Area Baseball District Schedule

The 2019 MHSAA baseball postseason begins Tuesday, May 28 with the district tournament.

Below is a schedule of area districts.

Division 1
District 1 – Traverse City Central
Saturday, June 1
Alpena at Traverse City Central, 10 a.m.
Gaylord vs. Traverse City West, noon
District final, 2:30 p.m.
District 2 – Midland Dow
Tuesday, May 28
Mt. Pleasant vs. Midland, 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Midland Dow, 10 a.m.
Bay City Western vs. Bay City Central, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
Division 2
District 33 – Escanaba
Tuesday, May 28
Kingsford vs. Petoskey, 3:30 p.m.
Cheboygan at Escanaba, 6 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Sault Ste. Marie, noon
G2 winner vs. Marquette, 2:30 p.m.
District final, 5 p.m.
District 34 – Cadillac
Tuesday, May 28
Ludington vs. Benzie Central, 5 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Gladwin, 10 a.m.
Ogemaw Heights at Cadillac, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 35 – Muskegon Oakridge
Tuesday, May 28
Whitehall at Muskegon Oakridge, 4:30 p.m.
Muskegon Orchard View at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Fremont, 10 a.m.
G2 winner vs. Fruitport, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 36 – Big Rapids
Tuesday, May 28
Cedar Springs at Big Rapids, 4 p.m.
Tri County at Sparta, 4:15 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Chippewa Hills, 10 a.m.
G2 winner vs. Reed City, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
Division 3
District 66 – Gladstone
Saturday, June 1
Newberry at Gladstone, 10 a.m.
Menominee vs. Iron Mountain, 1 p.m.
District final, 4 p.m.
District 67 – Boyne City
Tuesday, May 28
Mancelona at Boyne City, 5 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Charlevoix, 10 a.m.
Harbor Springs vs. Elk Rapids, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 68 – Traverse City St. Francis
Tuesday, May 28
Grayling vs. Traverse City Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Kingsley, 10 a.m.
Kalkaska vs. Traverse City St. Francis, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 69 – Manistee
Tuesday, May 28
Hart vs. White Cloud, 6 p.m.
Mason County Central vs. Shelby, 6 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G2 winner vs. Manistee, 10 a.m.
G1 winner vs. Hesperia, noon
District final, 3 p.m.
District 70 – Lake City
Tuesday, May 28
McBain at Lake City, 2 p.m.
Morley Stanwood vs. Pine River, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Evart, 10 a.m.
G2 winner vs. Manton, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 71 – Harrison
Tuesday, May 28
Houghton Lake vs. Farwell, 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Clare, 10 a.m.
Roscommon at Harrison, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 72 – Beaverton
Tuesday, May 28
Sanford Meridian at Beaverton, 3 p.m.
Standish-Sterling vs. Oscoda, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Tawas, 10 a.m.
G2 winner vs. Pinconning, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 73 – Kent City
Tuesday, May 28
Ravenna vs. North Muskegon, 4 p.m.
Montague vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 6 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Kent City, 10 a.m.
G2 winner vs. Newaygo, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 74 – Shepherd
Tuesday, May 28
Central Montcalm at Ithaca, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at Shepherd, 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Montabella, 10 a.m.
G2 winner vs. St. Louis, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
Division 4
District 99 – Rudyard
Friday, May 31
Pickford at Rudyard, 10 a.m.
Brimley vs. Mackinaw City, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 100 – Pellston
Tuesday, May 28
Alanson at Pellston, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, May 31
G1 winner vs. Inland Lakes, 10 a.m.
Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian vs. Harbor Light, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 102 – Ellsworth
Tuesday, May 28
East Jordan vs. Forest Area, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Bellaire, 10 a.m.
Central Lake at Ellsworth, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 103 – Gaylord St. Mary
Saturday, June 1
Wolverine at Gaylord St. Mary, 10 a.m.
Boyne Falls vs. Onaway, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 101 – Frankfort
Saturday, June 1
Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Frankfort, 10 a.m.
Suttons Bay vs. Glen Lake, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 104 – Atlanta
Tuesday, May 28
Posen vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Rogers City, 10 a.m.
Hillman at Atlanta, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 109 – Marion
Tuesday, May 28
Onekama vs. Brethren, 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Mesick, noon
Manistee Catholic Central at Marion, 2 p.m.
District final, 4 p.m.
District 105 – Mio
Tuesday, May 28
Alcona vs. Hale, 4 p.m.
Friday, May 31
G1 winner vs. Mio, 10 a.m.
AuGres-Sims vs. Whittemore-Prescott, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 110 – Mason County Eastern
Tuesday, May 28
Pentwater vs. Walkerville, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, May 31
G1 winner vs. Baldwin, 10 a.m.
Big Rapids Crossroads at Mason County Eastern, noon
District final, 2 p.m.
District 111 – Beal City
Tuesday, May 28
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart at Beal City, 4 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
G1 winner vs. Coleman, 10 a.m.
Breckenridge vs. Vestaburg, 11:45 a.m.
District final, 1:30 p.m.

Categories: Baseball

Comments

comments