Fifteen Area Athletes, Coaches Named AP Division 3 All-State

The Michigan Associated Press has released its 2018-19 high school girls basketball Division 3 all-state teams.

Fifteen area athletes and coaches earned all-state honors.

Player of the Year
Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.
First Team All-State
Hannah Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.
Elise Stuck, Charlevoix, Jr.
Rylie Bisballe, Lake City, Jr.
Taylor Fleming, Rogers City, Sr.
Sarah Marvin, Byron, So.
Xeryia Tartt, Flint Hamady, Jr.
Mya Petticord, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Fr.
Claycee West, White Pigeon, Jr.
Mahri Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.
Kendal Muxlow, Brown City, Sr.
Ellie Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia, Jr.
Kenzie Bowers, Kent City, So.
Coach of the Year
Steve Eklund, Pewamo-Westphalia
Second Team All-State
Melanie Moore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Tessa Leece, Ishpeming Westwood
Joanna Larsen, Centreville
Abrie Cabana, Grass Lake
Alana Nelson, Springport
Coach of the Year
Andrea Cabana, Grass Lake
Honorable Mention
Jayden Weber, East Jordan; Sydney Townsend, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Makayla Ardis, Lake City; Abby Brown, Manton; Jaden Wilder, Manton; Katelyn Etherton, Oscoda; Grace Bradford, Glen Lake; Juliana Paoletti, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Baylee Baldwin, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Rachel Allen, Mason County Central; Jayd Hovey, Hart; Maylee Hatt, Byron; Treshondra Williams, Flint Hamady; Brooke Wenzlick, New Lothrop; Caitlyn Bruff, senior, New Lothrop; Grace Murray, Royal Oak Shrine; Jessica Weber, Harbor Beach; Gabby Gough, Sandusky; Taylor Findlay, Reese; Lauren Langley, Oscoda; Katelyn Etherton, Oscoda; Alexys Carlstron, Harrison; Macy Bisballe, Houghton Lake; Eden Goliher, West Iron County; Madelyn Koski, Ishpeming Westwood; Emily Nelson, West Iron County; MacKenzie Karki, Negaunee; Kara Mahoney, Laingsburg; Tait Hosford, Bath; Emma Belles, Ithaca; Coryne Howard, Fennville; Baylie VanDyke, NorthPointe Christian; Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine; Hannah Brown, White Cloud; Taylor Folkema, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Zara Weber, Kent City; Lexi Parsons, Delton Kellogg; Gabi Saxman, Schoolcraft; Mikenzie Chambers, Hartford; Kiera Lasky, Bronson; Katy Snyder, Hemlock; Amaka Unobagha, Saginaw Arts & Sciences; Lindsey Ferrington, Burton Bendle; Kaylea Stone, Carson City; Bailey Fitzpatrick, Carson City; Zoey Persails, Reese; Laura Teunion-Smith, Adrian Madison; Alex Maher, Springport; Avery Collins, Manchester; Shealyn Tripp, Michigan Center.
Coach of the Year
Mark Toppi, Oscoda; Wayne Gigante, Royal Oak Shrine; Kurt Corcoran, Ishpeming Westwood; Greg Kauffman, Houghton Lake; Josh Hood, Niles Brandywine.

Categories: Girls Basketball