Area Athletes Named to AP Division 1 All-State Teams

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2018-19 high school girls basketball Division 1 all-state teams.

Player of the Year
Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North, Sr.
First Team All-State
Molly Davis, Midland Dow, Sr.
Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North, Sr.
Del’Janae Williams, Detroit King, Sr.
Destiny Strother, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Sr.
Cheyenne McEvans, Southfield A&T, Jr.
Alexis Johnson, Southfield A&T, Sr.
Aaliyah Nye, East Lansing, Jr.
Alyza Winston, Muskegon, Sr.
Moira Joiner, Saginaw Heritage, Sr.
Jeanae Terry, Wayne Memorial, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Don Palmer, Hartland
Second Team All-State
Alona Blackwell, East Kentwood
Alli Keyser, Grand Haven
Arieonna Ware, Battle Creek Central
Morasha Wiggins, Kalamazoo Central
Shine Strickland-Gills, Saginaw Heritage
Coach of the Year
Bill McCullen, DeWitt
Honorable Mention
Whitney Sollom, Hartland; Maizie Taylor, Midland Dow; Ciara Hardy, Romulus; Jayla Smith, Detroit East English; Kailee Davis, Detroit Renaissance; Adoreya Williams, Detroit Mumford; Ariah Powell, Detroit Cass Tech; Rana Elhusseini, Dearborn Fordson; Becca Ross, Gaylord; Ellie Sieler, Monroe; Chloe Idoni, Fenton; Rebecca Fugate, Holly; Aaliyah McQueen, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Mackenzie Ramey, Flint Kearsley; Hannah Erla, Lapeer; Ella Stemmer, Saline; Asaria Turman, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Sadre’a Rougeau, Ypsilanti; Soleil Barnes, Southfield A&T; Kailee Ford, Walled Lake Western; Jada Moorehead, Jackson; Claire Baguley, Forest Hills Central; Samantha Potter, Royal Oak; Olivia Moore, Bloomfield Hills Marian; Jenna Galecki, Walled Lake Western; Olivia Russell, Auburn Hills Avondale; Logan Lewis, West Bloomfield; Mya Bobo, West Bloomfield; Maryam Hashim, Bloomfield Hills; Athena Samson, Troy; Elizabeth Ruprich, Birmingham Groves; Rizaria Franklin, Walled Lake Central; Avery Ledy, Marquette; Annie McIntosh, DeWitt; Makenzie Todd, Grand Ledge; Maddie Petersen, DeWitt; Jasmine Clerkley, Okemos; Ahlura Lofton, East Lansing; Sophie Dziekan, Brighton; Kaylee Bakker, Zeeland West; Mauriya Barnes, East Kentwood; Olivia Brown, East Grand Rapids; Jillian Brown, East Grand Rapids; Regan Coxon, Lowell; Natalie Dunn, Holland West Ottawa; Adele Kemp, Greenville; Sadie Knee, Forest Hills Northern; Meg Morehouse, Zeeland East; ShaKiya Parker, Grand Rapids Northview; Ally Vantimmeren, Jenison; Lauren DeBeau, Utica Eisenhower; DeBraya Edwards, Roseville; Lauren Ross, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Carlee Crabtree, Coldwater; Brazyll Watkins, Battle Creek Lakeview; Mallory McCartney, Saginaw Heritage; Sydney Nesbitt, Bay City Western; Sammiyah Hoskin, Wayne Memorial; Kate McArthur, Warren Cousino; Alecsis Smith, Bay City Central.
Coach of the Year
Michelle Marshall, Southfield A&T; Brian Sopata, Royal Oak; Bill Ryan, Temperance Bedford; Paul Ash, Brighton.

Categories: Girls Basketball