Cassopolis; Larson Kever, Union City; Aiden Gillig, Kalamazoo Hackett; Heath Baldwin, Kalamazoo Hackett; Ali Brewster, Flint Hamady; Justin Smith, Burton Atherton; Kollin Lienau, New Lothrop; Kyle Hulett, Byron; Trevor Boers, Capac; AJ Massucci, Royal Oak Shrine; Richard Washington, Clinton Township Clintondale; Bryce George, Detroit Edison; Tharran Hill, Detroit Pershing; Raynard Williams, Detroit Edison; Jason Waterman, Negaunee; Tucker Taylor, Gwinn; Preston Ball, Elk Rapids.
Coaches
Seth Alda, Oscoda; Ricky Evans, Cassopolis; Mitch Bohn, Sanford Meridian; Chad Mortimer, Hanover-Horton.

Categories: Boys Basketball

Comments

comments