MITCA State Finals Results

The MITCA Team State Championships took place this weekend.

Div. 1 at Lansing Waverly

Girls Team Rankings:

  1. Rockford
  2. East Kentwood
  3. Salem
  4. Macomb Dakota
  5. Lowell
  6. Ann Arbor Skyline
  7. Howell
  8. Holt
  9. Brownstown Woodhaven
  10. Temperance Bedford
  11. Jenison
  12. St. Joseph
  13. Port Huron Northern
  14. Grosse Pointe North
  15. Allen Park

Boys Team Rankings:

  1. East Kentwood
  2. Macomb Dakota
  3. Holt
  4. Lansing Waverly
  5. Rockford
  6. St. Joseph
  7. Port Huron Northern
  8. Saline
  9. Canton
  10. Salem
  11. Warren Mott
  12. Ann Arbor Skyline
  13. Grosse Pointe North

Div. 2 at Zeeland West

Girls Team Rankings:

  1. Zeeland East
  2. Dearborn Divine Child
  3. Frankenmuth
  4. Hamilton
  5. Allendale
  6. FHE Ada Forest Hills East
  7. Benzie Central
  8. Otsego
  9. Milan
  10. Williamston
  11. Cadillac
  12. Olivet

Individually, Cadillac’s Kendall Schopieray finished in first place of the 3200-meter run.

Boys Team Rankings:

  1. Zeeland West
  2. Zeeland East
  3. Grand Rapids Christian
  4. Corunna
  5. Allendale
  6. Yale
  7. FHE Ada Forest Hills Eastern
  8. Frankenmuth
  9. Williamston
  10. Olivet
  11. Wayland Union
  12. Benzie Central
  13. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Div. 3 at Clare

Girls Team Rankings:

  1. Clare
  2. Kingsley
  3. Adrian Madison
  4. Stanton Central Montcalm
  5. Onsted
  6. Kent City
  7. Shepherd
  8. Berrien Springs
  9. Hillsdale
  10. Centreville
  11. St. Louis
  12. Boyne City
  13. Warren Michigan Collegiate
  14. Hanover-Horton

Individually, Kingsley’s Avrie Martell, Olivia Esman, Courtney Ockert and Lexie Coxon won the 4×200-meter relay.

In the 4×400-meter relay, Boyne City’s Josee Behling, Eleri Giem, Emily Sterling and Avery Stadt took home the title.

Shepherd’s Carly Judge, Haley Hegenauer, Madde Skeel and Amelia Gouin won the 4×800-meter relay.

Additionally, Shepherd’s Rachel Mcnerney won the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles.

Clare’s Lainey Veenkant won the 3200-meter run, while Kingsley’s Austyn DeWeese took home the high jump title.

Boys Team Rankings:

  1. Clare
  2. Berrien Springs
  3. Shepherd
  4. Adrian Madison
  5. Kingsley
  6. Mancelona
  7. Dundee
  8. Warren Michigan Collegiate
  9. Caro
  10. Delton-Kellogg
  11. Reed City
  12. Ovid-Elsie
  13. Hanover-Horton

Individually, Mancelona’s Tommy Palmer, Johnny Ancel, Sam Squires and Wesly Fulk won the 4×400 Meter Relay.

Additionally, Shepherd’s Camden Winters won the Discus Throw.

Div. 4 at Breckenridge

Girls Team Rankings:

  1. Pittsford
  2. Hillsdale Academy
  3. Addison
  4. Sand Creek
  5. Marcellus
  6. Royal Oak Shrine
  7. Deckerville
  8. Saranac
  9. Athens
  10. Marlette
  11. Morrice
  12. Petersburg-Summerfield

Boys Team Rankings:

  1. Addison
  2. Morrice
  3. Breckenridge
  4. Pittsford
  5. Sand Creek
  6. Hillsdale Academy
  7. Mayville
  8. Saranac
  9. Morenci
  10. Petersburg-Summerfield
  11. Kalamazoo Hackett
  12. Marcellus
  13. Reading
Categories: Track & Field

Comments

comments